News 2015
Irving Wernick Scholarship
The Slade is excited to be able to announce a new Scholarship which is to be offered to an incoming Graduate student for the first time in September 2015. The gift is to be known as the Irving Wernick Scholarship in memory of a Slade alumnus, Irving Wernick.
Born in 1923 in Brooklyn, New York U.S.A., Irving was spotted drawing portraits in Washington Square and won a scholarship to the Brooklyn High School of Music and Art, from which he gained a university entrance diploma. From 1941 to 1943 he studied at the Art School of the National Academy of Design in Brooklyn before joining the U.S. Navy in which he served from 1943-46. Following the war, he went on to Cornell University where he studied History of Greek, Roman and Renaissance Art. Travel to Florence to study at the Academy of Fine Arts followed and it was here that he met his wife, Doreen who was working there as a governess, having completed her own university education at Kings College London. They returned to London together to get married and Irving then studied at the Slade School of Fine Art from 1952-55 under Professor William Coldstream and John Aldridge A.R.A.
A gift in his name will now be awarded to an incoming Graduate student working primarily in portraiture or figuratively on entry to the School.
Listening - Hayward Touring Curatorial Open
Sam Belinfante has curated Listening, the latest Hayward Touring Curatorial Open exhibition, artists showing include Slade alumni Ed Atkins, Mikhail Karikis, Katie Paterson and lecturer Carey Young. Touring dates are as follows:
BALTIC Project Space, BALTIC 39, 31–39 High Bridge, Newcastle upon-Tyne NE1 1EW - 26 September 2014 – 11 January 2015
The Bluecoat, School Lane, Liverpool L1 3BX - 24 January - 29 March 2015
Site and Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery, 153 Arundel St, Sheffield S1 2NU - 11 April - 31 May 2015
Norwich University of the Arts Gallery, St George’s Street, Norwich NR3 1BB - 19 July – 17 October 2015
Women's Art Society II - Mostyn
Cornelia Baltes is showing in Womens Art Society II at Mostyn, 12 Vaughan Street, Llandudno LL30 1AB, from 18 July - 1 November 2015. See www.mostyn.org.
Induction Loop - PAMELA
Nicholas Brooks, Niamh Riordan, Henna Vainio, Leah Emma Miller-Biot and Zoe Schoenherr are showing in Induction Loop at TFL Double Decker bus, PAMELA (Pedestrian Accessibility Movement Environment Laboratory, UCL), Unit 1, Bush Industrial Estates, London N19 5UN, on 3 Septmber 6 - 8pm and 28 October 2015, 6.30 - 8.30pm. See www.cege.ucl.ac.uk.
Broomhill National Sculpture Prize 2015
Julia McKinlay and Kate Surridge have been shortlisted for the Broomhill National Sculpture Prize 2015, with the winner being announced in October 2015. Shortlisted sculptures are on display at Broomhill, Muddiford Road, Barnstaple EX31 4EX. See www.broomhillart.co.uk.
Phyllida Barlow - Fruitmarket Gallery
Phyllida Barlow has a solo show at the Fruitmarket Gallery, 45 Market Street
Edinburgh, EH1 1DF, from 26 June - 18 October 2015. See fruitmarket.co.uk/exhibitions.
Slade MA/MFA Interim Show 2015
The Slade School of Fine Art MA/MFA Interim Show 2015 will take place at the Slade School of Fine Art from the 3 - 7 October 2015. Dates and times are as follows:
Saturday 3 October, 10:00 – 17:00
Sunday 4 October, 10:00 – 17:00
Monday 5 October, 10:00 – 20:00
Tuesday 6 October, 10:00 – 20:00
Wednesday 7 October, 10:00 – 16:30
Artists taking part: Paresha Amin, Amelia Barratt, Olivia Bax, Sara Berman, Josh Berry, Mariana Bisti, Harry Bix, David Blackmore, Cristine Brache, Yuhan Chang, Maud Craigie, Hannah Dargavel-Leafe, Dickon Drury, Michael Dryden, Christopher Earley, Ndidi Emefiele, Maria Farrar, Panagiotis Ferentinos, Amira Fritz, Ayan-Yue Gupta, Myeongsu Ha, Jonathan Haydock, Marielle Hehir, Amy Herron, Katie Hubbell, Orly Hummel, Lily Johnson , Se Hee Kang, Tae Yeon Kim, William Kippax, Emily Lazerwitz, Jinkyung Lee, Sam Llewellyn-Jones, Tess McKenzie, Nicholas McLeod, Jabulani Maseko, Joonhong Min, Miguel Miceli, Christine P. Newman, Ulijona Odišarija, Suzi Osborn, Alexander Page, Se Rin Park, Harriet Rickard, Nina Royle, Maria Savva, Devlin Shea, Yuxin Su, Mircea Teleaga, Yue Han Teow, Owen Thackeray, Miles Umney, Mary Vettise , Marina Višić, Yuyu Wang, SunYin Xiaowen, Jack West
Mona Hatoum - Pompidou Centre
Mona Hatoum is showing at the Centre Pompidou, Place Georges-Pompidou, 75004 Paris, from 24 June - 28 September 2015. See www.centrepompidou.fr.
Faith Dollars, Taxfree Imagination & Uptown Bliss - Assembly Point
Lea Collet is showing in Faith Dollars, Taxfree Imagination & Uptown Bliss at Assembly Point, 49 Staffordshire Street, London SE15 5TJ, from 11 September – 16 October 2015. See www.assemblypoint.xyz/.
Films in Dialogue - LUX
Films by Jayne Parker will be screened in Manon de Boer and Jayne Parker: Films in Dialogue at LUX, 3rd floor, 18 Shacklewell Lane, London E8 2EZ, on Wednesday 7 October 2015 at 7pm. See lux.org.uk.
The Earth is the Earth Because it is Nothing Other Than the Earth - Project Native Informant
Sean Steadman has a solo show, The Earth is the Earth Because it is Nothing Other Than the Earth, at Project Native Informant, 17 Brooks Mews, Mayfair, London W1K 4DT, from 3 September - 3 October 2015. See projectnativeinformant.com.
Silent Movies -Cavendish Square Underground Art Event
Yva Jung is showing in Silent Movies -Cavendish Square Underground Art Event, Q Park, Level -3, Cavendish Square W1G 0PN, from 17 - 18 October 2015. Nighttime viewings by appointment only: 07587454613. See www.artlyst.com.
The Artist Self-Publishers' (ASP) Fair launch at the ICA
The latest edition of DA Thirst, 4Play, featuring Claire Boyd, David Burrows, Matt Copson, Kitty Clark, Peter Davies, Benedict Drew, Lachlan Finlay, Alastair Mackinven, Joe Pearson, Rose Rowson, Alex Springer, Sean Steadman and Dan Venn is launching at the The Artist Self-Publishers' (ASP) Fair at the ICA, The Mall, London SW1Y 5AH, on 12 September 2015. See www.ica.org.uk.
Daata Editions - Zabludowicz Collection
Helen Benigson, David Blandy, Matt Copson and Charles Richardson are showing in the 3rd Artwork Release from Season One, Daata Editions Lounge, Zabludowicz Collection, , 176 Prince of Wales Road , London NW5 3PT, on Monday 12 October 2015, from 5 – 6pm. The artworks will be on sale on: daata-editions.com.
Screen - Turps Gallery
Diana Taylor is showing in Screen at Turps Gallery, 12a -13a Taplow, Thurlow Street, London, SE17 2UQ, from 26 September – 18 October 2015. See turpsbanana.com.