wired madeleine

Conference Programme

Please see final timetable outline below.  See 'Abstracts' page to download PDF of abstracts for all contributors.


Friday 3 December:

8.30-9.00 Registration

9.00-18.00 Whirlwinds. PANEL NOW FULL. NO MORE BOOKINGS TAKEN.
Panel, performances and exhibition
Convenors: Professor Jane Rendell (UCL) and Dr Ana Araujo (University of the Arts, London)
Panel Keynotes: Professor Dorita Hannah and Dr Carol Brown
Invited speakers: FATALE, Dr Karen Burns, Taking Place
Contributors: Elaine Angelopoulos, Joanne Bristol, Emma Cheatle, Leora Farber, Finer, Skantze and Orley, Helene Frichot, Sue Gallagher, Rachel Hurst & Jane Lawrence, Kate Lepper, Maria 0'Conner & Mark Jackson, Katica Pedisic, Julieanna Preston, Elizabeth Presa, Taina Riikonen, Sandra Schafer, Undine Sellbach & Steve Loo.

18.30-20.30 Opening Keynotes (capacity 250). BOOKING FOR THESE KEYNOTES AND ALL OTHER PANELS ON SATURDAY AND SUNDAY STILL OPEN.
Dr Doina Petrescu
Dr Caroline Bergvall
Jananne Al-Ani


Saturday 4 December (capacity 250)

8.45-9.30 Registration

9.30-11.30 Irigaray and Bioethics
Convenor and invited speaker: Professor Mary Rawlinson (Stony Brook, SUNY)
Invited speakers: Gillian Howie and Margrit Shildrick

9.30-16.00 Understanding Difference: why poetry matters
Panel, performances and exhibition
Convenors: Professor Timothy Mathews (UCL), Dr Sharon Morris (UCL)
Contributors: Helen Benigson, Taru Elfving, Geraldine Finn, Jane Gilbert, Nicole Hewitt, Kristen Kreider, Miriam Leonard, Tim Mathews, Sharon Morris, Caroline Phillips, Simone Roberts, Nastja Ronkko, Kai Syng Tan (Kaidie Nondon), Johan Thom.

9.30-13.00 Ethics of Global Education
Covenors: Luce Irigaray (Doctor of Philosophy, & Centre National de la Recherche Scientific, Paris).
Invited speakers: Frederica Giardini, Heinz Kimmerle, Marita Ryan, Judith Still, Gianni Vacchelli

14.30-16.00 Mother-Daughter Relations
Contributors: Sabrina Hom and Alison Stone
Chair: t.b.c. Commentator: Sara McNamara

9.30-18.00 Whirlwinds Conversations and Performances

Joanne Bristol (10.30-11.30). Gluts Documentary (12.00-13.00). Alex Martinis Roe (9.30-18.00).

16.30-17.40 International Keynote
Liz Grosz (videoconference presentation)

18.30-20.30 Reception: Saturday Night Review
Contributors: Elaine Angelopoulos, Helen Benigson, Claire Crowther, Gluts, Leah Lovett, Permanent Waver, Nasta Ronkko, Johan Thom, Carol Watts.


Sunday 5 December (capacity 250)

9.00-9.30 Registration

9.30-13.00 Sexuate Sustainable Practices and Ecologies
Convenors: Dr Peg Rawes (UCL), Professor Gail Schwab (Hofstra University, NY)
Keynote: Lorraine Code
Invited speaker: Gail Schwab
Contributors: Bronwyn Hayward, Karin Grundstrom, Katie Lloyd Thomas

9.30-11.00 Irigaray and Her Contemporaries
Contributors: Louise Burchill, Rebecca Hill, Laura Roberts
Chair and Commentator: Danae McLeod

11.30-13.00 Ecologies: Matter, Nature, Art
Contributors: Rachel Jones, Kristin Sampson, Britt-Marie Schiller
Chair: Phyllis Kaminski. Commentator: t.b.c.

9.30-13.00 Whirlwinds Conversations and Performances
Joanne Bristol (10.30-11.30). Elaine Angeloploulos (11.30-12.30). Alex Martinis Roe (9.30-13.00).

14.00-15.00 The Karen Burke Memorial Prize Lecture

Anna Bunting-Branch (UCL)

Convenors: The Luce Irigaray Circle

15.00-15.30 Panel Discussion

15.50-17.00 Closing Keynote: Luce Irigaray
Chaired by Judith Still, address by Professor Philippe Lane

17.00-17.30 Luce Irigaray questions

17.30-19.00 Closing reception

Image credit: Caroline Bergvall