XClose

Study abroad

Home
Menu

English language requirements

English language requirements

Teaching at UCL takes place in English. If your first language is not English you must provide recent evidence that your spoken and written command of the English language is adequate for the subject areas for which you have applied, so that language difficulties do not hinder your study.

The required evidence may take the form of one of the following:

  • Completed a minimum of twelve months' education in a country which UK Visas and Immigration list as 'majority English speaking', no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment
  • Completed a minimum of eighteen months of work experience in a country that UCL considers to be 'majority English speaking', no more than two years prior to the date of enrolment
  • Completed a school-leaving qualification containing English, which UCL considers to meet the CEFR B2 level in all four skills, no more than the summer two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment
  • Obtained one of the English language tests accepted by UCL, no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment. A number of qualifications and tests are recognised, UCL's preferred English Language qualification being the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). The qualification or test result must have been awarded at the appropriate level (standard, good or advanced).


Students should also refer to UCL's accepted English language qualifications.

UCL+

  • Register interest in your chosen subjects
  • Receive notice of visits to your country and more
Register now