XClose

Study abroad

Home
Menu

How to apply

How to apply

Step 1: Checking your requirements

Check your academic, English language and visa requirements for the programme of study that interests you.

Step 2: Making an application

All Study Abroad/Independent/Erasmus/Exchange students should apply by going to the UCL Apply Online system and then selecting the appropriate level of Affiliate study.

What you need to complete the application (your application will only be processed when you have provided all of the following):

  • a valid email address for your referee
  • an academic transcript provided in English and in electronic format
  • your personal statement
  • home institution confirmation.

Please note that a small number of programmes have additional requirements.

Some notes on completing the application form can be downloaded here; you should read these before you get started.

Your home institution must support your application for Study Abroad. Please ask your institution to provide a signed and stamped confirmation of their support on headed paper, as well as confirmation of the Study Abroad scheme you are applying under. Alternatively, please ask your home institution/sponsor to complete the Host Institution Slip. Applications that are not supported by your home institution will not be considered.

Step 3: Deadlines

  • For entry in September, for the Autumn Term only or a full year, the application deadline is 31 March.
  • For entry in January, for the Spring and Summer Terms only, the application deadline is 30 September the previous year.

All applications submitted by the advertised deadlines are considered equally; applications submitted after the deadline may still be considered subject to availability.

Step 4: Making your module selection

Your module selection will not be confirmed until you arrive at UCL, however your module preferences will be collected via your online application.

Please note that the selection of modules listed in this guide is not exhaustive. As all of this material is published ahead of time, some modules may have changed or no longer be available. If you have specific module requirements, it’s best to get in touch with the Affiliate contact for your subject area to make an enquiry. Contact details are given online.

Step 5: What happens once you've applied

Applicants will receive an email once the application has been submitted (or if it is saved half way through). Once submitted you should also receive an acknowledgment of your application no more than 48 hours after it has been processed in our database. UCL Admissions will get in touch as soon as possible with a decision about acceptance. If they have any queries regarding your application – for example about grades or prerequisites – they will contact you. You will also be contacted regarding access to the UCL Applicant Portal where you can track the status and progress of your application.

If you are accepted you will be sent an offer email and letter and invited to reply to your offer via the UCL Applicant Portal. Once you’ve accepted your offer and confirmed that you will be attending UCL, more information will be sent about how to apply for student accommodation, and about visas if this is applicable.

Pre-arrival information, including details of the orientation programme, can be found at www.ucl.ac.uk/iss/orientation from July.

Step 6: Accommodation

Once you’ve accepted your offer to study at UCL, you will be sent more information about accommodation. The deadline to apply for accommodation if you are arriving in September for the full year or Autumn Term is 31 May. UCL cannot guarantee accommodation for students intending to attend UCL for less than an entire academic year; we recommend that you apply for accommodation as soon as possible after you have received your offer.

Step 7: Applying for a visa

You cannot apply for a visa until three months before the proposed start date of your programme of study. If you accept our offer to study at UCL, more information will be sent to you about this.

Step 8: Arriving at UCL

Once you arrive, there are a number of orientation events to help you settle in, find your way around and meet new friends. You’ll also select, and register for, your modules.

Entry requirements

You should normally have completed, or expect to complete, two years of study at university level prior to entry to UCL.

The typical minimum entry requirement is a cumulative GPA of 3.3 / 4.0 (or equivalent), but some subject areas require at least a 3.7 and may have additional prerequisites. Admissions Tutors need to be confident that you have enough knowledge to take classes alongside regular degree students at UCL.

If you have any queries about academic entry requirements please get in touch with the relevant subject contact (listed in this guide), or contact UCL Admissions via email to affiliatestudents@ucl.ac.uk.

English language requirements

Teaching at UCL takes place in English. If your first language is not English you must provide recent evidence that your spoken and written command of the English language is adequate for the subject areas for which you have applied, so that language difficulties do not hinder your study.

The required evidence may take the form of one of the following:

  • Completed a minimum of twelve months' education in a country which UK Visas and Immigration list as 'majority English speaking', no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment
  • Completed a minimum of eighteen months of work experience in a country that UCL considers to be 'majority English speaking', no more than two years prior to the date of enrolment
  • Completed a school-leaving qualification containing English, which UCL considers to meet the CEFR B2 level in all four skills, no more than the summer two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment
  • Obtained one of the English language tests accepted by UCL, no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment. A number of qualifications and tests are recognised, UCL's preferred English Language qualification being the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). The qualification or test result must have been awarded at the appropriate level (standard, good or advanced).


Students should also refer to UCL's accepted English language qualifications.

Visa information

EEA nationals

If you are a national of an EEA country (EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) or of Switzerland, you do not need prior entry clearance to enter the UK.

Non-EEA nationals

Visa nationals and non-visa nationals whose programme of study lasts for more than six months must NOT attempt to travel to the UK without a valid Tier 4 student visa.

If you are a visa national and your programme of study lasts for six months or less and you do not intend to take up work (including voluntary work, part-time work, vacation work or a work placement as part of your programme of study) you can apply for prior entry clearance as a ‘student visitor’ (a short-term study visa). If there is a possibility that you will want to work (or if your programme of study includes a work placement), then you must apply for a Tier 4 student visa.

If you are a non-visa national and intend to leave the UK within six months of starting your studies, and do not wish to seek employment (including a work placement as part of your studies), then you are not required to obtain prior entry clearance. Instead, upon arrival in the UK, you must seek leave to enter as a student visitor by presenting immigration officials with your programme of study (your offer letter). You must also show that you have the financial resources to meet the costs of your stay. However, we strongly advise all students to seek prior entry clearance even if coming for less than six months.

Visa information

Laws relating to immigration are subject to change and you are strongly advised to check both the UCL website and the UK Visas and Immigration website for the most up-to-date information before applying.

UCL+

  • Register interest in your chosen subjects
  • Receive notice of visits to your country and more
Register now