facebook

2012 Highlights

2012 Schedule

15 June 2012

Final Schedule

09.15 – 10.00 Registration (South Cloisters, UCL, Gower Street, WC1E 6BT) with tea and coffee

10.00 - 11.00

Keynote Address

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Iain Sinclair followed by a conversation with Chris Petit and Professor Iain Borden

11.00 – 12.00

Panel 1a: Walking the City

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Jane Darcy

Isabelle Southwood, OVER UNDER TAMESAS OVER UNDER

Susan Anderson, Walking the Seventeenth-Century City

Anne Hultzsch, Hunting for Treasures: Nikolaus Pevsner and Everyday Architecture

Hope Wolf, One Day on the Strand


Panel 1b: The Politics of Space

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

Chair: Matthew Ingleby

Hilary Powell and Isaac Marrero, The Art of Dissent: London's Olympic State

Sabina Andron, This Is Not Graffiti: A Geosemiotic Look at Hybrid Surface Inscriptions

Claire Dwyer and Ali Mangera, Making the Suburban Sacred: Creating The Salaam Centre in Harrow


Panel 1c: Urban Technologies

Venue: Haldane Room

Chair: David Roberts

Doris Bremm, Visualizing London: Using Digital Mapping Tools in the English Composition Classroom

Sophie Hoyle, Visual technologies: Artistic Subversion and the Contemporary Urban 

John Bingham-Hall, One Day Listening to the City: a commemorative audio documentary of the old East London Line

Alan Ashton-Smith, Reorganising Harry Beck: The London Underground Map and the Art It Has Inspired


12.15 - 13.00 LUNCH


13.00 – 14.00

Panel 2a: Conceptual City

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Gregory Dart

Sebastian Groes and Hugo Spiers, 'What I want to know doesn't appear in the A-Z': neuroscientific and literary approaches to psychogeography in the work of Will Self

Will Self as himself


Panel 2b: Contested Spaces

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

Chair: Michael Stewart

Luke Davies, Writing Homelessness in London: 1903-1933

Richard Morgan, Down and Out in London and St Petersburg: Aesthetics of the Urban Poor

Ruth Richardson, London Works

Matthew Ingleby, Railings, Riots and Representation


Panel 2c: Working in the City

Venue: Haldane Room

Chair: Hope Wolf

Will Tosh, The Inns of Court, Spies and Old School Ties in the Age of Elizabeth I

Jonathan Black, An Alien Race on our Streets? The Costermonger in pre-First World War British Literature and Painting

Chris Hartley, The Carnivals of Exchange Alley and Exchange Square: The City in 1720 and 2017

Alex Murray, ‘The London Sunday Faded Slow’: Writing the Sabbath in the Victorian Metropolis


14.00 – 15.00


Panel 3a: Nightwalking

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Matthew Beaumont

A showing of William Raban's short film, The Houseless Shadow, followed by a conversation between

William Raban

Matthew Beaumont

Will Self

Ger Duijzings


Panel 3b: Run, Jump, Shoot,

Venue: Haldane Room

Chair: Iain Borden

This session will involve a discussion of Urban Photography, the RIBA photographic archives, and an introduction of MyStreet - 'Your story told through film. Where you are, who you are and how you live.'

Andy Day, Freelance Photographer (www.kiell.com)

Justine Sambrook, Assistant Curator of the RIBA Library Photographs Collection

Michael Stewart, MyStreet (http://www.mystreetfilms.com)


Panel 3c: Venue: Architexture

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

Chair: Kasia Boddy

Kyran Joughin, “I Look Up, I Look Down.” (James Stewart, Vertigo, Hitchcock, 1958). Two ways of describing a place in town: Georges Perec and John Smith.

Laura Ludtke, Writing London by Night: the Landscape of Public and Private Light in Virginia Woolf's Night and Day

David Roberts, FROM HEROIN TO HEROINES: Reviving Richardson in a ‘sink estate’


15.00 – 15.45 TEA AND COFFEE


15.45 – 17.00

First Story Performances

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

followed by a debate on

Living and Writing in London

Chair: Peter Swaab

Daljit Nagra

Adam Thirlwell

Salena Godden

Alex Preston


17.00 – 19.00 WINE RECEPTION - South Cloisters


17.45 - 18.45

London: A History in Verse

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

supported by Waterstones, Gower Street and Harvard University Press

Poetry Readings by

Mark Ford

Alan Jenkins

Sarah Maguire

Daljit Nagra


19.00 – 20.15 Man Booker Prize Evening

London and Literature

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Professor John Mullan

A.S. Byatt in conversation with Alan Hollinghurst