One Day in the City: 15 June 2012

2012 Highlights

2012 Schedule

15 June 2012

Final Schedule

09.15 – 10.00 Registration (South Cloisters, UCL, Gower Street, WC1E 6BT) with tea and coffee

10.00 - 11.00

Keynote Address

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Iain Sinclair followed by a conversation with Chris Petit and Professor Iain Borden

11.00 – 12.00

Panel 1a: Walking the City

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Jane Darcy


Susan Anderson, Walking the Seventeenth-Century City

Anne Hultzsch, Hunting for Treasures: Nikolaus Pevsner and Everyday Architecture

Hope Wolf, One Day on the Strand

Panel 1b: The Politics of Space

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

Chair: Matthew Ingleby

Hilary Powell and Isaac Marrero, The Art of Dissent: London's Olympic State

Sabina Andron, This Is Not Graffiti: A Geosemiotic Look at Hybrid Surface Inscriptions

Claire Dwyer and Ali Mangera, Making the Suburban Sacred: Creating The Salaam Centre in Harrow

Panel 1c: Urban Technologies

Venue: Haldane Room

Chair: David Roberts

Doris Bremm, Visualizing London: Using Digital Mapping Tools in the English Composition Classroom

Sophie Hoyle, Visual technologies: Artistic Subversion and the Contemporary Urban 

John Bingham-Hall, One Day Listening to the City: a commemorative audio documentary of the old East London Line

Alan Ashton-Smith, Reorganising Harry Beck: The London Underground Map and the Art It Has Inspired

12.15 - 13.00 LUNCH

13.00 – 14.00

Panel 2a: Conceptual City

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Gregory Dart

Sebastian Groes and Hugo Spiers, 'What I want to know doesn't appear in the A-Z': neuroscientific and literary approaches to psychogeography in the work of Will Self

Will Self as himself

Panel 2b: Contested Spaces

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

Chair: Michael Stewart

Luke Davies, Writing Homelessness in London: 1903-1933

Richard Morgan, Down and Out in London and St Petersburg: Aesthetics of the Urban Poor

Ruth Richardson, London Works

Matthew Ingleby, Railings, Riots and Representation

Panel 2c: Working in the City

Venue: Haldane Room

Chair: Hope Wolf

Will Tosh, The Inns of Court, Spies and Old School Ties in the Age of Elizabeth I

Jonathan Black, An Alien Race on our Streets? The Costermonger in pre-First World War British Literature and Painting

Chris Hartley, The Carnivals of Exchange Alley and Exchange Square: The City in 1720 and 2017

Alex Murray, ‘The London Sunday Faded Slow’: Writing the Sabbath in the Victorian Metropolis

14.00 – 15.00

Panel 3a: Nightwalking

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Matthew Beaumont

A showing of William Raban's short film, The Houseless Shadow, followed by a conversation between

William Raban

Matthew Beaumont

Will Self

Ger Duijzings

Panel 3b: Run, Jump, Shoot,

Venue: Haldane Room

Chair: Iain Borden

This session will involve a discussion of Urban Photography, the RIBA photographic archives, and an introduction of MyStreet - 'Your story told through film. Where you are, who you are and how you live.'

Andy Day, Freelance Photographer (

Justine Sambrook, Assistant Curator of the RIBA Library Photographs Collection

Michael Stewart, MyStreet (

Panel 3c: Venue: Architexture

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

Chair: Kasia Boddy

Kyran Joughin, “I Look Up, I Look Down.” (James Stewart, Vertigo, Hitchcock, 1958). Two ways of describing a place in town: Georges Perec and John Smith.

Laura Ludtke, Writing London by Night: the Landscape of Public and Private Light in Virginia Woolf's Night and Day

David Roberts, FROM HEROIN TO HEROINES: Reviving Richardson in a ‘sink estate’

15.00 – 15.45 TEA AND COFFEE

15.45 – 17.00

First Story Performances

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

followed by a debate on

Living and Writing in London

Chair: Peter Swaab

Daljit Nagra

Adam Thirlwell

Salena Godden

Alex Preston

17.00 – 19.00 WINE RECEPTION - South Cloisters

17.45 - 18.45

London: A History in Verse

Venue: Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre

supported by Waterstones, Gower Street and Harvard University Press

Poetry Readings by

Mark Ford

Alan Jenkins

Sarah Maguire

Daljit Nagra

19.00 – 20.15 Man Booker Prize Evening

London and Literature

Venue: Darwin Lecture Theatre

Chair: Professor John Mullan

A.S. Byatt in conversation with Alan Hollinghurst