People

June 2006

AWARDS, APPOINTMENTS, ELECTIONS & HONOURS

Academie des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres (France) Corresponding Member: Professor Michael Crawford (UCL History)

Africa Centre for Health & Population Studies Head (five-year secondment): Professor Marie-Louise Newell (UCL Institute of Child Health)

American Society of Gene Therapy Board of Directors: Professor Adrian Thrasher (UCL Institute of Child Health)

Austrian Academy of Sciences Foreign Member: Professor Peter McMullen (UCL Mathematics), presented by the President of Austria

European Commission Marie Curie Individual Fellowship: Dr Monica Munoz-Lopez (UCL Institute of Child Health)

European Health Management Association Baxter Award: Professor Trisha Greenhalgh (UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences), Professor Paul Bate (UCL Centre for Health Informatics & Multiprofessional Education) and Dr Glenn Robert (UCL Centre for Health Informatics & Multiprofessional Education)

European Respiratory Society Young Scientist Sponsorship Award: Sanja Stanojevic (UCL Institute of Child Health)

International Supercomputing Conference 2006 Innovation Awards, Life Sciences Segment: Shantenu Jha, Professor Peter Coveney and Matt Harvey (UCL Centre for Computational Sciences), for SPICE: Simulated Pore Interactive Computing Environment – Using Federated Grids for ‘Grand Challenge’ Biomolecular Simulations

London First Outstanding Contribution to London Biotechnology Award: Dr Chris Mason (UCL Biochemical Engineering)

Queen’s Birthday Honours: Professor Sir Albert Aynsley-Green, formerly Executive Director of Clinical Research & Development, UCL Institute of Child Health, now Children’s Commissioner for England: Knights Batchelor, for services to children and young people; Chief Constable Richard Brunstrom (MSc UCL Biology 1976): Queen’s Police Medal; Dr Sheila Cheeroth (UCL Medical School 1988): Officer of the Order of the British Empire, for services to refugee doctors and to healthcare; Professor Andrew Fabian (PhD UCL Physics & Astronomy 1971): Officer of the Order of the British Empire, for services to science; Professor Dame Hazel Genn (UCL Honorary Fellow 2004), Professor of Socio-Legal Studies, UCL Laws: Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire, for services to civil justice; Wayne Hemingway (UCL Geography 1982; Vice-President of the Campaign for UCL): Member of the Order of British Empire, for services to the design and fashion industries; Professor Dame Carole Jordan (UCL Astronomy 1962; PhD Astronomy 1965; Fellow 1991): Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire, for services to physics and astronomy; Nahid Majid (UCL Bartlett School 1992; MPhil Planning Studies 1998): Officer of the Order of the British Empire, for services to diversity; Dr Charles McConnachie (UCL Medical School 1961): OBE, Diplomatics and Overseas List, for services  to healthcare and development in South Africa; Professor Andrew Tomkins (UCL Medical School 1966): Director, Centre for International Child Health, UCL Institute of Child Health: Officer of the Order of the British Empire, for services to healthcare in developing countries; Ralph Zacklin (UCL Laws 1959; Fellow 2000): Order of St Michael & St George

Royal Academy Summer Exhibition Best Work Award and the Worshipful Company of Chartered Architects Award: C J Lim (UCL Bartlett School); Best First Time Exhibitor: Patrick Weber (UCL Bartlett School)

Royal Academy of Engineering Lifetime Achievement Award: Professor Peter Kirstein (UCL Computer Science)

Royal Society of Chemistry Corday Morgan Medal: Professor Helen Fielding (UCL Chemistry)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Fellow: Professor Shomi Bhattacharya (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology)

UK High Performance Computing Special Interest Group Executive Member: Dr Jeremy Yates (UCL Physics & Astronomy)

UCL AWARDS & APPOINTMENTS

UCL Fellowships 2006: Matt Baggott (UCL History 1987); Steve Briggs (UCL Astronomy 1974; PhD 1977); Alexander Duma (UCL Laws 1968), President of the UCL Friends’ Trust and Vice-President of the Campaign for UCL; Henry Grunwald (UCL Laws 1971); Patsy Healey (UCL Geography 1965); Jack Mapanje (PhD UCL Linguistics 1983); Blake Morrison (PhD UCL English Language & Literature 1977); Christopher Nolan (UCL English Language & Literature 1993); Jonathan Ross (UCL SSEES); and Professor Robin Weiss (UCL Zoology 1961; PhD Oncology 1969), UCL Professor of Viral Oncology; More…

UCL Honorary Fellowships 2006: Alfred Bader; Professor Anne Cooke; Sir David Davies, UCL Chair of Electrical Engineering (1971–1988); Paul Finch, UCL Bartlett School Visiting Professor; Sir Andy Haines, former Head of UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences; Sir Ernest Harrison; Kerry Hawkins, Member of UCL Council and UCL Honorary Treasurer; Ernest Hecht, Professor Peter Kirstein (UCL Computer Science and UCL Statistics); the Right Honourable Baron Phillips of Worth Matravers; Nick Ross; and Professor Marshall Stoneham (UCL Physics & Astronomy); More…

UCL Economics Chair of Microeconomics: Professor Martin Cripps (Washington University), with effect from 1 October 2006

UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering and the London Centre for Nanotechnology Chair of Nanotechnology: Professor Arokia Nathan (University of Waterloo, Ontario), with effect from 1 August 2006

UCL Institute of Child Health Chair of Experimental Immunology: Dr Tessa Crompton (Imperial College London), with effect from 1 January 2007

UCL Mathematics Chair of Statistical Mechanics & Combinatorics: Professor Alan Sokal (New York University), with effect from 1 January 2006