A A A

People

Who's Who at MSSL

Head of Department

Head of Department: Professor Alan Smith

Deputy Head of Department (Astrophysics): Professor Mark Cropper

Deputy Head of Department (Solar System): Professor Andrew Coates

Science Group Leaders

Astrophysics: Professor Mark Cropper

Climate Extremes: Professor Mark Saunders

Cryogenics: Dr Ian Hepburn

Imaging: Professor Jan-Peter Muller

Photon Detection Systems: Dr Dave Walton

Planetary Sciences: Professor Andrew Coates

Plasma Detection Systems: Dhiren Kataria

Solar Physics: Professor Louise Harra

Space Plasma Physics: Professor Chris Owen

Space Medicine: Dr. Iya Whitely

Theory: Professor Kinwah Wu

Engineering Group Leaders

Computing Services: Dr. Paul Lamb

Electronics Engineering: Barry Hancock (Deputy: Jason Tandy)

Electronics Workshop Manager: Gary Davison

Mechanical & Thermal Engineering: Berend Winter (Deputy: Tom Hunt)

Mechanical Workshop Manager: Simon Hemsley

Programme Manager: Dave Linder

Software Engineering: Steve Baker

Technology Management: Michael Emes

Centre for Systems Engineering: Alan Smith (Deputy: Michael Emes)

Product Assurance Manager: Alan Spencer

Facilities Manager: Alex Rousseau

Administration, Management, Support and Safety

Administration and Management

Departmental Administrator: Sue Chick

Accounts Administrator: David White

Commercial Manager: Dr Richard Cole

Kitchen: Sue Ford

Safety

Departmental Safety Officers: Dave Linder

Deputy Departmental Safety Officer: Vitor Botelho

Chief Fire Safety Officer: Sue Chick

Deputy Fire Safety Officer: David White

Radiation Safety Officer: Richard Darnley

Deputy Radiation Safety Officer: Vitor Botelho

Equal Opportunities

Departmental Equal Opportunities Officer (DEOLO): Sue Chick

Support

Careers Officer: Prof. Andrew Fazakerley

Careers Officer: Dr. Sarah Matthews

Student related

Postgraduate Tutor: Dr Daisuke Kawata

Departmental Tutor: Matthew Whyndham

MSc (Space) Programme Tutor: Professor Graziella Branduardi-Raymont

Pastoral Tutors: Dr. Sarah Matthews, Professor Chris Owen

Postgraduate Administrator: Jane Salton

Careers Liaison Tutor: Professor Andrew Coates

Teaching

Chair of Board of Examiners, Space Science and Engineering: Mat Page

Chair of Board of Examiners, Systems Engineering Management: Kinwah Wu

Graduate Tutor (Research): Daisuke Kawata

Graduate Tutor(Teaching): Matthew Whydham

Programme Organiser (SEM): Michael Emes

Programme Organiser (SSE): Graziella Branduardi Raymont

Pastoral Tutors: Sarah Matthews; Chris Owen



Full MSSL Staff Listing


UCL Directory Service

Page last modified on 16 sep 11 16:55