Anna Maria Bethell (née Chaloner)

1780 - 7th Dec 1861

Claimant or beneficiary


Anna Maria Bethell, née Chaloner, married William John Codrington (who changed his name to William John Bethell) in 1799. William John Bethell ne Codrington, who died c. 1831, was the son of Edward Codrington (1732-1775) and the brother of Sir Christopher Bethell-Codrington (q.v.).

  1. Will of Anna Maria Bethell late of 43 Upper Grosvenor Street who died 07/12/1861 proved 24/12/1861 by daughter Emma, sole executrix, effects under £1500. Buried All Souls Kensal Green 14/12/1861 aged 82.


T71/877 Antigua claim no. 54 (Browns (sp?), St Philips);, England, Select Marriages, 1538-1973 [database online], shows the marriage at York 18/10/1799; will of William John Bethell of Merley House near Wimborne Dorset proved 23/09/1831, PROB 11/1790/44. Under the will he left £10,000 to his daughter Emma, and his share of real estate in Antigua and elsewhere to his wife Anna Maria. [accessed 06/08/2012].

  1. National Probate Calendar 1861;, London, England, Deaths and Burials ,1813-1980 [database online].

Further Information

Maiden Name
Name in compensation records
Mrs A.M. Bethell widow
William J Bethell (nee Codrington)
Wealth at death

Associated Claims (1)

£2,588 6S 6D

Associated Estates (1)

The dates listed below have different categories as denoted by the letters in the brackets following each date. Here is a key to explain those letter codes:

  • SD - Association Start Date
  • SY - Association Start Year
  • EA - Earliest Known Association
  • ED - Association End Date
  • EY - Association End Year
  • LA - Latest Known Association
1831 [SY] - 1834 [EY] → Joint owner

Part-ownership inherited from her husband William John Bethell (ne Codrington) who died c. 1831.

Relationships (5)

Aunt → Nephew
Wife → Husband
Sister-in-law → Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law → Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law → Brother-in-law

Addresses (1)

43 Upper Grosvenor Street, London, Middlesex, London, England