Esther Hughes (née Cross)

No Dates

Claimant or beneficiary


Esther Hughes, wife of William Hughes (q.v.), joint owner of enslaved persons in Dominica as executrix of Thomas Sharples (q.v.).

  1. Probably the Esther Sharples who married William Hughes in Whitechapel St Mary, Middlesex, 29/05/1815. She was a widow at the time of this marriage and of the parish of Whitechapel St Mary, almost certainly from a first marriage to Thomas Sharples (who died c. 1808). The path to her claim on 2/5ths of the enslaved people (Elizabeth Metcalfe owned the other share of the enslaved persons in the same claim) is unknown. A Thomas Sharples was also awarded compensation for Dominica claim nos. 3 and 35.


T71/ 881 Dominica claim no. 4.

  1., London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921 [database online]. T71/881 Dominica claim nos. 3 and 35.

Further Information

Maiden Name
(1) Thomas Sharples (2) William Hughes

Associated Claims (1)

£901 19S 4D