Susan Barclay Alves was Katz (née Fraser)

1807 - 1874

Claimant or beneficiary


Née Susan Barclay Fraser, daughter of Simon Fraser, estranged wife of Wolfert Katz (q.v.) who remarried John Alves (q.v.).

  1. Susan Barclay Katz maintained that her daughter Maria Barclay was the sole legitimate child of her marriage with Wolfert Katz. It is not clear what was the background to this: Wolfert Katz's eldest son was William Katz, now of Fimingham Kent, whose wife gave birth to a son on 30th July 1826 [sic] at Pontscroff near L'Orient in France.

  2. September 10 [1874], at The Whim, Berbice, British Guiana, [death of] Susan Barclay, relict of John Alves, Esq., late of Enham-place, Hampshire, and Berbice, aged 67.


T71/885 British Guiana claim no. 21 (Belair).

  1. T71/1252; 'Birth anouncements surnames I to Z from the London Times' transcribed by Thomas Kidman, which gives as reference Times 01/11/1837 [accessed 15/08/2011].

  2. Manchester Courier 22/10/1874, from 'Persons affiliated w/Guyana in British Newspapers, [accessed 04/04/2016].

Further Information

Maiden Name
Name in compensation records
Susan Barclay Katz
(1) Wolfert Katz (2) John Alves
With (1) Maria

Associated Claims (2)

£2,995 5S 5D
Unsuccessful claimant
£11,766 10S 1D
Unsuccessful claimant

Relationships (2)

Wife → Second Husband
Wife → Husband
Notes →
The couple were estranged by 1828, when Wolfert Katz renounced his wife's debts in the local Demerara press, reprinted in The Times in...

Addresses (1)

Abercromby Place, Edinburgh, Midlothian (Edinburgh), Central Scotland, Scotland