UCL FACULTY OF LAWS

UCL Laws Undergraduate Programmes

Untitled Document

Applying for your visa

If you are a non-European Union national and wish to undertake undergraduate study in the UK you will need to apply for a visa. You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa up to 3 months before the start of your programme of study, however we recommend that you start to familiarise yourself with the immigration requirements as soon as you decide to apply for university in the UK in order to be fully prepared for the visa application process. Information regarding the application process is available from the UCL International Office website and the UK Border Agency.

Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)

A CAS is a 14-digit reference that is given to you by UCL and confirms to the UK Border Agency that you are a genuine student.

In June we will email offer holders expected to need a visa and ask them to log into the UCL Portal to confirm the personal details we hold for them. It is important that all the names that appear on your passport are on our records (the order of the names does not need to match that on the passport, as long as they are all present). If your current passport is due to expire before the end of your studies it is important to check with the relevant visa application services whether you need to renew your passport before confirming your details to UCL and making your visa application.

We are able to provide a CAS once an applicant is in receipt of an unconditional offer which has been firmly accepted and only once we have been provided with proof of the requested academic qualifications and English language proficiency.

Please note that the earliest we are able to issue a CAS is 90 days prior to enrolment. It is for this reason that we will not begin this process until late June.

English Language Requirement

UCL will assess your English language proficiency as part of the admissions process. However, the UK Border Agency has also introduced English language requirements, which means we will need to make a statement on your CAS regarding how we have assessed your English language ability. It is important to remember that some qualifications such as IELTS and TOEFL must have been taken within 2 years of the start date of your programme. Please see the UCL English language requirement webpages for further information (please remember to look under Advanced for the level required for the LLB degree programmes).

National Admissions Test for Law (LNAT)
All applicants are required to take the LNAT as soon as possible and no later than 20 January (registration deadline 15 January).

Please see our Frequently Asked Questions page before you contact the Admissions Office.
Telephone:
(lines open 3pm - 5pm, Monday to Friday)
020 7679 1492
020 7679 1415
020 7679 1009

Fax:
020 7679 1414

E -mail: admissions.laws@ucl.ac.uk

The Undergraduate Admissions Team does not accept drop-in visitors or visitors by appointment
. Please refer to Contact Us for information regarding visiting UCL and Open Day events.