UCL FACULTY OF LAWS

UCL Laws Research Degree Programmes

Entry Requirements for the Research Degrees

MPhil/PhD
The minimum entry requirement is a UK bachelor's degree in an appropriate subject, awarded with First or good upper second-class Honours, or an overseas qualification of an equivalent standard from a university or educational institution of university rank.

We have a strong preference for a recognised LLM or equivalent Master's degree. We would normally expect a distinction overall on the LLM/Master's degree, with evidence particularly of First class ability (or equivalent) in extended written work/dissertation.

For those who do not have an LLM or Master's degree, we normally require alternative evidence of the applicant's ability to undertake high quality written research, for example, through relevant research work experience.

Non law degrees: We welcome applications from those whose previous academic study has been in a relevant discipline other than law. In addition to the above formal academic qualifications, the applicant must demonstrate a sufficiently deep and detailed understanding of the most closely relevant areas of law or legal thought, and explain in their application why their proposed research is best conducted within a law faculty.

Language Requirement

All applicants whose first language is not English must provide recent acceptable evidence that their command of the English language, both spoken and written, is at the required level.
The Faculty reserves the right, in individual circumstances, to specify an additional language requirement for an applicant.

We accept the following English language proficiency tests:

IELTS: Overall grade of 7.5 with a minimum of 6.5 in each of the subtests
TOEFL: Score of 109, plus 24/30 in the reading and writing subtests and 20/30 in the listening and speaking subtests. The UCL TOEFL Code is 9163. Please be aware that UK Visas and Immigration are currently not considering applications for visas made in the UK with a TOEFL or TOEIC test taken in the UK. If you have already taken the TOEFL in order to study at UCL and are intending to apply for your visa within the UK we suggest you take another test from the list below.
Pearson Test of English (PTE): 75 overall, with a minimum of 62 in each component.
UCL Pre-Sessional Course: Mark of 75%, with at least 65% in each of the subtests.
UCL Diploma in English for Academic Purposes (DEAP): Overall mark of 75%, with at least 65% in each of the four subtests.
Cambridge Proficiency in English (CPE): CPE Grade B and overall score of 56 and above. No less than a ‘good’ pass in each skill.
Cambridge Advanced English (CAE): CAE pass of 74 points, with no less than 58 points in each subject

IMPORTANT:
It is advisable to book a place as early as possible as test dates fill up quickly. Please note that the test result must have been awarded no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment.

We would urge you to take a language test in your own country in order to meet the English language condition. Only if this proves impractical should you consider coming to the UK to undertake a language course at UCL. If you wish to pursue a pre-sessional course at UCL, you must contact the UCL Language Centre to see whether you are eligible. Please note that you are entirely responsible for all the costs involved in attending the UCL pre-sessional course. You are asked to therefore consider very carefully your options before you make the decision to attend the UCL pre-sessional course. The pre-sessional courses book up extremely quickly so it is advisable, if you choose this route, to book well in advance. For further information please see the web site: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/language-centre/

We do not normally accept results from any language centre other than UCL. If you do take an English language course elsewhere, you will need to sit/resit TOEFL/IELTS in order to meet the English language requirement as above.

The Faculty may also accept evidence of substantial education (minimum twelve months) or work experience (minimum eighteen months) conducted in English and undertaken no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment. Students who need a TIER 4 student visa need to ensure that this complies with the regulations of the UK Border Agency.