UCL FACULTY OF LAWS

Master of Laws (LLM) Programme

Entry Requirements

Academic Requirements

In deciding whether to admit an applicant, the Faculty has regard to factors such as academic ability and intellectual maturity. We require a good 2.1 degree with some evidence of first class ability, in a qualifying law degree from a UK university or an overseas qualification of an equivalent standard. Graduates with an upper second-class qualifying law degree and substantial relevant experience are also welcome to apply.

Graduates whose first degree is not in law will be considered for admission if they have a good 2.1 with evidence of 1st class ability plus a good Merit pass in the Common Professional Examination (Graduate Diploma in Law) recognised by the UK professional bodies.

In exceptional circumstances, graduates without a qualifying law degree but with substantial relevant work experience will be considered.


English Language

PLEASE PAY SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

In order to be able to benefit from and cope with advanced study in law, a very good command of the English language is essential. All applicants whose first language is not English must provide recent acceptable evidence that their command of the English language, both spoken and written, is at the required level.

We accept the following English language proficiency tests:

IELTS: Overall grade of 7.5 with a minimum of 6.5 in each of the subtests

TOEFL:
Score of 109, plus 24/30 in the reading and writing subtests and 20/30 in the listening and speaking subtests. The UCL TOEFL Code is 9163. Please be aware that UK Visas and Immigration are currently not considering applications for visas made in the UK with a TOEFL or TOEIC test taken in the UK. If you have already taken the TOEFL in order to study at UCL and are intending to apply for your visa within the UK we suggest you take another test from the list below.

Pearson Test of English (PTE):
75 overall, with a minimum of 62 in each component.

UCL Pre-Sessional Course:
Mark of 75%, with at least 65% in each of the subtests.

UCL Diploma in English for Academic Purposes (DEAP): Overall mark of 75%, with at least 65% in each of the four subtests.

Cambridge Proficiency in English (CPE): CPE Grade B and overall score of 56 and above. No less than a ‘good’ pass in each skill.

Cambridge Advanced English (CAE): CAE pass of 74 points, with no less than 58 points in each subject

IMPORTANT:
It is advisable to book a place as early as possible as test dates fill up quickly. Please note that the test result must have been awarded no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment.

We would urge you to take a language test in your own country in order to meet the English language condition. Only if this proves impractical should you consider coming to the UK to undertake a language course at UCL. If you wish to pursue a pre-sessional course or Diploma in English for Academic Purposes course at UCL, you must contact the UCL Centre for Languages & International Education (CLIE) to see whether you are eligible. Obtaining a place on these courses does not guarantee you a place on the law programme.

You must meet the requirements as outlined in the box above. Please note that you are entirely responsible for all the costs involved in attending the UCL English language courses. You are asked to therefore consider very carefully your options before you make the decision to attend the UCL English language courses. The pre-sessional course books up extremely quickly so it is advisable, if you choose this route, to book well in advance. For further information please see the web site: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/clie

We do not normally accept results from any language centre other than UCL. If you do take an English language course elsewhere, you will need to sit/resit one of the tests listed above in order to meet the English language requirement.

The Faculty may also accept evidence of recent substantial education in the UK (usually a minimum of three years, for example, a three year degree course) undertaken no more than two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment.


NB: Please note that you will need to show evidence of having met the English language condition of your offer before you enrol on the course.

UCL reserves the right, after acceptance, to require any student to withdraw from UCL if, in the opinion of the relevant teacher, the student's proficiency in English is inadequate.

Last Updated 5 November 2013

APPLICATION NOTICES

The application process for the 2014-15 academic session, for entry in September 2014, is now open.

Please refer to the How to apply section for information on the application process.