Laws Events
UCL Laws Events Series
Past Laws Events
Other UCL Events

UCL Laws Events & CPD

Full list of Master's level courses for 2013-14 session below.

Please note that all courses are subject to change or cancellation. Where course outlines are available, on the module titles below to view a full module summary for the academic year commencing September 2013. Where course summaries are not available these will be updated over the next few weeks, so keep checking this site for updates.

NB: CLE students should disregard references to assessments, credit values or examinations in the links below.

(This page was last updated on 16 July 2013).

 

Title
Course Code
No weeks
Term
Day
Time
MONDAY
Carriage of Goods by Sea
Convened by Dr Melis Özdel
LAWSG093
20
1 & 2
Monday
11.00 - 13.00
Criminal Process and Human Rights
Convened by Prof Ian Dennis and Dr Jonathan Rogers
LAWSG154
20
1 & 2
Monday
11.00 - 13.00
LAWSG076
20
1 & 2
Monday
11.00 - 13.00
Competition Law Enforcement in Europe
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp
LAWSG045
10
1
Monday
11.00 - 13.00

European Private Law and Governance
Convened by Dr Lucinda Miller

LAWSG170
10
1
Monday
11.00 - 13.00
Copyright and Designs, The Law of
Convened by Ms Veronica Barresi
LAWSG066
11
1
Monday
12:00 - 14:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Monday 4th November 2013.
LAWSG062
11
2
Monday
12:00 - 14:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Monday 17th February 2014.
Children and their Rights
Convened by Noam Peleg
LAWSG037
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
EU Administrative Law
Convened by Prof Rick Rawlings
LAWSG067
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
This module is taught jointly with the London School of Economics (LSE). Classes will therefore start on Monday 7 October with a full 2 hour class and continue during reading weeks in term 1 and 2. UCL students are not expected to attend class during reading weeks.
LAWSG174
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
International Law of Foreign Investment
Convened by Dr Martins Paparinskis
LAWSG088
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
LAWSG158
10
1
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
Comparative Human Rights Law
Convened by Colm O'Cinneide
LAWSG068
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
LAWSG096
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
US Antitrust Law and EU Competition Law: A Comparative Perspective
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp and Prof John Kallaugher
LAWSG098
20
1 & 2
Monday
14:00 - 16:00
Comparative Human Rights Law I
Convened by Colm O'Cinneide
LAWSG068A
10
1
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Comparative Human Rights Law II
Convened by Colm O'Cinneide
LAWSG068B
10
2
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Modern Advocacy and Classical Rhetoric
Convened by David Pope
LAWSG136
10
2
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
EU Competition Law
Convened by Dr Ioannis Lianos and Dr Antonio Bavasso
LAWSG015
20
1 & 2
Monday
18:00 - 20:00
Legal Aspects of International Finance
Convened by Prof Graham Penn
LAWSG033
20
1 & 2
Monday
18:00 - 20:00
Legal Services: Commerce, Ethics and Innovation
Convened by Prof Richard Moorhead
LAWSG168
20
1 & 2
Monday
18:00 - 20:00
TUESDAY
EU Trade and External Relations Law
Convened by Prof Piet Eeckhout
LAWSG166
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
9.00 - 11:00
Russian Commercial Law
Convened by Prof Hiroshi Oda
LAWSG089
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
9.00 - 11:00
Gender, Law and the State: Current Legal Issues
Convened by Prof Alison Diduck
LAWSG027
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
11:00 - 13:00
International Arbitration
Convened by Dr Melis Özdel
LAWSG069
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
11:00 - 13:00
International Human Rights Law
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG030
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
11:00 - 13:00
Economic Analysis of Law
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp
LAWSG111
10
1
Tuesday
11:00 - 13:00
International Insolvency Law
Convened by Prof Ian Fletcher
LAWSG150
10
1
Tuesday
11:00 - 13:00
International Environmental Law
Convened by Chiara Armeni
LAWSG028A
10
2
Tuesday
11:00 - 13:00
International and Comparative Law of Trade Marks, Design and Unfair Competition
Convened by Dr Matt Fisher
LAWSG064
22
1 & 2
Tuesday
12:00 - 14:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL) and Queen Mary's University London (QMUL). Classes will therefore take place during reading weeks on Tuesday 5th November 2013 and Tuesday 18th February 2014.
Comparative Contract Law
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp
LAWSG072
20
1& 2
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
LAWSG119
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00

This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place on the following dates:
Term 1: 8th Oct; 15th Oct; 22nd Oct; 29th Oct; 5th Nov; 12th Nov; 19th Nov; 26th Nov; 3rd Dec.
Term 2: 7th Jan; 14th Jan; 21st Jan; 28th Jan; 4th Feb; 11th Feb; 18th Feb; 25th Feb; 4th Mar; 11th Mar; 18th Mar.

International and Commercial Trusts Law
Convened by Prof James Penner
LAWSG134
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
LAWSG013
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
Prison: Ideology, Policy and Law
Convend by James Dixon
LAWSG083
10
1
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
Sectoral EU Environmental Law and Policy
Convened by Prof Richard Macrory
LAWSG006
10
2
Tuesday
14:00 - 16:00
Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions
Convened by Dr Martin Petrin
LAWSG077
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Judges, Courts and Judicial Decision-Making
Convened by Prof Cheryl Thomas
LAWSG132
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Jurisprudence and Legal Theory
Convened by Dr John Tasioulas and Dr George Letsas
LAWSG025
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
LAWSG090
10
1
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Judges, Courts and Judicial Decision-Making
Convened by Prof Cheryl Thomas
LAWSG132A
10
1
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Jurisprudence and Legal Theory
Convened by Dr John Tasioulas
LAWSG025A
10
1
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
LAWSG157
10
2
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Corporate Finance
Convened by Dr Arad Reisberg and Prof Dan Prentice
LAWSG103
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
18:00 - 20:00
Insurance Law (excluding Marine Insurance)
Convened by Edmund Townsend
LAWSG041
20
1 & 2
Tuesday
18:00 - 20:00
WEDNESDAY
International Criminal Law
Convened by Dr Douglas Guilfoyle
LAWSG085
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
09:00 - 11:00
International Energy Law
Convened by Dr Danae Azaria
LAWSG086
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
09:00 - 11:00
Principles of Civil Justice
Convened by Dr John Sorabij
LAWSG160
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
09:00 - 11:00
Negotiation for Lawyers
Convened by Mihael Jeklic
LAWSG172
10
1
Wednesday
09:00 - 11:00
Advanced Issues in Family Law: Globalisation, Multiculturalism and Religion
Convened by Prof Alison Diduck and Dr Myriam Hunter-Henin
LAWSG155
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
Banking Law
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu
LAWSG032
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
International Trade Law
Convened by Dr Melis Özdel
LAWSG050
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
Jeremy Bentham and the Utilitarian Tradition
Convened by Prof Philip Schofield
LAWSG021
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
War Law
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG056
20
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
Foundations of EU Environmental Law
Convened by Prof Maria Lee
LAWSG005
10
1
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
Jeremy Bentham and the Utilitarian Tradition
Convened by Prof Philip Schofield
LAWSG021A
10
1
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
War Law I: Recourse to Force in International Law
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG056A
10
1
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
War Law II: International Law of Armed Conflict
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG056B
10
2
Wednesday
11:00 - 13:00
THURSDAY
Law and Policy of Climate Change
Convened by Chiara Armeni
LAWSG153
10
1
Thursday
09:00 - 11:00
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Convened by Marica Moscati
LAWSG094
20
1 & 2
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
Comparative Corporate Governance
Convened by Dr Arad Reisberg
LAWSG120
20
1 & 2
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
International Law of the Sea
Convened by Dr Douglas Guilfoyle
LAWSG107
20
1 & 2
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
Religion, State and Law
Convened by Dr Ronan Mccrea
LAWSG161
10
1
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
Business Taxation
Convened by Monica Bhandari
LAWSG165
10
2
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
Law and Governance of Global Health
Convened by Prof Jonathan Montgomery
LAWSG142
10
2
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
LAWSG138
10
2
Thursday
11:00 - 13:00
LAWSG148
20
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
International Commercial Litigation
Convened by Dr Alex Mills
LAWSG022
20
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
LAWSG173
20
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Taxation, Trusts and Planning
Convened by Monica Bhandari
LAWSG162
20
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Comparative Constitutional Law
Convened by Prof Dawn Oliver
LAWSG128
10
1
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Environmental Governance and Regulation
Convened by Prof Richard Macrory
LAWSG004
10
1
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Taxation, Trusts and Planning
Convened by Monica Bhandari
LAWSG162A
10
1
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Media Regulation, Principles of
Convened by Prof Eric Barendt
LAWSG144
10
2
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Sustainability and Environmental Justice
Convened by Prof Jane Holder
LAWSG003
10
2
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Human Rights in Europe
Convened by Dr George Letsas
LAWSG152
20
1 & 2
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
LAWSG152A
10
1
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00

Patents and Trade Secrets
Convened by Dr Matt Fisher

LAWSG065
11
1
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Thursday 7th November 2013.
LAWSG152B
10
2
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
Trade Marks and Brands, The Law of
Convened by Dr Matt Fisher
LAWSG063
11
2
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Tuesday 18th February 2014.
Constitutional and Institutional Law of the EU
Convened by Dr Ingrid Boccardi
LAWSG008
10
1
Thursday
18:00 - 20:00
There is no class on Thursday 3rd October. The rescheduled class will be held on Friday 4th October at 9.00. Venue TBC.
FRIDAY
Financial Institutions and Markets
Convened by Donald Lawrence
COMPGS06
10
1
Friday
08:00 - 12:00
The module runs over 4 hours from 08.00 - every Friday in term 1.
Compliance, Risk and Regulation
Convened by Donald Lawrence
COMPGF03
10
2
Friday
08:00 - 11:00
The module runs over 3 hours from 08:00 every Friday in term 2.
Regulation of Financial Markets
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu
LAWSG080
20
1 & 2
Friday
11:00 - 13:00
International Migration Law and Governance
Convened by Dr Ingrid Boccardi
LAWSG169
10
1
Friday
11:00 - 13:00
Judicial Review
Convened by Prof Rick Rawlings
LAWSG117
20
1 & 2
Friday
14:00 - 16:00
Restitution of Unjust Enrichment
Convened by Prof Charles Mitchell
LAWSG108
20
1 & 2
Friday
14:00 - 16:00
International and European Refugee Law
Convened by Dr Ingrid Boccardi
LAWSG122
10
1
Friday
14:00 - 16:00
Company Law
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu
LAWSG040
20
1 & 2
Friday
16:00 - 18:00
Marine Insurance Law
Convened by Peter MacDonald Eggers
LAWSG092
20
1 & 2
Friday
16:00 - 18:00
Aspects of National Security
Convened by Tom Hickman
LAWSG171
10
1
Friday
16:00 - 18:00

 

Block Seminar:

LAWSG101
30

This module runs as a block seminar between 10:30 - 13:00 and 14:00 - 16.30 during the weeks begining Monday 4th November 2013 and Monday 17th February 2014:

Mondays 4th November and 17th February - TBC
Tuesdays 5th November and 18th February - TBC
Thursdays 7th November and 20th February - TBC
Fridays 8th November and 21st February - TBC