UCL FACULTY OF LAWS

Information for Current Graduate Students

Laws Graduate Modules Timetable 2012 - 13

Please note that all modules are subject to change or cancellation. Where module outlines are available, click on the module title links below (highlighted in blue and underlined) to view the module summary.

Unless otherwise stated, classes for modules commencing in term one will begin the week of Monday 1st October 2012 and in term two will begin the week of Monday 7th January 2013.

During the first teaching week of term one you have the option to sample a range of different modules offered. For most modules, the first introductory class will be offered twice in a row within the normal scheduled two-hour timeslot for the class. Each class will run for 50 minutes during the first hour and will then be repeated for 50 minutes during the second hour. You are free to attend either session. Please note that there are some classes that are not observing this arrangement and will therefore have a full two-hour class during the first teaching week. These modules are shaded below.

For modules offered in term two only, you are advised to review module Moodle pages to help you with your module choices.

* Teaching room is located at the Institute of Advanced Legal Studies
** Teaching room is located elsewhere on the UCL campus, outside of the Faculty of Laws' building. Please check the campus map.
*** Teching takes place at different university campus
TBC = to be confirmed

Changes to module rooms will be highlighted in red.

(This page was last updated on 2 November 2012, 16:23 GMT).

Title
Course Code
No of Credits
Term
Day
Start Time
Room
MONDAY
Key Skills for Graduate Students
convened by Mr Mark Blakely
N/A
N/A
1 & 2
Monday
09:00
Denys Holland Lecture Theatre
A schedule of optional key skills sessions will be issued at the start of term in induction packs, including full details of how to register for sessions.
LAWSG096
30
1 & 2
Monday
11:00

Tutorial Room 1

LAWSG076
30
1 & 2
Monday
11:00
Seminar Room 5
Criminal Process and Human Rights
Convened by Prof Ian Dennis and Dr Jonathan Rogers
LAWSG154
30
1 & 2
Monday
12:00
Seminar Room 8
Copyright and Designs, The Law of
Convened by Dr Matt Fisher (until 1 Nov), Ms Veronica Barresi (from 1 Nov)
LAWSG066
15
1
Monday
12:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Monday 5th November 2012.
Commercialisation of Intellectual Property, The
Convened by Dr Illanah Simon Fhima
LAWSG062
15
2
Monday
12:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Monday 11th February 2013.
Carriage of Goods by Sea
Convened by Dr Melis Özdel
LAWSG093
30
1 & 2
Monday
14:00
Seminar Room 4
LAWSG151
15
1
Monday
14:00
Seminar Room 5
Russian Commercial Law
Convened by Prof Hiroshi Oda
LAWSG089
30
1 & 2
Monday
14:00
Tutorial Room 1
Comparative Human Rights Law
Convened by Colm O'Cinneide
LAWSG068
30
1 & 2
Monday
16:00
Seminar Room 5
Comparative Human Rights Law I
Convened by Colm O'Cinneide
LAWSG068A
15
1
Monday
16:00
Seminar Room 4
Comparative Human Rights Law II
Convened by Colm O'Cinneide
LAWSG068B
15
2
Monday
16:00
Seminar Room 5
Modern Advocacy and Classical Rhetoric
Convened by David Pope
LAWSG136
15
2
Monday
16:00
Seminar Room 4
EU Competition Law
Convened by Dr Ioannis Lianos & Dr Antonio Bavasso
LAWSG015
30
1 & 2
Monday
18:00
Seminar Room 1
Legal Aspects of International Finance
Convened by Prof Graham Penn
LAWSG033
30
1 & 2
Monday
18:00
Denys Holland Lecture Theatre
TUESDAY
International Human Rights Law
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG030
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
9:00
Seminar Room 3
Trade Marks and Brands, The Law of
Convened by Dr Illanah Simon Fhima
LAWSG063
15
2
Tuesday
09.00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Tuesday 12th February 2013.
Banking Law
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu (term 1); Graham Roberts (term 2)
LAWSG032
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
11.00
Gender, Law and the State: Current Legal Issues
Convened by Prof Alison Diduck
LAWSG027
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
11:00
Seminar Room 5
International Arbitration
Convened by Dr Melis Özdel
LAWSG069
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
11:00
Main Lecture Theatre
Constitutional Theory
Convened by Dr Jeff King
LAWSG139
15
1
Tuesday
11:00
Seminar Room 7
Economic Analysis of Law
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp
LAWSG111
15
1
Tuesday
11:00
Moot Court
International Insolvency Law
Convened by Prof Ian Fletcher
LAWSG150
15
1
Tuesday
11:00
Seminar Room 9
Regulation and Tort
Convened by Prof Maria Lee
LAWSG145
15
1
Tuesday
11:00
Seminar Room 8
Competition Law Enforcement in Europe
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp
LAWSG045
15
2
Tuesday
11:00
Moot Court
Sectoral EU Environmental Law and Policy
Convened by Prof Richard Macrory
LAWSG006
15
2
Tuesday
11:00
Seminar Room 1
International and Comparative Law of Trade Marks, Design and Unfair Competition
Convened by Dr Matt Fisher and Dr Ilanah Simon Fhima
LAWSG064
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
12:00

Ground Floor Lecture Theatre, Centre for Commercial Law Studies, Lincoln's Inn Fields, QMUL
***

This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL) and Queen Mary's University London (QMUL). Classes will therefore take place during reading weeks on Tuesday 6th November 2012 and Tuesday 12th February 2013.
Comparative Contract Law
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp
LAWSG072
30
1& 2
Tuesday
14:00
Moot Court
LAWSG119
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
14:00
Seminar Room 9

This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading weeks on Tuesday 6th November 2012 and Tuesday 12th February 2013.

International and Commercial Trusts Law
Convened by Prof James Penner
LAWSG134
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
14:00
Term 1 - Seminar Room 5
Term 2 - Seminar Room 1
LAWSG013
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
14:00

Seminar Room 8

Prison: Ideology, Policy and Law
Convend by Elaine Genders
LAWSG083
15
1
Tuesday
14:00
Seminar Room 7
Media Regulation, Principles of
Convened by Prof Eric Barendt
LAWSG144
15
2
Tuesday
14:00
Seminar Room 5
Judges, Courts and Judicial Decision-Making
Convened by Prof Cheryl Thomas
LAWSG132
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
16:00
Denys Holland Lecture Theatre
On 11 December the lecture will take place in the Main Lecture Theatre
Restitution of Unjust Enrichment
Convened by Prof Charles Mitchell
LAWSG108
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
16:00
Seminar Room 5
LAWSG090
15
1
Tuesday
16:00
Seminar Room 1
EU as an International Actor, The
Convened by Prof Piet Eeckhout
LAWSG126
15
1
Tuesday
16:00
Seminar Room 7
Judges, Courts and Judicial Decision-Making
Convened by Prof Cheryl Thomas
LAWSG132A
15
1
Tuesday
16:00
Denys Holland Lecture Theatre
On 11th December 2012 the lecture will take place in the Main Lecture Theatre
LAWSG157
15
2
Tuesday
16:00
Seminar Room 1
EU and the WTO
Convened by Prof Piet Eeckhout
LAWSG011
15
2
Tuesday
16:00
Seminar Room 7
Corporate Finance
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu and Dr Marc Moore
LAWSG103
30
1 & 2
Tuesday
18:00
Denys Holland Lecture Theatre
Economics in Competition Law and Practice, The Role of
Convened by Cristina Caffara and Valter Sorana
LAWSG102
15
1 & 2
Tuesday
18:00

Seminar Room 7

Please note: this module runs as a 15 credit module over 10 weeks in terms 1 and 2 on the following dates: 2 and 16 October 2012, 13 and 27 November 2012, 11 December 2012, 8 and 22 January 2013, 5 and 19 February 2013, 5 and 19 March 2013
WEDNESDAY
International Energy Law
Convened by Prof Catherine Redgwell
LAWSG086
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
09:00
Term one - Taviton (16) 347
Term two - Darwin B15 Biochemistry LT
Please note: the class on Wednesday 12 December has been cancelled and re-scheduled for Monday 10 December, 16:00 - 18:00, Chadwick B05LT.
The class on Wednesday 30 January has been cancelled and re-scheduled for Monday 28 January, 16:00 - 18:00, Archaeology G6 LT
Principles of Civil Justice
Convened by Dr John Sorabij
LAWSG160
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
09:00
Seminar Room 5
War Law
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG056
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
09:00
Seminar Room 3
War Law I: Recourse to Force in International Law
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG056A
15
1
Wednesday
09:00
Seminar Room 3
Human Rights at Work
Convened by Dr Virginia Mantouvalou
LAWSG140
15
2
Wednesday
09:00
Seminar Room 7
War Law II: International Law of Armed Conflict
Convened by Dr. Kimberley Trapp
LAWSG056B
15
2
Wednesday
09:00
Seminar Room 3
Children and their Rights
Convened by Noam Peleg
LAWSG037
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00
Term 1: Seminar Room 3, Term 2: Tutorial Room 2
International Law of Foreign Investment
Convened by Prof Robert Volterra
LAWSG088
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00
Moot Court
Jeremy Bentham and the Utilitarian Tradition
Convened by Prof Philip Schofield
LAWSG021
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00
Seminar Room 8
US Antitrust Law and EU Competition Law: A Comparative Perspective
Convened by Dr Florian Wagner von Papp and Prof John Kallaugher
LAWSG098
30
1 & 2
Wednesday
11:00
Seminar Room 5
Foundations of EU Environmental Law
Convened by Prof Maria Lee
LAWSG005
15
1
Wednesday
11:00
Seminar Room 7
Jeremy Bentham and the Utilitarian Tradition
Convened by Prof Philip Schofield
LAWSG021A
15
1
Wednesday
11:00
Seminar Room 8
THURSDAY
Religion, State and Law
Convened by Dr Ronan Mccrea
LAWSG161
15
1
Thursday
9:00
Seminar Room 7
Law and Policy of Climate Change
Convened by Chiara Armeni
LAWSG153
15
1
Thursday
9:00

Seminar Room 8

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Convened by Louise Campbell-Brown and Marica Moscati
LAWSG094
30
1 & 2
Thursday
11:00

Seminar Room 4

Human Rights in Europe
Convened by Dr Virginia Mantouvalou
LAWSG152
30
1 & 2
Thursday
11:00

Seminar Room 7

International Environmental Law
Convened by Prof Catherine Redgwell
LAWSG028
30
1 & 2
Thursday
11:00
Seminar Room 5

Week 6 – Thursday 4th October – Seminar Room 5
Week 7 – Thursday 11th October – Seminar room 5
Week 8 – Friday 19th October – Seminar Room 5
Week 9 – Friday 26th October – Seminar Room 5
Week 10 – Friday 2nd November – Gordon Square (26) B32
Week 11 – no teaching (reading week)

Week 12 – Thursday 15th November – Seminar room 5
Week 13 – Friday 23rd November – Gordon Square (26) B32
Week 14 – Friday 30th November – Gordon Square (26) B32
Week 15 – Friday 7th December – Seminar Room 5
Week 16 – Friday – 14th December – Gordon Square (26) B32

Term 2 – Thursdays – Seminar Room 5

LAWSG152A
15
1
Thursday
11:00
Seminar Room 7
LAWSG152B
15
2
Thursday
11:00
Seminar Room 7
Law and Governance of Global Health
Convened by Prof Maria Lee
LAWSG142
15
2
Thursday
11:00
Seminar Room 9
LAWSG138
15
2
Thursday
11:00

Seminar Room 8

Advanced Issues in Family Law: Globalisation, Multiculturalism and Religion
Convened by Prof Alison Diduck and Dr Myriam Hunter-Henin
LAWSG155
30
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00

Term 1: Seminar Room 7

Term 2: Seminar Room 1

International Trade Law
Convened by Dr Melis Özdel
LAWSG050
30
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00
Denys Holland Lecture Theatre
International Commercial Litigation
Convened by Dr Alex Mills
LAWSG022
30
1 & 2
Thursday
14:00
Seminar Room 3

 

Comparative Constitutional Law
Convened by Prof Dawn Oliver
LAWSG128
15
1
Thursday
14:00
Seminar Room 8
Environmental Governance and Regulation
Convened by Prof Richard Macrory
LAWSG004
15
1
Thursday
14:00
Seminar Room 1
Media Law: Libel and Privacy
Convened by Dr Paul Mitchell
LAWSG143
15
1
Thursday
14:00
Seminar Room 5
LAWSG158
15
2
Thursday
14:00
Seminar Room 5
Sustainability and Environmental Justice
Convened by Prof Jane Holder
LAWSG003
15
2
Thursday
14:00
Seminar Room 7
Jurisprudence and Legal Theory
Convened by Dr John Tasioulas and Dr George Letsas
LAWSG025
30
1 & 2
Thursday
16:00
Term 1 - Seminar Room 7
Term 2 - Seminar Room 3
Jurisprudence and Legal Theory
Convened by Dr John Tasioulas
LAWSG025A
15
1
Thursday
16:00

Term 1 - Seminar Room 7
Term 2 - Seminar Room 3

Technology and Intellectual Property Law
Convened by Dr Matt Fisher

LAWSG065
15
1
Thursday
16:00
This module is taught jointly with Kings College London (KCL). Classes will therefore take place during reading week on Thursday 8th November 2012.

Taxation of Trusts
Convened by Dr Monica Bhandari

LAWSG159
15
2
Thursday
16:00
Seminar Room 7
Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions
Convened by Dr Francisco de la Peña
LAWSG077
30
1 & 2
Thursday
18:00
Term 1 - Denys Holland LT
Term 2 - Bedford Way LG04 with the exception of Thursday 7 March when it will be in the AV Hill lecture theatre
Insurance Law (excluding Marine Insurance)
Convened by Edmund Townsend
LAWSG041
30
1 & 2
Thursday
18:00
Seminar Room 5
LAWSG024
15
1
Thursday
18:00
Seminar Room 7
Competition Law and Policy in a Global Context
Convened by Dr Ioannis Lianos
LAWSG046
15
2
Thursday
18:00
Seminar Room 7
FRIDAY
Corporate Governance in the UK and US
Convened by Dr Marc Moore
LAWSG120
30
1 & 2
Friday
9:00
Seminar Room 3
LAWSG148
30
1 & 2
Friday
09:00
Seminar Room 7
Compliance, Risk and Regulation
Convened by Donald Lawrence
COMPGF03
15
2
Friday
09:00
Medawar Watson LT**
The module runs over 3 hours from 09:00 - 12:00 every Friday in term 2.
Financial Institutions and Markets
Convened by Donald Lawrence
COMPGS06
15
1
Friday
10:00
Anatomy B15**
The module runs over 3 hours from 10:00 - 13:00 every Friday in term 1.
Constitutional and Institutional Law of the EU
Convened by Dr Ingrid Boccardi
LAWSG008
15
1
Friday
11:00
Seminar Room 1
There is no class on Friday 14 December. The rescheduled class is split into two sessions taking place in the Seminar Room 3 on Friday 30 November and Friday 7 December, 16:00 - 17:00.
Regulation of Financial Markets
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu
LAWSG080A
15
1
Friday
11:00
Seminar Room 7
Judicial Review
Convened by Prof Richard Rawlings and Dr Jeff King
LAWSG117
30
1 & 2
Friday
14:00
Seminar Room 9
International and European Refugee Law
Convened by Dr Ingrid Boccardi
LAWSG122
15
1
Friday
14:00
Seminar Room 3
There is no class on Friday 14 December. The rescheduled class is split into two sessions taking place in the Moot Court on Monday 26 November and Monday 3 December, 09:00 - 10:00.
Company Law
Convened by Dr Iris Chiu and Dr Marc Moore
LAWSG040
30
1 & 2
Friday
16:00
Seminar Room 4
Marine Insurance Law
Convened by Peter MacDonald Eggers
LAWSG092
30
1 & 2
Friday
16:00

Term 1 - Main Lecture Theatre with the exception of Friday 16th November when the class will take place in Seminar Room 5

Term 2 - Seminar Room 3

Block Seminar:

LAWSG101
30

This module runs as a block seminar between 10:30 - 13:00 and 14:00 - 16.30 during the weeks begining Monday 5th November 2012 and Monday 11th February 2013:

Mondays 5th November and 11th February - Seminar Room 3
Tuesdays 6th November and 12th February - Seminar Room 4
Thursdays 8th November and 14th February - Seminar Room 4
Fridays 9th November and 15th February - Seminar Room 4