International Student Support

Students from China and India preparing to make their visa applications and  traveling to the UK - view the short films

Additional Resources:

UCL Pocket Student guide

International Student guide

Your Personal Tutor at UCL video





A A A
2

Useful links:





Enrolment


Enrolment begins your life as part of the UCL community. When you arrive at UCL you need to enrol in person on your programme of study, pay your tuition fees (if you have not already done so), and get your UCL student identity card.

Enrolling on your programme

You will be required to use our online pre-enrolment service for new students to confirm that the personal and contact information we have for you is correct. After completing the pre-enrolment task you will receive an email confirming the date and time of your in-person enrolment appointment. You are required to enrol at the date and time allocated to you.

Online pre-enrolment will open nearer the time. You will be invited to pre-enrol after firmly accepting an unconditional offer to join UCL in September 2014.

What documentation should I bring to enrolment?

UCL has a Highly Trusted Sponsor status with the Sponsor License number of X3W1RGWT9. In line with its sponsor status, UCL has to follow a statutory requirement to see and retain evidence of the documentation listed below. Your documents will be scanned at the Enrolment Centre as part of the enrolment process.
  • Students from the EEA and Switzerland: Your passport, European National Identity Card or a photo driving license.
  • Students on student visitor visa: Your passport and entry clearance stamp.
  • Tier 4 Student Visa holders - This depends on which of the scenarios listed below apply to your situation:

You have a Tier 4 visa with UCL’s sponsor license number – X3W1RGWT9 - and the visa dates encompass the whole of your period of study with UCL.

list of documents:

  • Your passport and your entry clearance vignettes or biometric residence permit.
  • Your ATAS certificate if applicable.

You have a Tier 4 visa with UCL’s sponsor license number – X3W1RGWT9 - and the visa dates expire in the next three months.

list of documents:

  • A copy of the CAS statement available to print out from your admissions portal account.
  • Proof of posting or acknowledgement from UKBA of visa application, a Biometrics Invitation Letter, or proof of having applied through the Batch Scheme organised by the UCLU Rights & Advice Office.
  • Legible copy of your passport and existing visa.
  • Legible copy of your ATAS certificate if applicable.

You have a Tier 4 visa with another sponsor license number and the visa dates expire in the next three months.

list of documents:

  • A copy of the CAS statement available to print out from your admissions portal account.
  • Proof of posting or acknowledgement from UKBA of visa application, a Biometrics Invitation Letter or proof of having applied through the Batch Scheme organised by the UCL Union Rights and Advice Office.
  • Legible copy of your passport and existing visa.
  • Legible copy of your ATAS certificate if applicable.


Extending your current Tier 4 visa

This information is for you if you have an existing Tier 4 visa and need to extend it in order to start a new programme of study at UCL.

In order to extend your existing Tier 4 visa, you need to have the money for your programme of study at UCL, as stated on your CAS, and enough money to cover your living expenses. The living expenses are currently £1000 per month for a maximum of 9 months. The money for both – programme of study and living costs - needs to have been in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days ending no more than one month before your application.

If you already have an established presence studying in the UK, you may be able to qualify for reduced maintenance fees, in which case you will need to demonstrate that you have money for living costs for a maximum of 2 months - £2000. To find out if you meet the requirements for established presence, you can refer to the Tier 4 policy guidance.

Pending applications

If you enrol while your application for a Tier 4 visa at UCL is pending with the UKBA, you do so at your own risk. If you are refused a visa, we would not be able to sponsor you and you will be required to leave the programme and the UK.

If you are successful with your application, it is important that you take your passport and visa to the Student Centre as soon as possible for scanning.

  • Holders of visas under any other arrangements: Your passport and your visa documentation.

If the duration of your visa does not cover the whole period of your study, it is important that you ensure that you are able to extend or switch to an appropriate visa arrangement in order to complete. This may require you to return to your home country and take an interruption in your studies in order to apply for an appropriate visa.

Page last modified on 25 jun 14 15:00