A A A
2

Useful links:





Students on Student Visitor visa


This information is for you if you are coming to UCL to study for a period of six months or less and do not wish to take employment and/or seek an extension to your leave. Then you are eligible to enter the UK on a Student Visitor visa.

Visa National Students

If you are from one of the countries listed under 'More information' on the UK Border Agency Information for non-visa nationals webpage, you are considered to be a visa national and need to apply for leave to enter as a Student Visitor before traveling to the UK.

Non-Visa National Students

You are a non-visa national if you fall in one of the following categories:

  • a national or citizen of any country that is not listed under 'More information'  on the UK Border Agency Information for non-visa nationals webpage,
  • a British overseas territories citizen,
  • a British overseas citizen,
  • a British national (overseas),
  • a British protected person, or
  • a British subject.

If you intend to leave the UK within six months of starting your studies and do not wish to seek employment then you are not required under UK immigration law to obtain prior entry clearance.

Instead, on arrival in the UK, you may seek leave to enter as a Student Visitor by presenting immigration officers with details of your programme of study (your offer letter). You also need to demonstrate that you have the financial resources to meet the costs of your stay.

If you are coming to the UK to study for six months or less and intend to take up work, including voluntary work, part-time work, vacation work or a work placement as part of your programme, you need to hold a valid Tier 4 Student Visa.

If there is a possibility that you will want to apply to extend your stay then you also need to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa.

Page last modified on 22 jan 14 15:30