Monday lectures will be held in the Wolfson Lecture Theatre (WLT) unless otherwise stated.
Wednesday lectures will be held in the Gilliatt Lecture Theatre (GLT) unless otherwise stated.
N.B. No recording of lectures on mobile phones is permitted
THIS TIMETABLE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - PLEASE CHECK DAILY FOR UPDATES.
QUICK LINKS: WEEK 12 WEEK 13 WEEK 14 WEEK 15 WEEK 16 WEEK 17 WEEK 18 WEEK 19 WEEK 20 WEEK 21 WEEK 22
Please note - To enable seamless redirection when accessing handouts via these timetable links, it is advisable to have a new tab already logged in to Moodle.
Week 12
Monday 5th January |
|||
9.00 - 9.15 |
Introductory talk: Motor
Systems, Control and Disease |
Dr Selai/Convenor(s) | |
9.15 - 10.30 |
spare slot | ||
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
10.45 - 12.00 |
spare slot | ||
12.00 - 13.00 |
spare slot |
||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC | GLT | |
15.00 - 16.00 |
Neurology of bladder control | Jalesh Panicker |
Handout |
16.00 - 17.00 |
Neurology of sexual function | Jalesh Panicker |
Handout |
Tuesday 6th January |
|||
10.00 - 11.00 |
Cortical control of the hand | Marco Davare - 33 LT | |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Neuro-ophthalmology case demonstration |
33LT |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
Introduction to the motor system |
John
Rothwell 33LT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
Use of TMS for assessment of motor function |
John
Rothwell 33LT |
|
Wednesday 7th January |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
Functional organisation of the basal ganglia | Paul Bolam |
Handout References |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
15.00 - 16.00 |
Cerebellar structure, function and control | Joern Diedrichsen |
Handout References |
Thursday 8th January |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 | Gowers Grand Round | 33 LT | |
Friday 9th January |
|||
10.00 - 12.00 |
Workshop: TMS (ALL students: 4 groups) | John Rothwell - Dept, 3rd floor, 33QS | |
14.00 - 16.00 |
Stats revision session | Fatima Jichi - GLT | |
17.00 - 18.00 |
Clinical session (4) | Prof Shorvon | MSc and Diploma Clinical Neurology ONLY |
Week 13
Monday 12th January |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Sensory control of action |
Brian Day |
Summary Handout References |
10.00 - 12.00 |
Masterclass on Hyperkinetics to incl Dystonia, Myoclonus,Tremor | Mark Edwards |
References |
12.15 - 13.15 |
Motor control theories | James Kilner | |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC - GLT |
||
15.00 - 16.00 |
Pathogenesis of Parkinson’s Disease | Christos Proukakis | |
Tuesday 13th January |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Examination skills session | Dr Selai - GLT | |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Critchley Round | GLT/33LT | |
Wednesday 14th January |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
Vertigo | Adolfo Bronstein | |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
10.45 - 11.45 |
The neuropathological basis of movement disorders | Janice Holton |
Handout |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Ataxia |
Paola Giunti |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
Imaging movement disorders | Paola Piccini |
Handout |
Thursday 15th January |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | 33 LT | |
Friday 16th January |
|||
10.00 - 11.00 |
Statistics Exam | GLT | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
14.00 - 15.00 |
MS Masterclass |
Prof Alan Thompson SR7 |
Clinical Neurology only |
Week 14
Monday 19th January |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Masterclass Parkinson’s Disease | Tom Foltynie |
Handout |
10.00 - 11.00 |
A-typical Parkinsonism | Huw Morris | |
11.00 - 11.15 |
Break |
||
11.15 - 12.15 |
Basal ganglia-pathophysiology |
Mark Edwards |
References |
12.15 - 13.15 |
Tics and Tourettes |
Mark Edwards |
References |
13.15 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC | GLT | |
15.00 - 16.00 |
spare slot | ||
Tuesday 20th January |
|||
10.00 - 11.00 |
Genetics of movement disorders | Kailash Bhatia - 33LT | |
11.00 - 12.00 |
Autonomic function |
Chris Mathias - 33LT |
Rescheduled on 27th February |
13.00 - 17.00 |
Workshop: Autonomic Disorders |
(K Bleasdale Barr/C Mathias): in Autonomic Dept QM Wing |
MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
(13.00 - 14.00) |
Critchley Round |
GLT |
|
Wednesday 21st January |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
Clinical session 1 | Niall Quinn | |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
10.45 - 11.45 |
Huntington’s disease | Ed Wild |
Rescheduled |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Spastic paraplegia | Tom Warner | |
15.00 - 16.00 |
spare slot | ||
16.00 - 17.00 |
Queen Square Brain Bank Clinical Grand Round | GLT | |
Thursday 22nd January |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | 33 LT | |
16.15 - 17.15 |
Huntington’s disease |
Ed
Wild - 33LT |
References |
Friday 23rd January |
|||
9.30 - 10.30 |
Clinical Neurology Tutorial |
Dr Selai – SR7 |
Week 15
Monday 26th January |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Neuropathology/mechanisms of MND | Bernadett Kalmar |
Handout References |
10.00 - 11.00 |
Motor Neurone Disease | Pietro Fratta | |
11.00 - 11.15 |
Break |
||
11.15 - 12.15 |
Autoimmunity and autoimmune diseases of the CNS | Mike Lunn | |
12.15 - 13.15 |
Motor control | Alexander Kraskov | |
13.15 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
||
Tuesday 27th January |
|||
12.00 - 13.00 |
Autonomic function |
Christopher Matias - 33 LT |
References |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Critchley Round | WLT | |
14.00 - 16.00 |
Case Presentation with Dr Brownlee |
WLT |
MSc Clinical Neurology only |
Wednesday 28th January |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
Clinical session 2 | Niall Quinn | |
10.30 -10.45 |
Break |
||
10.45 - 11.45 |
spare slot |
||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.30 |
Masterclass on MS to include ‘Diagnosis and treatment of MS’ | Trip |
Handout (1) Handout (2) References These talks are not for circulation to a 3rd party |
Thursday 29th January |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | WLT | |
Friday 30th January |
|||
MODULE 3: 2 hour unseen exam - MCQ |
Student cluster room at 7 Queen Square |
Week 16
Monday 2nd February |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Cerebellar disorders | Nick Wood | |
10.00 - 10.45 |
Neurotechnology: Interfacing the brain to restore capabilities lost though disease/injury (part 1) | Stephan Waldert | |
10.45 - 11.00 |
Break |
||
11.00 - 11.45 |
Neurotechnology: Interfacing the brain to restore capabilities lost though disease/injury (part 2) | Stephan Waldert | |
12.15 - 13.00 |
Lunch |
||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Neurology of respiration | Robin Howard |
Rescheduled on 9th February |
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
WLT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
Mechanisms underlying loss of function in neuroinflammatory demyelinating disease | Ken Smith | |
Tuesday 3rd February |
|||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Neuro-ophthalmology case demonstration | WLT | |
14.30 - 16.00 |
Case Presentation | Dr James Gratwicke - GLT | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
Wednesday 4th February |
|||
9.30 - 10.30 |
Clinical session 3 | Niall Quinn | |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
10.45 - 11.45 |
Remyelination mechanisms in demyelinating disease |
speaker TBC |
|
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Q&A session for Module Four |
GLT |
CANCELLED |
15.00 - 16.00 |
spare slot |
||
Thursday 5th February |
|||
9.00 - 17.00 |
MSc Clinical Neuroscience presentations | 33LT | |
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | WLT | |
Friday 6th February |
|||
9.00 - 17.00 |
MSc Clinical Neuroscience presentations | 33LT |
Week 17
Monday 9th February |
|||
9.00 - 9.15 |
Introductory talk: ‘Higher Functions of the Brain’ | Dr Selai/Convenor(s) | |
9.15 - 10.15 |
Introduction to neuropsychology | Jennifer Foley |
Handout References |
10.15 - 11.15 |
Early visual processing | Dr Stewart Shipp |
Handout References |
11.15 - 11.30 |
Break |
||
11.30 - 12.30 |
Spatial coding in the hippocampus | James Bisby |
Handout References |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Neurology of respiration |
Robin
Howard - WLT |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
WLT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
Emotion, motivation and decision making | Tom Fitzgerald |
Rescheduled on 24th February |
16.00 - 17.00 |
Frontal lobar degeneration |
Nick Fox GLT |
|
Tuesday 10th February |
|||
8.15 - 17.15 |
Visit to STOKE MANDEVILLE HOSPITAL SPINAL INJURIES UNIT | Dip/MSc Clinical only | |
(13.00 - 14.00) |
Critchley Round |
|
|
Wednesday 11th February |
|
||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
The inattentive brain | Richard Sylvester |
Handout Reference |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
10.45 - 11.45 |
How the brain represents itself: disorders of higher order
awareness following right hemisphere stroke |
Aikaterini Fotopoulou |
Handout References |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Magnetoencephalography | Holly Rossiter | |
15.00 - 16.00 |
Executive functions | Paul Burgess |
Handout References |
17.00 - 18.00 |
Talk on the topic of ‘Enjoy writing your science thesis or dissertation’ | Elizabeth Fisher, Richard Thompson - Lecture theatre 33QS | |
Thursday 12th February |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Head injury: trauma |
Watkins- GLT |
|
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | ||
Friday 13th February |
|||
9.30 - 10.30 |
Clinical Neurology Tutorial |
Dr Selai – SR7 |
Week 18
Monday 16th February |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
What TMS can teach us about cognitive aspects of motor control | Sven Bestmann |
Handout References |
10.00 - 11.00 |
Predicting cognitive abilities from structural brain images | Tom Hope |
Handout References |
11.00 - 11.15 |
Break |
||
11.15 - 12.15 |
Stroke | Martin Brown |
Handout |
12.15 - 13.15 |
spare slot |
||
13.15 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
GLT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
spare slot | ||
Tuesday 17th February |
|||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Critchley Round | WLT | |
14.00 - 16.00 |
Case Presentation with Dr Noyce |
WLT |
MSc Clinical Neurology only |
Wednesday 18th February |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal - Revision |
Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Luch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Epilepsy: neuropsychiatry | Dr J Foong |
Handout References |
15.00 - 16.00 |
Non-epileptic seizures | Dr J Foong | |
16.00 - 17.00 |
Surgery for movement disorders (combined with ANI) |
Ludvic Zrinzo |
Handout References |
Thursday 19th February |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | ||
Friday 20th February |
|||
10.00 - 12.00 |
MODULE FOUR: written EXAM (All) (15 credits) | Torrington Place |
Week 19
Monday 23rd February |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Volition | Dr Parashkev Nachev | |
10.00 - 11.00 |
Neurological rehabilitation | Diane Playford |
CANCELLED To be rescheduled |
11.00 - 11.15 |
Break |
||
11.15 - 12.15 |
Prions and neurodegeneration | Simon Mead | |
12.15 - 13.00 |
Lunch |
||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Coma, diagnosis and management |
Robin
Howard WLT |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
WLT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
Imaging the normal brain: MRI | Nickolaus Weiskopf |
Handout References |
Tuesday 24th February |
|||
8.30-11.30 | 1st Workshop on Analysis of brain activity | Stephan Waldert - Cluster Room | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Critchley Round | ||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Emotion, motivation and decision making | Tom Fitzgerald - GLT | |
Wednesday 25th February |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr Caroline Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
Psychiatry of movement disorders | Eileen Joyce | |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break |
||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Limbic system | Michael Trimble | |
14.00 - 15.00 |
Motor recovery | Nick Ward | |
15.00 - 16.00 |
spare slot |
||
Thursday 26th February |
|||
9.45 -12.45 | 2nd Workshop on Analysis of brain activity (part 1) | Stephan Waldert - Cluster Room | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
11.15 -12.30 | Neuro-ophthalmology master class |
Dr Fion Bremner- Cluster Room, 7QS |
MSc Clinical Neurology only |
14.00 - 16.00 | 2nd Workshop on Analysis of brain activity (part 2) | Stephan Waldert - Cluster Room | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | ||
Friday 27th February |
|||
9.30 - 10.30 |
Clinical Neurology Tutorial |
Dr Selai – SR7 |
Week 20
Monday 2nd March |
|||
9.00 - 12.00 |
Workshop – Quantiative MRI – tbc (All students) | WLT |
CANCELLED |
12.00 - 13.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
WLT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
fMRI Physics | Samira Kazan | |
Tuesday 3rd March |
|||
10.00 - 11.00 |
Auto-immune related cognitive disorders | Jonathan Schott - WLT |
Handout References |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Neuro-ophthalmology case demonstration | WLT | |
13.30 - 17.00 | Visit to the ASPIRE Centre in Stanmore | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only | |
15.00 - 16.30 |
Neuroradiology teaching Group 1 | Dr Kenji Yamamoto 8-11QS 3rd Floor | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
16.45 - 18.15 |
Neuroradiology teaching Group 2 | Dr Kenji Yamamoto 8-11QS 3rd Floor | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
Wednesday 4th March |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
9.30 - 10.30 |
Language and language abnormalities | Alex Leff |
Handout References |
10.30 - 11.30 |
Developing the adolescent brain | Lisa Knoll | |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
Alzheimer’s disease and dementia with Lewy bodies | Jonathan Rohrer |
Handout References |
15.00 - 16.00 |
Decision making | Steve Kennerley |
Handout References |
16.00 -17.00 |
Non-organic neurological syndromes | Eileen Joyce | |
Thursday 5th March |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | ||
Friday 6th March |
|||
9.00 - 10.45 |
Neuroradiology teaching Group 3 | Dr Kenji Yamamoto 8-11QS 3rd Floor | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
11.00 - 12.45 |
Neuroradiology teaching Group 4 | Dr Kenji Yamamoto 8-11QS 3rd Floor | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
14.00 - 15.00 |
Sleep Masterclass | Dr Sofia Eriksson - SR7 | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
Week 21
Monday 9th March |
|||
11.15 - 12.15 |
A brief history of the motor cortex | Nikhil Sharma | |
12.15 - 13.15 |
Bayesian theories of psychosis | Rick Adams | |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
WLT |
|
15.00 - 16.00 |
Vascular dementia | David Werring |
Handout References |
Tuesday 10th March |
|||
9.00 -10.00 | Motor learning in cerebellum and neocortex | Joern Diedrichsen |
Handout References |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Critchley Round | ||
14.00 - 15.30 |
Case presentation | Dr Wallace Brownlee - WLT | |
Wednesday 11th March |
|||
8.30 - 9.30 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr C Selai | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
10.30 - 10.45 |
Break | ||
11.00 - 12.30 |
Case presentation | Dr James Gratwicke- GLT | MSc Clinical Neurology only |
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
|||
15.00 - 16.00 |
|||
Thursday 12th March |
|||
14.15 - 16.00 |
Gowers Grand Round | ||
Friday 13th March |
|||
10.00 - 12.00 |
MCQ written (30 credits) | Cluster Room | Clinical only |
Week 22
Monday 16th March |
|||
Keep free for Revision | |||
13.00 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 15.00 |
CPC |
GLT |
|
Tuesday 17th March |
|||
Keep free for Revision | |||
Wednesday 18th March |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal |
Dr Selai - GLT | MSc Clinical Neuroscience/DM only |
Thursday 19th March |
|||
10.00 - 12.00 |
OSCE Exam (15 credits) | Cluster Room | Clinical only |
Friday 20th March |
|||
Saturday 21st March |
|||
Clinical Exam: Basil Samuel Outpatients Dept (15 credits) | |||
Wednesday 25th March |
|||
9.00 - 10.00 |
Research Training/Critical appraisal | Dr Selai - SR7 | MSc Clinical Neuroscience/DM only |
Friday 27th March |
|||
Deadline MODULE 5: 3,000 word Essay (ALL) (15 credits) | |||
Tuesday 26th May |
|||
9.00 - 17.00 |
Research project presentations | 33LT | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
Thursday 28th May |
|||
9.00 - 17.00 |
Research project presentations | 33LT | MSc Clinical Neuroscience only |
Friday 29th May |
|||
Queen Square Symposium | 33LT |