XClose

UCL Institute of Neurology

Home
Menu

Neurology 2017: leading edge neurology for the practising clinician

This symposium is designed for trainees and research fellows to assist in preparing for the neurology training exit examination. CPD points applied for.

The emphasis of the course is on modern treatment and management approaches in the clinical setting, both routine and specialist.  The course is taught via lectures, video sessions, a CPC and a debate, and intends to be didactic but also entertaining and informative.  The faculty consists of largely Queen Square clinicians who are the British leaders in their fields. A central feature too is our annual ‘Prize’ lecture in which a high profile speaker from Queen Square will give a talk

Revision sessions will focus on the following areas:

  • MRI imaging
  • Nerve Conduction and EMG studies
  • Sorting out dementia
  • Vestibular Disorders
  • Hyperkinetic movement disorders
  • Less common stroke syndromes

A specially prepared book of revision notes and sample questions will be given to all delegates - invaluable tips for those preparing for the Speciality Certificate Exam.

 

Wednesday 29th March 2017

Pre-Course Symposium

Venue: Basement Lecture Theatre, 33 Queen Square, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery
Time: 1-5.30pm

(This provisional programme may be subject to change)

13.00 Introduction Tabish Saifee and Simon Shorvon

13.05 Epilepsy syndromes Simon Shorvon

13.35 Peripheral nerve syndromes Matt Evans 

14.05 Autoimmune and paraneoplastic encephalitis Bettina Balint 

14.35 Tea/coffee break

15.00 When it’s not multiple sclerosis Siobhan Leary

15.30 Genetic ataxias – how do I differentiate them? Henry Houlden

16.00 The failing pupil Fion Brenner

16.30 Gems and nuggets for the exam Tabish Saifee

17.00 Close

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME 30th & 31st March 2017

THURSDAY 

9.50 Introduction Mike Hanna

Tabish Saifee

10.00 - 10.35 HIV for the Neurologist Rob Miller 

10.35 – 11.10 How do I manage my patient with difficult headache? Manjit Matharu

11.10 - 11.40 Coffee

11.40 - 12.15 Caught on camera - epilepsy videos Matthew Walker

12.15 - 12.45 Prize lecture John Hardy

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 14.35 Paediatric movement disorders Manju Kurian

14.35 - 15.10 Neurometabolic disorders for the adult neurologist Robin Lachmann

15.10 – 15.40 Tea

15. 40 – 16.15 How do I interpret these neuropsychometric tests? Jason Warren

16.15 – 16.50 How do I interpret these nerve conduction studies? Martin Koltzenburg

16.50 – 17.00 Break

17.00 – 18.15 Satellite

18.15 – 19.00 Drinks and snacks

19.00 – 20.30 Clinical case discussions (5 in all) Panel 

FRIDAY

8.25-9.00 Diagnosis of coma Robin Howard

9.00 – 9.35 Acute Neurology – what should our service look like Chris Turner 

9.35 – 10.10 Update on treatment of acute stroke David Werring 

10.10 - 10.45 Tricky decisions - managing AVMs and aneurysm – experience in a neurovascular clinic Jeremy Gibbs

10.45 – 11.30 Coffee

11.30 – 12.05 MRI Quiz –spot diagnosis Katherine Mizkiel

12.05 -  12.40 CPC Mike Lunn

12.40 – 13.15 How do I manage my patient with difficult Myasthenia Gravis? Dimitri Kullmann 

13.15 – 13.50 What do I need to know about deep brain stimulation? Tom Foltynie

13.50-14.30 End of course snacks and coffee