XClose

International Literacy Centre

Home
Menu

Events

ILC events Our annual events for Reading Recovery practitioners include: Reading Recovery Read Aloud, Reading Recovery Awards, continuing professional development days for teachers and teacher leaders and conferences.

Reading Recovery Awards 2017

Date: 7 July 2017
Time: Refreshments (fruit and soft drinks) from 12:30, ceremony begins 13:00, close at 15:15 with afternoon tea and cakes
Venue: Logan Hall, UCL Institute of Education, 20 Bedford Way, London, WC1H 0AL

The Reading Recovery Awards, organised by the International Literacy Centre, celebrate and honour practitioners who have made outstanding contribution to children's literacy through Reading Recovery.

RR Children's reading competition Winners 2017

• Julia Ganczarska - English Martyrs School - Preston
• Kinzah Ali – St Johns Primary School – London
• Mishaal Mahmood – Maybury Primary School – Woking
• Neve Hall – St Peters C of E Primary School – Bolton
• Oliver Jordan – Victoria Park Primary School – Bristol
• Roman Ashby Evans – Hillmorton Primary School – Warwickshire
• Sam Ghashghaei - Moat Farm Infant School - West Bromwich
• Taya Adams – Boughton Leigh Infants School – Rugby

RR Children's writing competition Winners 2017

• Ebony Banks Gannon – Moorside Primary Academy – Droylsden
• Georgia Pincott – Beardall Fields Primary School – Nottinghamshire
• Gian Acheampong – St Annes Catholic Primary School – West Midlands
• Leo Burgwin – Moat Farm Infant School – West Bromwich
• Lilly Mae Cookson – St Stephens RC Primary School – Newcastle
• Mohammed Hussain – English Martyrs School – Preston
• Sebastian Wright – Coppice Primary School – Birmingham
• Sheila Reidzane – St Thomas More Catholic Primary – Peterborough

RR Inspirational Manager of the Year Winners 2017

• Barbara Conroy - Queenborough School and Nursery - Kent
• Claudia Cotton - Whitefield Primary School - Liverpool
• Hayley Sutton - Forest Park Primary School - Stoke
• Helen Atkinson - St Swithun’s CE School - Oxford
• Jo Lyons - Brighton & Hove City Council - Brighton
• Rachel Pattison - Marpool Primary School - Exmouth
• Tanya Watson - William Tyndale School - London

RR School of the Year Winners 2017

• Blidworth Oaks Primary School – Nottinghamshire
• Colvestone School– London
• The Greville Primary School – Surrey
• Ilminster Avenue E-ACT Academy – Bristol
• Malmesbury Primary School – Surrey
• Prince Rock School – Plymouth
• Shadsworth Infant School - Blackburn
• South Park Primary School – London
• St. Anne's Catholic Primary School – Coventry
• St. Augustine’s C of E Primary School – Manchester
• St. Bernard’s Catholic Primary School – Birmingham
• St. John’s Cathedral Catholic Primary School – Portsmouth
• St. Peter’s C of E Primary School – Bolton
• Sutton (CEVA) Primary School – Cambridgeshire
• Waycroft Academy – Bristol

RR Teacher of the Year Winners 2017

• Dwynwen Roberts - Ash Grove Academy - Macclesfield
• Frances Brunt - Blackwell Primary School - Derby
• Julie Doyle - Sneinton St Stephen’s C of E Primary School– Nottingham City
• Karen West - Spring Vale Primary School - Wolverhampton
• Laura Marr - Western Primary School – Wallsend
• Louise Harding - Grafton Primary School - London
• Ros Derby - College Park Infant School - Portsmouth
• Tracey Bradley - Glenbrook Primary School – Nottingham City

Highly Commended Certificates 2017

This year there was a high volume of excellent entries.
We want to acknowledge some exceptional teachers and schools who made strong applications but didn't quite make the award.

We will be awarding Highly Commended certificates to;

Teachers
Cath Gerrard – Longshaw Community Infant School - Blackburn
Cerian Matthews - Beardall Fields Primary – Nottinghamshire
Fay Hall - Southfield Park Primary School - Surrey
Jackie Milward - The Greville Primary School - Surrey
Julie Miles - Forest Park Primary School - Stoke
Kirsty Judge - Hannah More Primary School - Bristol
Stacey Buckby – Broom Leys School - Leicester
Sue Postlethwaite - Hillmorton Primary School - Rugby

Schools
Castlewood School - Coventry
Glenfrome Primary School - Bristol
Green Oak Primary School and Nursery - Surrey
Kingfield Primary School - Surrey
Phoenix Primary School - Liverpool
St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School - Coventry


Winners are invited to the Awards Ceremony on 7 July 2017 at the UCL Institute of Education.

For further information please contact Janet Smith : ioe.ilc@ucl.ac.uk


Reading Recovery regional teacher leader professional development Autumn 2017

Tue 10 October 2017 in Ireland (venue tbc)

Fri 13 October 2017 at the Space Observation suite, UCL Institute of Education

Tue 17 October 2017 in a northern Reading Recovery centre (venue tbc)

Fri 20 October 2017 at the Space Observation suite, UCL Institute of Education

One-day professional development for Reading Recovery teacher leaders. Theme and venues tbc


TLPDM residential

7 March 2018 - 9 March 2018

An annual residential course for accredited teacher leaders, addressing current issues in theory, practice and implementation of Reading Recovery.

For further info please contact ioe.ilc@ucl.ac.uk


Reading Recovery National Conference 2018

20 April 2018

Venue, theme and keynotes tbc


Reading Recovery Read Aloud 

Read Aloud is a month of events to increase awareness of children who struggle to read and to ensure they get the attention they need.