Contacting HR

2nd Floor
Bidborough House
38-50 Bidborough St
London WC1H 9BT
Tel: +44 020 3108 8829

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Fellow Promotions 2016-17 - Successful List

(Promotions effective 1st October 2017)

 

Professors | Professorial Research Associate | Readers | Senior Lecturers | Principal Research Associate | Principal Teaching Fellow

 

Professors

Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Lee Grieveson Department  of English Language and  Literature Professor of Media History
Dr Daniel Rothschild Department of Philosophy Professor of Philosophy of Language
Mr Jon Thomson The Slade School of Fine Art Professor of Fine Art
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Sandra Dunsmuir Clinical, Education and  Health Psychology Professor of Educational and Child Psychology
Dr Nichola Raihani Experimental Psychology Professor of Evolution and Behaviour
Dr Marcus Fruttiger Institute of Ophthalmology - Cell Biology Professor of Experimental Ophthalmology
Dr Mairead MacSweeney Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Raju Kapoor Institute of Neurology – Neuroinflammation Professor of Neurology
Dr Nick Ward Institute of Motor Neuroscience and  Movement Disorders Professor of Clinical Neurology and Neurorehabilitation
Dr Adrian Isaacs Institute of Neurology – Neurodegenerative Disease Professor of Neurodegenerative Disease
Dr Jonathan Schott Institute of Neurology – Neurodegenerative Disease Professor of Neurology
Dr Doris Bamiou The Ear Institute Professor of Neuroaudiology
Dr Maria Chait The Ear Institute  Professor of Auditory Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Jonathan Gale The Ear Institute  Professor of Cell Biology
Dr Jennifer Linden The Ear Institute  Professor of Neuroscience
Dr Anna Cox UCL Interaction Centre Professor of Human-Computer Interaction
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Junwang Tang Department of Chemical Engineering Professor of Materials Chemistry and Engineering
Dr Sarah Bell Department of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering Professor of Environment Engineering
Dr Simone Severini Department of Computer Science Professor of Physics of Information
Dr Alexandra Silva Department of Computer Science Professor of Algebra, Semantics, and Computation
Dr David Silver Department of Computer Science Professor of Computer Science
Mr Jun Wang Department of Computer Science Professor of Information Systems and Data Science
Dr Miguel Rio Department of Electronic and  Electrical Engineering Professor of Computer Networks
Dr Stavroula Balabani Department of Mechanical Engineering Professor of Fluid Mechanics
Dr Ruth Morgan Department of Security and Crime Science Professor of Crime and Forensic Sciences
 
Faculty of Laws
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Virginia Mantouvalou Faculty of Laws Professor of Human Rights and Labour Law
Dr Florian Wagner-Von Papp Faculty of Laws Professor of Antitrust and Comparative Law and Economics
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Arthur Gretton Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit Professor of Machine Learning
Dr Nick Lane Genetics, Evolution and  Environment Professor of Evolutionary Biochemistry
Dr Jonathan Chubb MRC/UCL Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology Professor of Quantitative Cell Biology
Dr Frances Edwards Neuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology Professor of Neurodegeneration
Dr Jonathan Fry Neuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology Professor of Physiology
Dr Catherine Tuleu Pharmaceutics Professor of Paediatric Pharmaceutics
Dr Flemming Hansen Structural and Molecular Biology Professor of NMR Spectroscopy
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Andrew Wills Department  of Chemistry Professor of Physical Chemistry
Dr Yiannis Petridis Department of Mathematics Professor of Mathematics
Dr Nick Achilleos Department of Physics and Astronomy Professor of Planetary Physics
Dr Dan Browne Department of Physics and Astronomy Professor of Physics
Dr Stephen Hogan Department of Physics and Astronomy Professor of Atomic and Molecular Physics
Dr Philip Jones Department of Physics and Astronomy Professor of Physics
Dr Afzal Siddiqui Department of Statistical Science Professor of Energy Economics
Dr Cyrus Hirjibehedin London Centre for Nanotechnology Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Nanotechnology
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Marie Scully Cancer Institute Professor of Haemostasis and Thrombosis
Mr John Skinner Department of Materials and Tissue Professor of Orthopaedics
Mr Afshin Mosahebi Department of Nanotechnology Professor of Plastic Surgery
Dr Jamshed Bomanji Division of Medicine Professor of Nuclear Medicine
Dr Aine Burns Division of Medicine Professor of Postgraduate Medical Education and Nephrology
Dr Margaret Hall-Craggs Division of Medicine Professor of Medical Imaging
Dr Stefano Fedele Eastman Dental Institute -  Maxillofacial Medicine and Surgery Science Department Professor of Oral Medicine
Dr Julian Gillmore Inflammation Professor of Medicine
Dr Hannah Cohen Research Department of Haematology Professor of Haematology
Dr Ailbhe McDonald Restorative Dental Sciences Professor of Prosthodontics
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr David Batty Epidemiology and Public Health Professor of Epidemiology
Dr Annie Britton Epidemiology and Public Health Professor of Epidemiology
Dr Georgios Lyratzopoulos Epidemiology and Public Health Professor of Cancer Epidemiology
Dr Jenny Mindell Epidemiology and Public Health Professor of Public Health
Dr Finbar O'Callaghan Institute of Child Health -  Developmental Neurosciences Programme Professor of Paediatric Neuroscience
Dr Pam Sonnenberg Infection and Population Health Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Dr Sheena McCormack MRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL Professor of Clinical Epidemiology
Dr Irene Petersen Primary Care and  Population Health Professor of Epidemiology and Health Informatics
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Helen Bennion Department of Geography Professor of Environmental Change
Dr Robert Mills Department of History of Art Professor of Medieval Studies
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Camillo Boano Development Planning Unit Professor of Urban Design and Critical Theory
Dr Le-Yin Zhang Development Planning Unit Professor of Urban Economic Development
Dr Stephen Pryke The Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management Professor of Supply Chain and Project Networks
Dr Yeoryia Manolopoulou The Bartlett School of Architecture Professor of Architecture and Experimental Practice
Dr Barbara Penner The Bartlett School of Architecture Professor of Architectural Humanities
Dr Claudio De Magalhaes The Bartlett School of Planning Professor of Urban Management and Regeneration
 
SSEES
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Eric Gordy SSEES Professor of Political and Cultural Sociology
 
UCL Institute of Education
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Douglas Bourn Institute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment Professor of Development Education
Dr Chloe Marshall Institute of Education - Psychology and  Human Development Professor of Psychology, Language and Education
Mr John Jerrim Institute of Education - Social Science Professor of Education and Social Statistics
     

Professorial Research Associate

Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Paola Giunti Institute of Neurology – Molecular Neuroscience Professorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Dhiren Kataria Department of Space and Climate Physics Professorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Folkert Asselbergs Institute of Cardiovascular Science Professorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Dominic Perring Institute of Archaeology ASE Professorial Research Associate

Readers

Faculty of Arts and  Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Lisa Sampson SELCS Reader in Early Modern Italian Studies
Dr Beatrice Sica SELCS Reader in Italian Studies
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jess Deighton Clinical, Education and Health Psychology Reader in Child Mental Health and Wellbeing
Dr Daniel Bendor Experimental Psychology Reader in Behavioural Neuroscience
Dr Sam Schwarzkopf Experimental Psychology Reader in Neuroscience
Dr Virginia Calder Institute of Ophthalmology - Ocular Biology Reader in Ocular Immunology
Dr Jalesh Panicker Institute of Neurology – Brain Repair & Rehabilitation Reader in Uro-Neurology and Clinical Neurology
Dr Nicolas Daudet The Ear Institute  Reader in Developmental Neurobiology
Dr Roland Schaette The Ear Institute  Reader in Computational Auditory Neuroscience
Dr Duncan Brumby UCL Interaction Centre Reader in Human-Computer Interaction
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Ivan Wall Department of Biochemical Engineering Reader in Cell and Gene Therapy Bioprocessing
Dr Jade Alglave Department of Computer Science Reader in Computer Science
Dr James Brotherston Department of Computer Science Reader in Logic and Computation
Dr David Clark Department of Computer Science Reader in Program Analysis
Dr Toby Cubitt Department of Computer Science Reader in Quantum Information
Dr Emiliano De Cristofaro Department of Computer Science Reader in Security and Privacy Enhancing Technologies
Dr Sarah Meiklejohn Department of Computer Science Reader in Cryptography and Security
Dr Gary Zhang Department of Computer Science Reader in Computational Imaging
Dr Kenneth Tong Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering Reader in Antennas and Microwave and Millimetre-wave Engineering
Dr Ramanarayanan Balachandran Department of Mechanical Engineering Reader in Combustion Technologies
Dr Rebecca Shipley Department of Mechanical Engineering Reader in Biomechanics
Dr Ben Cox Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engingeering Reader in Biomedical Acoustics
Dr Soong Kang UCL School of Management Reader in Management
Dr Chia-Jung Tsay UCL School of Management Reader in Management
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jason Rihel Cell and Developmental Biology Reader in Behavioral Genetics
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jamie Baker Department of Chemistry Reader in Chemical Biology
Mr Vijay Chudasama Department of Chemistry Reader in Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Dr Robert Palgrave Department of Chemistry Reader in Inorganic Materials Chemistry
Dr Teh-Ru Song Department of Earth Sciences Reader in Seismology
Dr Andrea MacRina Department of Mathematics Reader in Mathematics
Dr Lauri Oksanen Department of Mathematics Reader in Mathematics
Dr Jay Farihi Department of Physics and Astronomy Reader in Astrophysics
Dr Keith Hamilton Department of Physics and Astronomy Reader in Physics
Dr Benjamin Joachimi Department of Physics and Astronomy Reader in Astrophysics
Dr Andreas Korn Department of Physics and Astronomy Reader in Physics
Dr Andrew Pontzen Department of Physics and Astronomy Reader in Cosmology
Dr Amelie Saintonge Department of Physics and Astronomy Reader in Extragalactic Astrophysics
Dr Jason McEwen Department of Space and Climate Physics Reader in Astrophysics
Dr Pavlo Zubko London Centre for Nanotechnology Reader in Physics
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Daniel Martin Department of Nanotechnology Reader in Perioperative and Critical Care Medicine
Dr Hayley Whitaker Department of Tissue and  Energy Reader in Cancer Biology
Dr Clare Bennett Research Department of Haematology Reader in Immuno-haematology
Dr Marc Lipman Respiratory Medicine Reader in Medicine
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Maria Kett Epidemiology and Public Health Reader in Disability and Development
Dr Christian Von Wagner Epidemiology and Public Health Reader in Behavioural Science in Health
Dr Jolene Skordis-Worrall Institute for Global Health Reader in Health and Development Economics
Dr Shanie Budhram-Mahadeo Institute of Cardiovascular Science Reader in Molecular and Cellular Biology
Dr Stephen Marks UCL GOS Institute of Child Health Reader in Paediatric Nephrology
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jo Cook Department of Anthropology Reader in Anthropology
Dr Maria Martinon-Torres Department of Anthropology Reader in Anthropology
Dr Andrea Migliano Department of Anthropology Reader in Evolutionary Anthropology
Dr Helene Burningham Department of Geography Reader in Physical Geography
Mr Nils Metternich Department of Political Science Reader in International Relations
Dr Sherrill Stroschein Department of Political Science Reader in Politics
Dr Lisa Vanhala Department of Political Science Reader in Political Science
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Ian Hamilton Bartlett School Environment, Energy and  Resources Reader in Energy Epidemiology
 
UCL Institute of Education
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Clare Brooks Institute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and  Assessment Reader in Geography Education
Dr Caroline Pelletier Institute of Education  - Culture, Communication and Media Reader in Culture and Communications
Dr Rebecca O'Connell Institute of Education - Social Science Reader in the Sociology of Food and Families

Senior Lecturer

Faculty of Arts and  Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Charles Inskip Department of Information Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Melanie Ramdarshan Bold Department of Information Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Luke Fenton - Glynn Department of Philosophy Senior Lecturer
Mr James Agar SELCS Senior Lecturer
Dr Geraldine Brodie SELCS Senior Lecturer
Dr Thibaut Maus De Rolley SELCS Senior Lecturer
Dr Helene Neveu Kringelbach SELCS Senior Lecturer
Mr Kieren Reed The Slade School of Fine Art Senior Lecturer
Ms Estelle Thompson The Slade School of Fine Art Senior Lecturer
Mr Christophe Declercq Translation Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Claire Shih Translation Studies Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr John Greenwood Experimental Psychology Senior Lecturer
Dr Maarten Speekenbrink Experimental Psychology Senior Lecturer
Mr David Vinson Experimental Psychology Senior Lecturer
Dr Alexandra Perovic Linguistics Senior Lecturer
Dr Enrico Costanza UCL Interaction Centre Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Michail Stamatakis Department of Chemical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Andy Chow Department of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Lena Ciric Department of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Pedro Ferreira Department of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Carmine Galasso Department of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Ivana Drobnjak Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Denise Gorse Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Iason Kokkinos Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Gianluca Stringhini Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Chin-Pang Liu Department of Electronic and  Electrical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Karin Shmueli Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Jyoti Belur Department of Security and Crime Science Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Laws
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Danai Azaria Faculty of Laws Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Satyanarayana Somavarapu Pharmaceutics Senior Lecturer
Dr Alan Lowe Structural and Molecular Biology Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Chiara Ambrosio Department of Science and Technology Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Hidekazu Kurebayashi London Centre for Nanotechnology Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Tom Carlson Department of Materials and Tissue Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Paola Zaninotto Epidemiology and Public Health Senior Lecturer
Dr Philippa Mills Institute of Child Health -  Genetics and  Genomic Medicine Programme Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Colbourn Institute for Global Health Senior Lecturer
Dr Barbara Jefferis Primary Care and Population Health Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Lucio Castilho Department of Anthropology Senior Lecturer
Dr Pushpa Arabindoo Department of Geography Senior Lecturer
Dr David Thornalley Department of Geography Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Hicks Department of Political Science Senior Lecturer
Ms Renata Franco Peters Institute of Archaeology Gordon Square Senior Lecturer
Mr Dean Sully Institute of Archaeology Gordon Square Senior Lecturer
Dr Kate Quinn Institute of the Americas Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Hector Altamirano Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and  Resources Senior Lecturer
Dr Kevin Mansfield Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and  Resources Senior Lecturer
Dr Anna Mavrogianni Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and  Resources Senior Lecturer
Dr Rokia Raslan Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and  Resources Senior Lecturer
Dr Adam Dennett Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis Senior Lecturer
Dr Hannah Fry Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis Senior Lecturer
Dr Alexandre Apsan Frediani Development Planning Unit Senior Lecturer
Dr Chen-Yu Chang The Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management  Senior Lecturer
Dr Efrosyni Konstantinou The Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management  Senior Lecturer
Dr Aris Pantelias The Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management  Senior Lecturer
Mr Matthew Butcher The Bartlett School of Architecture Senior Lecturer
Dr Ben Clifford The Bartlett School of Planning Senior Lecturer
Dr Susan Moore The Bartlett School of Planning Senior Lecturer
Dr Catalina Turcu The Bartlett School of Planning Senior Lecturer
 
UCL Institute of Education
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Myrrh Domingo Institute of Education - Culture, Communication and Media Senior Lecturer
Dr Ruth Dann Institute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment Senior Lecturer
Dr Eirini Geraniou Institute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment Senior Lecturer
Dr Andy Pearce Institute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment Senior Lecturer
Dr Mukdarut Bangpan Institute of Education - Social Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Rachel Rosen Institute of Education - Social Science Senior Lecturer
Ms Janice Tripney Institute of Education - Social Science Senior Lecturer

Principal Research Associate

Faculty of Arts and  Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Sean Wallis Department of English Language and  Literature Principal Research Associate
Dr Martin Liebscher SELCS Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Joe Low Division of Psychiatry Principal Research Associate
Dr Robb Rutledge Institute of Neurology – Imaging Neuroscience Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Justyna Petke Department of Computer Science Principal Research Associate
Dr Federica Sarro Department of Computer Science Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Robert Flack Department of Physics and  Astronomy Principal Research Associate
Dr Robin Perry London Centre for Nanotechnology Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Milica Vukmanovic-Stejic Division of Infection and Immunity Principal Research Associate
Dr Paul Mercer Respiratory Medicine Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Paola Bonfanti Institute of Child Health -  Development Biology and  Cancer Programme  Principal Research Associate
Dr Helen Stagg Institute for Global Health Principal Research Associate
Dr Louise Marston Primary Care and Population Health Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Steve Pye Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and  Resources Principal Research Associate

Principal Teaching Fellow

Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Rachel Rees Language and Cognition Principal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Dean Mohamedally Department of Computer Science Principal Teaching Fellow
Dr Graham Roberts Department of Computer Science Principal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Parama Chaudhury Department of Economics Principal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Ms Julia Backhaus The Bartlett School of Architecture Principal Teaching Fellow
 
UCL Arena Centre
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jenny Marie UCL Arena Centre Principal Teaching Fellow