Contacting HR

1-19 Torrington Place
9th and 10th Floors
London WC1E 7HB
Tel: +44 020 7679 1843

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Fellow Promotions 2013-14 - Successful List

(Promotions effective 1st October 2014)

Professors | Readers | Senior Lecturers | | Principal Research Associate | Principal Teaching Fellow | Professorial Research Associate

Print version (PDF format)

Professors

Faculty of Arts & Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Neil Rennie Department of English Language & Literature Professor of English
Dr Alison Shell Department of English Language & Literature Professor of Early Modern Studies
Dr Mark Hewitson SELCS Professor of German History and Politics
Dr Dilwyn Knox SELCS Professor of Renaissance Studies
Dr Sharon Morris The Slade School of Fine Art Professor of Fine Art

 

Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Olga Ciccarelli Brain Repair & Rehabilitation Professor of Neurology
Dr Rolf Jager Brain Repair & Rehabilitation Professor of Neuroradiology
Dr Eamon McCrory Clinical, Educational & Health Psychology Professor of Developmental Neuroscience and Psychopathology
Dr Chris Donlan Developmental Science Professor of Psychology and Language Sciences
Dr Angela Hassiotis Division of Psychiatry Professor of Psychiatry of Intellectual Disability
Dr David Osborn Division of Psychiatry Professor of Psychiatric Epidemiology
Dr William Penny Imaging Neuroscience Professor of Imaging Neuroscience
Dr Nikolaus Weiskopf Imaging Neuroscience Professor of MR Physics and Neuroimaging
Mr Michel Michaelides Institute of Ophthalmology - Genetics Professor of Ophthalmology
Mr David Charteris Institute of Ophthalmology - Ocular Biology Professor of Opthalmology
Dr Jason Warren Neurodegenerative Diseases Professor of Neurology
Dr Paul Iverson Speech, Hearing & Phonetic Sciences Professor of Speech Hearing and Phonetic Sciences
Dr Yi Xu Speech, Hearing & Phonetic Sciences Professor of Speech Sciences

 

Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Suzanne Farid Department of Biochemical Engineering Professor of Bioprocess Systems Engineering
Dr Nicolas Szita Department of Biochemical Engineering Professor of Bioprocess Microfluidics
Dr Ajoy Velayudhan Department of Biochemical Engineering Professor of Bioprocess Engineering and Biotechnology
Dr Paola Lettieri Department of Chemical Engineering Professor of Chemical Engineering
Dr Eva Sorensen Department of Chemical Engineering Professor of Chemical Engineering
Dr Dina D'Ayala Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering Professor of Structural Engineering
Dr Brad Karp Department of Computer Science Professor of Computer Systems and Networks
Dr Niloy Mitra Department of Computer Science Professor of Geometry Processing
Dr Tony Kenyon Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor of Nanoelectronic & Nanophotonic Materials
Dr Adam Gibson Department of Medical Physics & Bioengineering Professor of Medical Physics

 

Faculty of Laws
Name Department Promotion to
Dr George Letsas Faculty of Laws Professor of the Philosophy of Law
Dr Ioannis Lianos Faculty of Laws Professor of Competition Law & Policy

 

Faculty of Life Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Antonella Riccio MRC/UCL Lab for Molecular Cell Biology Professor of Neuroscience
Dr Adolfo Saiardi MRC/UCL Lab for Molecular Cell Biology Professor of Cell Signalling
Dr Gian Domenico Iannetti Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology Professor of Neuroscience
Dr Paola Pedarzani Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology Professor of Neurophysiology
Dr Andreas Schatzlein Pharmaceutical & Biological Chemistry Professor of Translational Therapeutics
Dr Mala Shah Pharmacology Professor of Neuroscience
Dr Snezana Djordjevic Structural & Molecular Biology Professor of Structural Biology of Signalling
Dr Matilda Katan-Muller Structural & Molecular Biology Professor of Protein Biochemistry
Dr Chris Kay Structural & Molecular Biology Professor of EPR Spectroscopy

 

Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Paul Upchurch Department of Earth Sciences Professor of Palaeobiology
Dr Ian Wood Department of Earth Sciences Professor of Crystallography
Dr Andrei Yafaev Department of Mathematics Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Peter Doel Department of Physics & Astronomy Professor of Astronomical Instrumentation
Dr Andrew Gregory Department of Science & Technology Studies Professor of History and Philosophy of Science
Dr John Morton London Centre for Nanotechnology Professor of Nanoelectronics & Nanophotonics
Dr Paul Warburton London Centre for Nanotechnology Professor of Nanoelectronics

 

Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Helen Birch Institute of Orthopaedics and Musculoskeletal Science Professor of Skeletal Tissue Dynamics
Dr Vivek Mudera Institute of Orthopaedics and Musculoskeletal Science Professor of Education and Musculoskeletal Engineering
Dr Laurence Lovat Research Department of General Surgery Professor of Gastroenterology and Biophotonics

 

Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr James Moon Institute of Cardiovascular Science Professor of Cardiology
Ms Jenny Head Epidemiology & Public Health Professor of Medical and Social Statistics
Dr Derek Hausenloy Institute of Cardiovascular Science Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine
Dr Torsten Baldeweg ICH - Developmental Neurosciences Professor of Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Alastair Sutcliffe ICH - Population, Policy and Practice Professor of General Paediatrics
Dr Khalid Hussain ICH - Genetics and Genomic Medicine Professor of Paediatric Metabolic Endocrinology
Dr Shamima Rahman ICH - Genetics and Genomic Medicine Professor of Paediatric Metabolic Medicine
Dr Angie Wade ICH - Population, Policy and Practice Professor of Medical Statistics
Dr Philip Stanier ICH - Genetics and Genomic Medicine Professor of Craniofacial Developmental Biology and Genetics
Dr Chris Clark ICH - Developmental Neurosciences Professor of Imaging and Biophysics
Dr Mark Peters ICH - Infection, Immunity, Inflammation and Physiological Medicine Professor of Paediatric Intensive Care
Dr Paolo De Coppi ICH - Developmental Biology and Cancer Professor of Paediatric Surgery
Dr Frances Cowan Infection & Population Health Professor of International Sexual Health and HIV
Dr Andrew Hayward Infection & Population Health Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology and Inclusion Health Research
Dr David Osrin Institute for Global Health Professor of Global Health
Dr Juan Casas Romero Institute of Cardiovascular Science Professor of Cardiovascular Epidemiology
Dr Joyce Harper Reproductive Medicine Professor of Human Genetics and Embryology

 

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Michael Stewart Department of Anthropology Professor of Anthropology
Dr Raffaella Giacomini Department of Economics Professor of Economics
Dr Dennis Kristensen Department of Economics Professor of Economics
Dr Magne Mogstad Department of Economics Professor of Economics
Dr Uta Schoenberg Department of Economics Professor of Economics
Dr Jason Peacey Department of History Professor of Early Modern British History
Dr Bernhard Rieger Department of History Professor of Modern and Contemporary
Dr Eleanor Robson Department of History Professor of Ancient Near Eastern History
Dr Meg Russell Department of Political Science Professor of British and Comparative Politics
Dr Paul Basu Institute of Archaeology Professor of Anthropology and Cultural Heritage
Dr Andrew Bevan Institute of Archaeology Professor of Spatial and Comparative Archaeology

 

Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Adriana Allen Development Planning Unit Professor of Development Planning and Urban Sustainability
Dr Dejan Mumovic The Bartlett School of Graduate Studies Professor of Building Performance Analysis
Dr Matija Strlic The Bartlett School of Graduate Studies Professor of Heritage Science

 

Readers

Faculty of Arts & Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Mary Hilson SELCS Reader in Nordic History
Dr Florian Mussgnug SELCS Reader in Italian and Comparative Literature
Miss Lisa Milroy The Slade School of Fine Art Reader in Fine Art
Dr Alison Sleeman The Slade School of Fine Art Reader in Art History and Theory

 

Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Aikaterini Fotopoulou Clinical, Educational & Health Psychology Reader in Psychodynamic Neuroscience
Dr Claudia Cooper Division of Psychiatry Reader in Old Age Psychiatry
Dr Tali Sharot Experimental Psychology Reader in Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Antonia Hamilton Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience Reader in Social Neuroscience
Dr Adrian Isaacs Neurodegenerative Diseases Reader in Neurodegenerative Disease
Dr Jonathan Schott Neurodegenerative Diseases Reader in Clinical Neurology
Dr Joerg Albert The Ear Institute Reader in Sensory Neuroscience
Dr Doris Bamiou The Ear Institute Reader in Audiovestibular Medicine
Dr Jennifer Bizley The Ear Institute Reader in Auditory Neuroscience

 

Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Junwang Tang Department of Chemical Engineering Reader in Energy
Dr Yun Bai Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering Reader in Materials
Dr Lewis Griffin Department of Computer Science Reader in Computational Vision
Dr Fernando Brandao Department of Computer Science Reader in Quantum Information Science
Dr Simon Julier Department of Computer Science Reader in Situation Awareness Systems
Dr Simone Severini Department of Computer Science Reader in Physics of Information
Dr Anibal Fernandez Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering Reader in Electrical Engineering
Dr Suwan Jayasinghe Department of Mechanical Engineering Reader in Bioengineering
Dr Dean Barratt Department of Medical Physics & Bioengineering Reader in Medical Image Computing

 

Faculty of Laws
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Alexander Mills Faculty of Laws Reader in Public and Private International Law

 

Faculty of Life Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Arthur Gretton Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit Reader in Machine Learning
Dr Francesca Cacucci Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology Reader in Neuroscience
Dr Andrew Martin Structural & Molecular Biology Reader in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

 

Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Scott Woodley Department of Chemistry Reader in Computational Chemistry and Physics
Dr Pieter Vermeesch Department of Earth Sciences Reader in Geochronology
Dr Jason Lotay Department of Mathematics Reader in Mathematics
Dr Chris Wendl Department of Mathematics Reader in Mathematics
Dr Sarah Zerbes Department of Mathematics Reader in Mathematics
Dr David Cassidy Department of Physics & Astronomy Reader in Physics
Dr Stephen Hogan Department of Physics & Astronomy Reader in Atomic and Molecular Physics
Dr Emily Nurse Department of Physics & Astronomy Reader in Physics
Dr Marzena Szymanska Department of Physics & Astronomy Reader in Physics
Dr Geraint Jones Department of Space & Climate Physics Reader in Planetary Science
Dr Daisuke Kawata Department of Space & Climate Physics Reader in Astronomy

 

Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr John Ioannou Division of Medicine Reader in Adolescent and Adult Rheumatology
Dr Shonit Punwani Division of Medicine Reader in Magnetic Resonance and Cancer Imaging
Dr Ashutosh Wechalekar Inflammation Reader in Medicine and Haematology

 

Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jenny Mindell Epidemiology & Public Health Reader in Public Health
Dr Mike Hubank ICH - Genetics and Genomic Medicine Reader in Genomics
Dr Suellen Walker ICH - Infection, Immunity, Inflammation and Physiological Medicine Reader in Paediatric Anaesthesia and Pain Medicine
Dr Richard Gilson Infection & Population Health Reader in Sexual Health and HIV

 

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Rebecca Empson Department of Anthropology Reader in Anthropology
Dr Haidy Geismar Department of Anthropology Reader in Anthropology
Dr Jeremy Lise Department of Economics Reader in Economics
Dr Marcos Vera Hernandez Department of Economics Reader in Economics
Dr Caroline Bressey Department of Geography Reader in Historical Geography
Dr Claire Dwyer Department of Geography Reader in Geography
Dr Natasha Eaton Department of History of Art Reader in the History of Art
Dr Richard Taws Department of History of Art Reader in the History of Art
Dr Andrew Garrard Institute of Archaeology Reader in Early Prehistory
Dr Louise Martin Institute of Archaeology Reader in Zooarchaeology

 

Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Ms Alisa Andrasek The Bartlett School of Architecture Reader in Architecture and Computation
Dr Claire Colomb The Bartlett School of Planning Reader in Planning and Urban Sociology

 

Senior Lecturer

Faculty of Arts & Humanities
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Rory Madden Department of Philosophy Senior Lecturer
Mr Thomas Stern Department of Philosophy Senior Lecturer
Dr James Wilson Department of Philosophy Senior Lecturer
Dr Geraldine Horan SELCS Senior Lecturer
Dr Deborah Martin SELCS Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr John King Clinical, Educational & Health Psychology Senior Lecturer
Dr Lucy Serpell Clinical, Educational & Health Psychology Senior Lecturer
Dr Hugo Spiers Experimental Psychology Senior Lecturer
Dr Vladimir Litvak Imaging Neuroscience Senior Lecturer
Dr Steven Bloch Language & Communication Senior Lecturer
Dr Bronwen Evans Speech, Hearing & Phonetic Sciences Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Ivan Wall Department of Biochemical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Paul Shearing Department of Chemical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Helen Cheng Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Taku Fujiyama Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr James Brotherston Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Kevin Bryson Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Sebastian Riedel Department of Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Kenneth Tong Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Ramanarayanan Balachandran Department of Mechanical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Vanessa Diaz Department of Mechanical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Adam Wojcik Department of Mechanical Engineering Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Laws
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Prince Saprai Faculty of Laws Senior Lecturer
Dr Kimberley Trapp Faculty of Laws Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Life Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Greg Fitzharris Cell & Developmental Biology Senior Lecturer
Dr David Murrell Genetics, Evolution & Environment Senior Lecturer
Dr Geoffrey Wells Pharmaceutical & Biological Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Dr Arnaud Ruiz Pharmacology Senior Lecturer
Dr Flemming Hansen Structural & Molecular Biology Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Jamie Baker Department of Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Dr Jon Wilden Department of Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Werrett Department of Science & Technology Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Julie Barber Department of Statistical Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Jinghao Xue Department of Statistical Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Neil Curson London Centre for Nanotechnology Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Richard Milne Research Department of Infection Senior Lecturer
Dr Katherine Woolf UCL Medical School Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Wei-Li Di ICH - Infection, Immunity, Inflammation and Physiological Medicine Senior Lecturer
Dr Jolene Skordis-Worrall Institute for Global Health Senior Lecturer
Dr Sophie Park Primary Care & Population Health Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Saladin Meckled-Garcia Department of Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr James Melton Department of Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Slava Mikhaylov Department of Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Lisa Vanhala Department of Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Richard Bussmann Institute of Archaeology Senior Lecturer
Dr Rachael Sparks Institute of Archaeology Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Vanesa Castan- Broto Development Planning Unit Senior Lecturer
Dr Cassidy Johnson Development Planning Unit Senior Lecturer
Dr Penelope Haralambidou The Bartlett School of Architecture Senior Lecturer
Dr Gabrial Anandarajah UCL Energy Institute Senior Lecturer
Dr Ilkka Johannes Keppo UCL Energy Institute Senior Lecturer

 

School of Slavonic & East European Studies
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Egbert Klautke School of Slavonic & East European Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Miriam Manchin School of Slavonic & East European Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Sarah Young School of Slavonic & East European Studies Senior Lecturer

 

Professorial Research Associate

 

Faculty of Brain Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Sebastian Crutch Neurodegenerative Diseases Professorial Research Associate

 

Principal Research Associate

Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Dr William Langdon CREST Principal Research Associate

 

Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Norman Williams Research Department of General Surgery Principal Research Associate

 

Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Ruth Lovering Institute of Cardiovascular Science Principal Research Associate
Dr Jo Waller Epidemiology & Public Health Principal Research Associate
Dr Hazel Gilbert Primary Care & Population Health Principal Research Associate

 

Principal Teaching Fellow

Faculty of Engineering Science
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Bryan Cahill Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering Principal Teaching Fellow
Miss Liz Jones Department of Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering Principal Teaching Fellow

 

Faculty of Laws
Name Department Promotion to
Miss Jacqueline Kinghan Faculty of Laws Principal Teaching Fellow

 

Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Simon Banks Department of Chemistry Principal Teaching Fellow
Mr Paul Bartlett Department of Physics & Astronomy Principal Teaching Fellow

 

Faculty of Medical Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Dev Patel Continuing Professional Development Principal Teaching Fellow

 

Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Name Department Promotion to
Mr Mike Rowson Institute for Global Health Principal Teaching Fellow

 

Faculty of the Built Environment
Name Department Promotion to
Dr Elisabete Cidre The Bartlett School of Planning Principal Teaching Fellow

Total promotions: 204