Contacting HR

1-19 Torrington Place
9th and 10th Floors
London WC1E 7HB
Tel: +44 020 7679 1843

Senior Academic & Research Promotions 2012-13 - Successful List

(Promotions effective 1 October 2013)

Professors | Readers | Senior Lecturers | Principal Research Fellow | Principal Research Associate | Principal Teaching Fellow | Professorial Research Fellow

Print version (PDF format)

 
Professors
 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mrs Vanda BroughtonDept of Information StudiesProfessor of Library & Information Studies
Dr Melissa TerrasDept of Information Studies Professor of Digital Humanities
Dr Lucy O'BrienDept of PhilosophyProfessor of Philosophy
Dr Jose ZalabardoDept of PhilosophyProfessor of Philosophy
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Helene JoffeClinical, Educational & Hlth PsychologyProfessor of Psychology
Dr Helen KillaspyMental Health Sciences UnitProfessor of Rehabilitation Psychiatry
Dr Patricia LimousinMotor Neuroscience & Movement DisordersProfessor of Clinical Neurology
Dr Andrew FaulknerSpeech, Hearing & Phonetic SciencesProfessor of Speech and Hearing Science
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Paul DalbyDept of Biochemical EngineeringProfessor of Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology
Dr Panagiota AngeliDept of Chemical EngineeringProfessor of Chemical Engineering
Dr Lazaros PapageorgiouDept of Chemical EngineeringProfessor of Chemical Engineering
Dr Francesca MeddaDept of Civil, Environ & Geomatic EngProfessor in Transport and Infrastructure Studies
Dr Tiziana RossettoDept of Civil, Environ & Geomatic EngProfessor of Earthquake Engineering
Dr Robin HirschDept of Computer ScienceProfessor of Mathematical Foundations of Computing
Dr Karl WoodbridgeDept of Electronic & Electrical EngProfessor of Electronic Engineering
Dr Sandro OlivoDept of Medical Phys & BioengineeringProfessor of Applied Physics
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Geraint ThomasCell & Developmental BiologyProfessor of Biochemistry
Dr Maneesh SahaniGatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitProfessor of Theoretical Neuroscience and Machine Learning
Dr Franck PichaudLaboratory for Molecular Cell Biology Professor of Cell Developmental Biology
Dr Alasdair GibbNeuroscience, Physiology & PharmacologyProfessor of Pharmacology
Dr Alexander GourineNeuroscience, Physiology & PharmacologyProfessor of Physiology
Dr Josef KittlerNeuroscience, Physiology & PharmacologyProfessor of Molecular Neurobiology
Dr Kirsten HarveyPharmacology Professor of Molecular Neuroscience and Cell Biology
Dr John ChristodoulouStructural & Molecular BiologyProfessor of Biological NMR Spectroscopy
 
Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Graham ShieldsDept of Earth SciencesProfessor of Geology
Dr Gavin EslerDept of MathematicsProfessor of Applied Mathematics
Dr Thanh NguyenDept of Physics & AstronomyProfessor of Nanomaterials
Dr Giovanna TinettiDept of Physics & AstronomyProfessor of Astrophysics
Dr David WatersDept of Physics & AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Jon AgarDept of Science & Technology StudiesProfessor of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Brian BalmerDept of Science & Technology StudiesProfessor of Science Policy Studies
Dr Lidia Van Driel-GesztelyiDept of Space & Climate PhysicsProfessor of Physics
Dr Richard ChandlerDept of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Statistics
Dr Rumana OmarDept of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Medical Statistics
Dr Rachel McKendryLondon Centre for NanotechnologyProfessor of Biomedicine and Nanotechnology
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mr Mohammad KeshtgarDiv of Surgery & Interventional SciProfessor of Cancer Surgery
Dr Samuel JanesInternal MedicineProfessor of Respiratory Medicine
Dr Alan SalamaInternal MedicineProfessor of Nephrology
Dr David WheelerInternal MedicineProfessor of Kidney Medicine
Dr Sandy MacRobertResearch Department of General SurgeryProfessor in Photochemistry and Photobiology
Dr Jayant VaidyaResearch Department of General SurgeryProfessor of Surgery and Oncology
Dr Ronjon ChakravertyResearch Department of HaematologyProfessor of Haematology and Cellular Immunotherapy
Dr Tim MeyerResearch Department of OncologyProfessor of Experimental Cancer Medicine
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Eric BrunnerEpidemiology & Public HealthProfessor of Social and Biological Epidemiology
Dr John AchermannICH - Clinical & Molecular GeneticsProfessor of Paediatric Endocrinology
Dr Jenny MorganICH - Dubowitz Neuromuscular CentreProfessor of Cell Biology
Dr John AndersonICH - Molecular Haem & Cancer BiologyProfessor of Experimental Paediatric Oncology
Dr Nicholas GreeneICH - Neural Development UnitProfessor of Developmental Neurobiology
Dr Mary FewtrellICH - Nutrition UnitProfessor of Paediatric Nutrition
Dr David DunnInfection & Population HealthProfessor of Medical Statistics
Dr Elizabeth MurrayPrimary Care & Population HealthProfessor of e-Health and Primary Care
 
Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Antonio GuarinoDept of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Anson MacKayDept of GeographyProfessor of Environmental Change
Dr Richard TaylorDept of GeographyProfessor of Hydrogeology
Dr Marcos Martinon-TorresInstitute of ArchaeologyProfessor of Archaeological Science
Dr James SteeleInstitute of ArchaeologyProfessor of Archaeology
Dr Jeremy TannerInstitute of ArchaeologyProfessor of Classical and Comparative Art
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Julio Davila SilvaDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of Urban Policy and International Development
 
SLMS
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Sarah WalkerClinical Trials UnitProfessor of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology
 
Sch of Slavonic & East European Studies
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Richard Butterwick - PawlikowskiSch of Slavonic & East European StudiesProfessor of Polish-Lithuanian History
Dr Zoran MilutinovicSch of Slavonic & East European StudiesProfessor of South Slav Literature and Modern Literary Theory
 
Readers
 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Andrew FlinnDept of Information StudiesReader of Archival Studies
Dr Claire LindsaySchool of EU Langs, Culture & SocietyReader in Latin American Literature and Culture
Dr Isabelle MoreauSchool of EU Langs, Culture & Society Reader in Early Modern Studies
Ms Jayne ParkerThe Slade School of Fine ArtReader In Fine Art
Ms Liz RidealThe Slade School of Fine ArtReader in Fine Art
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Alexander LeffBrain Repair & RehabilitationReader in Cognitive Neurology
Dr Patrick LuytenClinical, Educational & Hlth PsychologyReader in Psychodynamic Psychology
Dr Marcus FruttigerInst Ophthalmology - Cell BiologyReader of Experimental Ophthalmology
Dr Rachael PearsonInst Ophthalmology - GeneticsReader
Mr Andrew McEvoyInstitute of NeurologyReader in Neurosurgery
Dr Marc SerfatyMental Health Sciences UnitReader in Psychiatry
Dr Andre StrydomMental Health Sciences UnitReader in Intellectual Disabilities
Dr Maria ChaitThe Ear Institute Reader in Auditory Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Nadia BerthouzeUCL Interaction CentreReader in Affective Interaction and Computing
Dr Anna CoxUCL Interaction CentreReader in Human-Computer Interaction
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Dan BrettDept of Chemical EngineeringReader in Electrochemical Engineering
Dr Tim WeyrichDept of Computer ScienceReader in Visual Computing
Dr Nicolae-Coriolan PanoiuDept of Electronic & Electrical EngReader in Nanophotonics
Dr Gaetano BurriesciDept of Mechanical Engineering Reader in Biomedical Engineering
 
Faculty of Laws
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Virginia MantouvalouFaculty of LawsReader
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Stephen PriceCell & Developmental BiologyReader in Developmental Neurobiology
Dr Masazumi TadaCell & Developmental BiologyReader in Developmental & Cellular Biology
Dr Anjali GoswamiGenetics, Evolution & EnvironmentReader in Palaeobiology
Dr Nick LaneGenetics, Evolution & EnvironmentReader in Evolutionary Biochemistry
Dr Sudax MurdanPharmaceuticsReader in Pharmaceutics
Dr Vincent PlagnolUCL Genetics InstituteReader in Statistical Genetics
 
Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Katherine HoltDept of ChemistryReader in Physical Chemistry
Dr Tom SheppardDept of ChemistryReader in Organic Chemistry
Dr Timo BetckeDept of MathematicsReader in Mathematics
Dr Christian BoehmerDept of MathematicsReader in Mathematics
Dr Ilia KamotskiDept of MathematicsReader in Mathematics
Dr Nadia SidorovaDept of MathematicsReader in Mathematics
Dr Filipe AbdallaDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Astrophysics
Dr Nick AchilleosDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Planetary Physics
Dr Jochen BlumbergerDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Physics
Dr Dan BrowneDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Physics
Dr Carla Figueira De Morisson FariaDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Physics
Dr Bart HoogenboomDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Nanoscale Biophysics
Dr Philip JonesDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Physics
Dr Giorgio SaviniDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Infrared Instrumentation
Dr Alessio SerafiniDept of Physics & AstronomyReader in Physics and Astronomy
Dr Guillaume CharrasLondon Centre for NanotechnologyReader in Cell Biophysics
Dr Cyrus HirjibehedinLondon Centre for NanotechnologyReader in Physics, Chemistry and Nanotechnology
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Paul SimonsInflammationReader in Experimental Genetics and Molecular Medicine
Dr Gavin DonaldsonInternal MedicineReader in Respiratory Medicine
Dr John HurstInternal MedicineReader in Respiratory Medicine
Dr Joanna PorterInternal MedicineReader in Respiratory Medicine
Dr Richard JennerResearch Department of ImmunologyReader in Molecular Biology
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Hannah MitchisonICH - Molecular Medicine UnitReader in Molecular and Medical Genetics
Dr Paolo De CoppiICH - Surgery UnitReader in Paediatric Surgery
Dr Mai StaffordMRC Unit for Lifelong Health & AgeingReader in Social Epidemiology
Dr Irene PetersenPrimary Care & Population HealthReader in Epidemiology and Statistics
 
Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Syngjoo ChoiDept of EconomicsReader in Economics
Dr Valerie LecheneDept of EconomicsReader in Economics
Dr Adam RosenDept of EconomicsReader In Economics
Dr Robert MillsDept of History of ArtReader in Medieval Art
Dr Rodney HarrisonInstitute of ArchaeologyReader in Archaeology, Heritage and Museum Studies
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Sean HannaThe Bartlett School of Graduate StudiesReader in Space and Adaptive Architectures
 
Senior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Kathryn AllanDept of English Lang & LiteratureSenior Lecturer
Mr Geoffrey YeoDept of Information StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Haki AntonssonSchool of EU Langs, Culture & SocietySenior Lecturer
Dr Kevin InstonSchool of EU Langs, Culture & SocietySenior Lecturer
Dr Jakob Stougaard-NielsenSchool of EU Langs, Culture & SocietySenior Lecturer
Dr Claire ThomsonSchool of EU Langs, Culture & SocietySenior Lecturer
Dr Gareth WoodSchool of EU Langs, Culture & SocietySenior Lecturer
Ms Melanie JacksonThe Slade School of Fine ArtSenior Lecturer
Dr Amna MalikThe Slade School of Fine ArtSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Sunjeev KambojClinical, Educational & Hlth PsychologySenior Lecturer
Dr William MandyClinical, Educational & Hlth PsychologySenior Lecturer
Dr Michael ClarkeDevelopmental ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Christina SmithLanguage & CommunicationSenior Lecturer
Dr Nicholas LesicaThe Ear InstituteSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Martina MichelettiDept of Biochemical EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Jan BoehmDept of Civil, Environ & Geomatic EngSenior Lecturer
Dr Luiza CamposDept of Civil, Environ & Geomatic EngSenior Lecturer
Dr Gabriel BrostowDept of Computer ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Ioannis AndreopoulosDept of Electronic & Electrical EngSenior Lecturer
Dr Cyril RenaudDept of Electronic & Electrical EngSenior Lecturer
Dr Benn ThomsenDept of Electronic & Electrical EngSenior lecturer
Dr Ben HansonDept of Mechanical EngineeringSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Laws
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Ronan McCreaFaculty of LawsSenior Lecturer
Dr Alexander MillsFaculty of LawsSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Afia AliPharmacologySenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Karen BultitudeDept of Science & Technology StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Alexandros BeskosDept of Statistical ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr James NelsonDept of Statistical ScienceSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Laurent BozecBiomaterials & Tissue EngSenior lecturer
Dr Ines Pineda TorraMetabolism & Experimental TherapeuticsSenior Lecturer
Dr Clare BennettResearch Department of HaematologySenior Lecturer
Dr Sabine KinlochResearch Department of InfectionSenior Lecturer
Dr Shane Minoguelnstitute of Liver and Digestive HealthSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Kevin MillsICH - Clinical & Molecular GeneticsSenior Lecturer
Dr Zelee HillICH - Ctr for International Health & DevSenior Lecturer
Dr Andrew SealICH - Ctr for International Health & DevSenior Lecturer
Dr Silvia SchievanoInstitute of Cardiovascular ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Audrey ProstInstitute of Child HealthSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Jan AxmacherDept of GeographySenior Lecturer
Dr Helene BurninghamDept of GeographySenior Lecturer
Dr Matt DisneyDept of GeographySenior Lecturer
Dr Russell HitchingsDept of GeographySenior Lecturer
Dr Avi LifschitzDept of HistorySenior Lecturer
Dr Kristin BakkeDept of Political ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Christine RehDept of Political ScienceSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Michael WallsDevelopment Planning UnitSenior Lecturer
Dr Satu TeerikangasThe Bartlett Sch of Const & Proj MgmntSenior Lecturer
Dr Sonia Arbaci SallazzaroThe Bartlett School of PlanningSenior Lecturer
Dr Nikos KaradimitriouThe Bartlett School of PlanningSenior Lecturer
 
Sch of Slavonic & East European Studies
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Seth GrahamSch of Slavonic & East European StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Julia KorostelevaSch of Slavonic & East European StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Allan SikkSch of Slavonic & East European StudiesSenior Lecturer
 
Professorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Gareth BarnesImaging NeuroscienceProfessorial Research Associate
Dr Andrey AbramovMolecular NeuroscienceProfessorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Paul GissenICH - Clinical & Molecular GeneticsProfessorial Research Associate
 
Principal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Stephanie SchorgeClinical & Experimental EpilepsyPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Michael EmesDept of Space & Climate PhysicsPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Liz JuryInflammationPrincipal Research Associate
Dr Simon Walker-SamuelMetabolism & Experimental TherapeuticsPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Meena KumariEpidemiology & Public HealthPrincipal Research Fellow
Dr David LongICH - Nephro-Urology UnitPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mr Simon ParfittInstitute of ArchaeologyPrincipal Research Associate
 
Principal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Carol SacchettLanguage & CommunicationPrincipal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mr Andrew PorterThe Bartlett School of ArchitecturePrincipal Teaching Fellow

Total promotions: 183