Contacting HR

1-19 Torrington Place
9th and 10th Floors
London WC1E 7HB
Tel: +44 020 7679 1843

Senior Academic & Research Promotions 2011-12 - Successful List

(Promotions effective 1 October 2012)

Professors | Readers | Senior Lecturers | Principal Research Fellow | Principal Research Associate | Principal Teaching Fellow | Professorial Research Fellow

Print version (PDF format)

Professors

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Margaret Ashcroft Metabolism & Experimental Therapeutics Professor of Molecular Cell Biology
Dr Wendy Best Developmental Science Professor of Communication Science and Language Therapy
Dr Maria Bitner-Glindzicz ICH - Clinical & Molecular Genetics Professor of Clinical and Molecular Genetics
Dr Kate Bowers Security and Crime Science Professor of Security & Crime Science
Dr Jeremy Brown Internal Medicine Professor of Respiratory Infection
Dr Richard Bucknall Mechanical Engineering Professor of Marine Power Systems
Dr Joseph Cain Science & Technology Studies Professor of History and Philosophy of Biology
Dr Pedro Carneiro Economics Professor of Economics
Dr Tao Cheng Civil  Environ & Geomatic Eng Professor of Geoinformatics
Dr Ian Eames Mechanical Engineering Professor of Fluid Mechanics
Dr Perry Elliott Centre for Cardiology in the Young Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine
Dr Dorian Fuller Institute of Archaeology Professor of Archaeobotany
Dr David Gems Genetics  Evolution & Environment Professor of Biogerontology
Dr Rebecca Hardy Epidemiology & Public Health Professor of Epidemiology and Medical Statistics
Dr Stephen Hart ICH - Molecular Immunology Unit Professor for Molecular Genetics
Dr Jan Kautz Computer Science Professor of Visual Computing
Dr Axel Korner History Professor of Modern History
Dr Seymour Laxon Earth Sciences Professorof Climate Physics
Dr Gloria Limb Ocular Biology Professor of Retinal Stem Cell Biology and Therapeutics
Dr Huiyun Liu Electronic & Electrical Eng Professor of Semiconductor Photonics 
Dr Neill Lochery Hebrew & Jewish Studies Professor in Middle Eastern and Mediterranean Studies
Dr Mark Lythgoe Metabolism & Experimental Therapeutics Professor of Biomedical Imaging
Dr Timothy McHugh Infection Professor of Medical Microbiology
Dr Susan Morrissey SSEES - History Professor of Russian History
Dr Amit Nathwani Haematology Professor of Haematology
Dr Andrew Nevins Linguistics Professor of Linguistics
Dr Jonathan Oppenheim Physics & Astronomy Professor of Physics
Dr Sebastien Ourselin Medical Phys & Bioengineering Professor of Medical Image Computing
Dr Mathew Page Space & Climate Physics Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Kholoud Porter Infection & Population Health Professor of Epidemiology
Dr Nicola Robertson Neonatology Professor of Perinatal Neuroscience
Dr Nader Saffari Mechanical Engineering Professor of Ultrasonics
Dr Rose Marie San Juan History of Art Professor in History of Art
Dr Rodney Scott ICH - Neurosciences Unit Professor of Paediatric Neuroscience
Mr Robert Sheil The Bartlett School of Architecture Professor in Architecture and Design through Production
Dr Charles Stewart Anthropology Professor of Anthropology
Dr Peter Swaab English Lang & Literature Professor of English Literature
Dr Alethea Tabor Chemistry Professor of Organic Chemistry
Dr Serena Viti Physics & Astronomy Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Andrew Webster Inst Ophthalmology - Genetics Professor of Molecular Ophthalmology
Dr Finn Werner Structural & Molecular Biology Professor of Molecular Biophysics
Dr Jeremy Whelan Research Department of Oncology Professor of Cancer Medicine
Dr Peter Wilson Research Department of Infection Professor of Microbiology

 

Readers

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Klaus Abels Linguistics Reader in Linguistics
Dr Pavlos Aleiferis Mechanical Engineering Reader in Thermofluids
Dr Detlef Bockenhauer ICH - Nephro-Urology Unit Reader in Paediatric Nephrology
Dr Daniel Bracewell Biochemical Engineering Reader in Bioprocess Analysis
Dr Paul Brogan ICH - Rheumatology Unit Reader in Vasculitis
Dr Licia Capra Computer Science Reader in Pervasive Computing
Dr Hse-Yu Chiu Faculty of Laws Reader of Laws
Mr David Choi Brain Repair & Rehabilitation Reader in Neurosurgery
Dr John Christodoulou Structural & Molecular Biology Reader in NMR Spectroscopy
Dr Hannah Cohen Haematology Reader in Haematology
Dr Andrew Copas Infection & Population Health Reader in Statistics
Dr Nicola Countouris Faculty of Laws Reader in Law
Dr Anna David Institute for Women's Health Reader in Obstetrics and Maternal Fetal Medicine
Dr Claudio De Magalhaes The Bartlett School of Planning Reader in Urban Regeneration & Management
Dr Aureo De Paula Neto Economics Reader in Economics
Dr Joern Diedrichsen Cognitive Neuroscience Reader in Motor Control
Dr Mechthild Fend History of Art Reader in History of Art
Dr Adele Fielding Haematology Reader in Haematology
Dr Julian Gillmore Inflammation Reader in Amyloidosis and Renal Medicine
Mr Dryden Goodwin The Slade School of Fine Art Reader in Fine Art
Dr Angus Gowland History Reader in Intellectual History
Dr Liam Graham Economics Reader in Economics
Dr Jens Groth Computer Science Reader in Cryptology
Dr Douglas Guilfoyle Faculty of Laws Reader in Law
Dr Svend Holbraad Anthropology Reader in Social Anthroplogy
Dr Andrew Hudson-Smith Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis Reader in Digital Urban Systems
Dr Katherine Ibbett French Reader in Early Modern Studies
Dr Gian Domenico Iannetti Neuroscience  Physiology & Pharmacology Reader in Human Neurophysiology
Dr Raj Kapoor Neurology Reader in Neurology
Dr Robert Killey Electronic & Electrical Engineering Reader in Optical Communications
Dr Helen Lachmann Inflammation Reader in Amyloidosis and Renal Medicine
Dr David Lambiase Centre for Cardiology in the Young Reader in Cardiology
Dr Jennifer Linden The Ear Institute Reader in Neuroscience
Dr Maria Loh History of Art Reader in History of Art
Dr Sarah Matthews Space & Climate Physics Reader in Solar Physics
Dr Eamon McCrory Clinical  Educational & Hlth Psychology Reader in Developmental Psychopathology
Dr Niloy Mitra Computer Science Reader in Virtual Environments and Computer Graphics
Dr Hiranya Peiris Physics & Astronomy Reader in Astronomy
Dr Mark Peters ICH - Portex Anaesthesia Reader in Paediatric Critical Care
Dr Waseem Qasim ICH - Molecular Immunology Unit Reader in Cell and Gene Theraphy
Dr Sebastian Savory Electronic & Electrical Eng Reader in Optical Fibre Communication
Dr Anne Schlottmann Developmental Science Reader in Cognitive Development
Dr Clare Selden lnstitute of Liver and Digestive Health Reader in Hepatology
Dr David Selviah Electronic & Electrical Eng Reader in Optical Devices Interconnects Algorithms and Systems
Dr Alison Shell English Lang & Literature Reader in English Literature
Dr Ben Slater Chemistry Reader in Computational Materials Chemistry
Dr Pamela Sonnenberg Infection & Population Health Reader in HIV / STI Epidemiology
Dr Peter Sushko Physics & Astronomy Reader in Physics
Dr Julian Thompson Geography Reader in Physical Geography
Dr Johannes Van De Koot Linguistics Reader in Linguistics
Dr Florian Wagner-Von Papp Faculty of Laws Reader in Law
Dr David Werring Brain Repair & Rehabilitation Reader in Clinical Neurology
Dr Claudia Wheeler-Kingshott Neuroinflammation Reader in Magnetic Resonance Physics
Dr Anne Young Biomaterials & Tissue Eng Reader in Biomaterials

 

Senior Lecturers

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Mohammed Abouharb Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Christopher Abram Scandinavian Studies Senior Lecturer
Dr Gareth Ambler Statistical Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Camillo Boano Development Planning Unit Senior Lecturer
Dr Petra Boynton Academic Centre of Medical Education Senior Lecturer
Dr Ben Campkin The Bartlett School of Architecture Senior Lecturer
Dr Nathan Davies Liver and Digestive Health Senior Lecturer
Dr Richard Day Internal Medicine Senior Lecturer
Ms Roxana Ferllini-Timms Archaeology Senior Lecturer
Dr Paul Fromme Mechanical Engineering Senior Lecturer
Dr Alan Ingram Geography Senior Lecturer
Dr Kyle Jamieson Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Charlotte Lemanski Geography Senior Lecturer
Dr Emmanuel Letier Computer Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Kris Lockyear Archaeology Senior Lecturer
Dr Ruth Morgan Security and Crime Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Nicholas Ovenden Mathematics Senior Lecturer
Dr Gary Parkinson Pharmaceutical & Biological Chemistry Senior Lecturer
Dr Colin Provost Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Adam Roberts Microbial Diseases Senior Lecturer
Dr Jennifer Rodd Cognitive  Perceptual & Brain Sciences Senior Lecturer
Dr Maria Rubins SSEES - Russian Senior Lecturer
Dr Joanne Santini Structural & Molecular Biology Senior Lecturer
Dr Carl Sayer Geography Senior Lecturer
Dr Antonio Sennis History Senior Lecturer
Dr Maryam Shahmanesh Infection & Population Health Senior Lecturer
Dr Nadia Sidorova Mathematics Senior Lecturer
Dr Ilanah Simon Fhima Faculty of Laws Senior Lecturer
Dr Sherrill Stroschein Political Science Senior Lecturer
Dr Krisztina Szendroi Linguistics Senior Lecturer
Dr Marcos Vera Hernandez Economics Senior Lecturer
Dr Anselm Zdebik Neuroscience  Physiology & Pharmacology Senior Lecturer

Principal Research Fellow

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Sebastian Crutch Neurodegenerative Diseases Principal Research Fellow 
Mr Dhiren Kataria Space & Climate Physics Principal Research Fellow 

Principal Teaching Fellow

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Konstantina Dedi Continuing Professional Development Principal Teaching Fellow 

Principal Research Associate

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Adam Giangreco Internal Medicine Principal Research Associate 

Professorial Research Fellow

Name  Department  Promoted to 
Dr Alexandru Galis Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professorial Research Fellow 

 

 

 

Top