Contacting HR

1-19 Torrington Place
9th and 10th Floors
London WC1E 7HB
Tel: +44 020 7679 1843

Verifying your right to work - important guidance for all candidates

Why are you being asked to bring evidence of your right to work to interview?

The Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 came into effect on 29 February 2008. This strengthened the requirement for employers to check documents to establish a person's eligibility to work in the UK and compliance with any restrictions. Civil penalties were introduced with fines up to £10,000 for each illegally employed worker and unlimited fines and imprisonment of up to 2 years for knowingly employing illegal workers.

Under the Act we are required to check your eligibility to work in the UK before you start work. We are therefore asking all candidates to bring proof of their right to work to interview and a copy will be taken.

If you are successful at interview this documentation will be kept on your personnel file. If you are not successful the documentation will be shredded and securely disposed of. If you forget to bring this documentation you will be asked to bring the original to UCL before an offer can be made and contract sent.

What if I don’t physically attend for interview?

In a few exceptional cases this will not be possible e.g. where a telephone interview has taken place. Under these circumstances there are the following options: 

1) The original right to work documents are authenticated by a Notary who is local to you in your country of residence. The authenticated copy of the original document and Notary details should be sent to the named individual who is managing your recruitment at UCL.

2) The original documents are brought to UCL to be checked at a later date (but prior to commencing work) if you are due in the country shortly. A contract will not be issued until the documentation has been checked.

What is Proof?

Official Documentation

LIST A

Single documentation:

Combination documentation:

LIST B

Single documentation:

Combination documentation:

CERTIFICATES OF SPONSORSHIP (CoS)

If you do not have automatic permission to work in the UK you may still be able to apply for a CoS under the points based immigration system.

If you meet the following criteria, UCL may offer you a CoS. This, along with confirmation of your competence in English and maintenance requirements will be considered by the UK Border Agency when considering your entry clearance / leave to remain in the UK.

Criteria for issuing a CoS:

For more detailed information about working in the UK please go to the UK Border Agency website http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/ or visit the Right to Work ‘frequently asked questions’ page on the UCL website.