A A A

Links

Data Protection

This Policy is only applicable to UCL staff seconded to Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 is not applicable to information generated in Kazakhstan, and the protection of employee personal data is governed by Chapter 5 of the Labour Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Information generated in the UK and transmitted to Kazakhstan, or vice versa, and information held in the UK relating to employees at the SoE and the UCL Centre for Preparatory Studies, Kazakhstan must be held in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation as this will also comply with the Kazakhstan data protection requirements.

It is UCL’s policy that all personal data must be held confidentially and securely and that the principles of the UCL Data Protection Policy will apply to all data held at or processed through the UCL Centre for Preparatory Studies, Kazakhstan, irrespective of where it is generated or held.

UCL’s Data Protection Policy forms part of University College London’s commitment to the safeguarding of personal data processed by its staff and students. (Processing has a very broad definition, and includes activities such as creating, storing, consulting, amending, disclosing and destroying data.) Its objectives are:

  • To help staff and students recognise personal data
  • To help them understand their rights and obligations with respect to personal data.

UCL’s policy on Research and data protection will help your understanding of the implications of the Data Protection Act for research data.

UCL’s Record's Management policy gives detail on the keeping of all administrative records at the UCL Centre for Preparatory Studies, Kazakhstan record is information, regardless of medium, which provides evidence of UCL functions, activities and transactions.

For full information go to the data protection website.


HR Policy and Planning
May 2011