A A A

GEE Seminars

2014/15 Series

16 July 2014

Departmental seminars are held fortnightly on Wednesdays at 12noon followed by an opportunity for students to meet with the speaker over lunch.  All are welcome to attend the seminar (Venue TBA).
Date
Speaker
Title
     
     
     

2013/14 Series

Publication date: Jul 23, 2014 3:09:02 PM

Date Speaker Title
25 June Mick Tuite
University of Kent
Host:  Jurg Bahler
 
4 June Gáspár Jékely
Tuebingen MPG
Host: Max Telford
Systems neurobiology of the Platynereis ciliated larva

Friday 30 May
Note
4.30pm start time
Nathan Tublitz
University of Oregon
Host:  Paola Oliveri
A spineless tale: Those amazing Cephalopods
21 May

Drew Purves
Microsoft Research,Cambridge

Host:  CBER

 
7 May
Lars Chittka
QMUL
Host:  Andrew Pomiankowsk
Are bigger brains better?

2 April

Note:  1pm start time

Adam Antebi
Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing Cologne
Host:  Lazaros Foukas
Hexosamine pathway metabolites enhance protein quality control and prolong life
26 March Dave Clayton
QMUL
Host: Judith Mank
Genomic integration of perceptual and social experience in songbirds
19 March Katie Peichel
(Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle)
Host: Judith Mank
Fishing for the secrets of vertebrate evolution: genetics of adaptation and speciation in sticklebacks
12 March Ralf Stanewsky
(UCL / CDB)
Host:IHA
Sensory systems and molecular mechanisms involved in synchronizing the Drosophila circadian clock

5 March

NOTE:  This seminar will be at 4.30pm

Tobias Warnecke
(MRC-Clinical Sciences Centre, Imperial)
Host: Max Reuter
Assessing the role of epigenetic features in genetic evolution
26 February
Jochen Rink
(Max Plank Institute, Dresden)
Host: Max Telford
Flatworm regeneration- why some can while others can't
19 February
Cathie Martin
(John Innes, Norwich)
Host: Jurg Bahler
The benefits of a colourful diet: developing the science behind five-a-day

12 February

Start time @ 4pm

Darwin's Birthday
Laurent Lehmann
(University of Lausanne) and David Haig (Harvard University)
Hosts: Andrew Pomiankowski and Austin Burt
 rb>c@50 -The Golden Anniversary of Hamilton's Rule

Abstracts
29 January
Nick Furnham
(London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Host: Christophe Dessimoz
Large-Scale Analysis Of Enzyme Evolution: Analysing Changes In Enzyme Chemistry With Changes in Protein Sequence and Structure
22 January
Annual Huxley lecture: Tim Coulson
(University of Oxford)
Host: Jon Bielby (IoZ)
Eco-evolutionary dynamics and the rediscovery of soft selection
15 January
Chris Norbury
(Univeristy of Oxford)
Host: Jurg Bahler
RNA 3' end modifications in cancer development
27 November Medawar Lecture
Paul Barrett
(Natural History Museum)
Host: LERN
Dinosaurs in the Twenty-First Century: new life from old bones
20 November
James Rosindell
(Imperial College)
Host: David Redding
Ecological Neutral Theory: Madness or Misunderstood?
19 November
Note: (Tuesday at 1830 - 2100hrs)

17th Annual Grant Lecture
Paul Upchurch
(UCL)
Fossils, climate change and the future of life on Earth
13 November
Campbell Gourlay
University of Kent

Host: Jurg Bahler
Mitochondria and the cytoskeleton – matters of life and death in the face of stress
30 October
Franck Courchamp
(Univ Paris-Sud)
Host: Ben Collen
Interactions between climate change and biological invasions
23 October
Ellen Nollen
(Groningen)
Host: Lazaros Foukas
Modifying toxicity of aggregation-prone proteins in aging and age-related diseases
16 October
Ted Morrow
(University of Sussex)
Host: Max Reuter
Why sexually antagonistic genes are bad for you
9 October
Dave Lunt
(University of Hull)
Host: Daniel Jeffares
The comparative genomics of 'ancient asexuality' and hybridisation in root knot nematodes

2012/13 Series

10 July 2014

Seminars are held in Medical Sciences AV Hill Lecture Theatre at 5pm unless otherwise stated.  All are welcome to attend.

Date Speaker Title

Summer Series

   
12 June Julian Huxley Lecture
Kathy Willis
(University of Oxford)
Host: Jon Bielby (IoZ)
"Palaeoecology: “quaint but irrelevant” or essential for conservation biology?"
5 June - postponed
Ted Morrow
(University of Sussex)
Host: Max Reuter

Postponed until next term.

“Why sexually antagonistic genes are bad for you”

29 May - postponed
Cathie Martin
(John Innes, Norwich)
Host: Jurg Bahler
Postponed until next term.
22 May Laurence Hurst
(Bath)
Host: Jurg Bahler
"Why does selection care about codon usage (or what really determines ribosome velocity)"
15 May Thomas Nystrom
(Gothenburg)
Host: Lazaros Foukas
"Protein quality control in time and space - links to aging and age-related proteotoxicity"
8 May Paulino Martinez
(University of Santiago de Compostela)
Host: Judith Mank
“All about sex in fish”
 7 May
Cory Merow
(University of Connecticut)
Host: David Redding

"An iterative approach to understanding species' ranges"

NB 4pm seminar: Gavin de Beer LT

17 April Ron Burton
(San Diego)
Host: Nick Lane
“Consequences of rapid mtDNA evolution: compensatory coadaptation, hybrid breakdown and speciation”

Spring Series

   
Date Speaker Title
20 March 16th Grant lecture
Joe Cain (UCL)

“Darwin in London”

13 March Yannic Wurm
(QMUL)
Host: Judith Mank

“A Y-like social chromosome causes alternative colony organization in fire ants”

6 March Jon Houseley
(Babraham)
Host: Jurg Bahler

“The unusual biology of high copy repeats”

27 February       
Chris Barnes
(UCl, CDB)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

“Reverse engineering and design of natural and synthetic biological systems”

20 February Darwin's Birthday Party
Hervé Philippe and Detlev Arendt
“A comparative approach to reconstructing the famous Urbilateria: body plan and nervous system” AND “Reconstructing Urbilateria at the expense of extant bilaterians: methodological and philosophical concerns”
13 February John Marshall
(Imperial)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

“If Mother Teresa was a genetic engineer: From golden rice to GM mosquitoes for malaria control”

6 February Greg Elgar
(MRC NIMR London)
Host: Paola Oliveri
“Exploring the conserved regulatory landscape that orchestrates vertebrate development”
30 January Jane Mellor
(Oxford)
Host: Jurg Bahler
“Exploiting model organisms and their genetics in a phenotypic high throughput screen for compounds to ameliorate age-related disorders”
23 January Duncan Cameron
(Sheffield)
Host: Julia Day
"Did mycorrhizal fungi facilitate plant domination of the terrestrial biosphere?"
16 January Andreas Heyland
(University of Guelph, Canada)
Host: Paola Oliveri

“Sea Urchin Metamorphosis: A Model for Understanding Molecular and Physiological Mechanisms of Post-Embryonic Development in Animals”

9 January Andrea Halpern
(Bucknell University)

“Music Cognition in Healthy Aging”

Winter Series

Date Speaker Title
5 December Richard Abel
(Imperial College)
Host: Max Reuter

"CT Killed the Radiographic Star"

28 November       
Russell Garwood
(Manchester)
Host: Anjali Goswami

“Digital palaeontology: Computational techniques to understand past life”

21 November      
Medawar Lecture
Rob Asher
(Cambridge)

“Fossil rocks, genes, & journalists: how the public (mis)perceives evolutionary biology”

14 November   
CEE Autumn Symposium (ZSL) "Smarter Science: The Power of the Crowd!"
7 November
Francisco Ubeda
(Royal Holloway)
Host: Max Reuter

"Menopause and intra-genomic conflict"

31 October Thomas Flatt
(University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

"Population Genomic Basis of Evolutionary Change in Drosophila Aging and Life History"

24 October Sam Marguerat
(UCL GEE)
“Quantitative Analysis of Fission Yeast Transcriptomes and Proteomes in Proliferating and Quiescent Cells”

Page last modified on 23 jul 14 15:10