A A A

CDB Seminars
All welcome

_____

First Year CDB PhD Students: Mini Symposium

Tuesday 1 July, 1.30-4.10pm

Host: Yoshiyuki Yamamoto
Room 249, 2nd Floor, Medical Sciences Building
1.30pm  Lizzie Yates: "Messed up lysosomes: what’s their role in Parkinson’s disease?"

1.45pm  Francis Carpenter: “Neural Representations of Space in Connected, Perceptually Identical Compartments”

2.00pm  Chris Penny:  "The functional architecture of Two-Pore Channels" 

2.15pm  Amina Yonis: “The role of actin nucleators in the cellular actin cortex”

2.30pm  Lewis Brayshaw: ”Cadherin de-adhesion in cancer”

2.45pm  Agnieszka Piatkowska: “Mechanism of somite formation”

3.00pm  Interval

3.10pm  Alan Greig: “Pertussis vaccination and dysfunction of the blood brain barrier: an in vitro study”

3.25pm  Marina Teter: “The role of Wnt antagonists in synapse vulnerability”

3.40pm  Gauri Bhosale: “Investigating the mitochondrial permeability transition pore as a therapeutic target in human disease”

3.55pm  Lourdes Sri Raja: "Modelling Protein Signalling Pathways during Neutrophil Differentiation"

_____________________

Thursday July 3rd, 12pm
Dr Shmuel Muallem, National Institutes of Health
Title: Lysosomal ion channels: form, function and dysfunction
Host: Prof Sandip Patel
Venue: Room 249, Medical Sciences Building

See all seminars

Find us on Facebook

Current CDB seminars

All welcome to attend. Seminars take place on Thursdays from 1-2pm. Please contact the seminar host if you wish to meet the speaker. To receive details of forthcoming CDB Seminars, you can subscribe directly to the biosciences mailing list.


See also:

 

Autumn Term 2013

  To be announced.
 

Past Seminars: Spring Term 2013

Jyothi Arikkath Wednesday June 25th, 1pm
Dr Jyothi Arikkath, University of Nebraska,
Title: Regulation of dendrite and spine morphogenesis in hippocampal neurons
Host: Dr Stephen Price
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin De Beer LT
Prof Robert Lightowlers Thursday May 8th, 1pm
Prof Robert Lightowlers, Newcastle University
Title: Mitochondrial gene expression in humans: a tale of two tales
Host: Dr Gyorgy Szabadkai
Venue: Medical Sciences 131 A V Hill LT 
Dr Matthias Soller Thursday May 15th, 1pm
Dr Matthias Soller, Birmingham University
Title: Regulation of mRNA processing in Drosophila neuronal development and function
Host: Prof Ralf Stanewsky
Venue: Medical Sciences G46 H O Schild Pharmacology LT 
CDB Logo Thursday May 1st, 1pm
Dr Setsuko Sahara, MRC - Kings
Title: Control of cortical neuron number
Host: Prof John Parnevelas
Venue: Medical Sciences G46 H O Schild Pharmacology LT
CDB Logo Friday April 25th, 1pm
Dr Benedetta Ruzzenente, Max Planck Institute
Title: RNA Metabolism in Mitochondria: Lessons from the Mouse
Host: Prof Michael Duchen
Venue: Medawar G02 Watson LT
CDB Logo Thursday April 24th, 1pm
Prof Justin Blau, NYU
Title: How flies time: Neurobiology of the Drosophila circadian clock
Host: Prof Ralf Stanewsky
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
CDB Logo Thursday April 10th, 1pm
Dr Tetsuhiro Kudoh, University of Exeter
Title: Analyses of mutants and gene signalling pathways in the self-fertilising mangrove killifish embryos
Host: Dr Richard Poole
Venue: Medawar G01 Lankester LT
Dr Vahan Indjeian Thursday March 13th, 1pm
Dr Vahan Indjeian, MRC - Imperial
Title: Fishing for the genetic basis of skeletal traits in sticklebacks and humans
Host: Dr Jason Rihel
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Prof Karen Schindler Monday February 10th, 1pm
Prof Karen Schindler, Rutger's University
Title: Determining the roles of aurora kinases during early development
Host: Dr Greg FitzHarris
Venue: Anatomy G29 J Z Young LT
Prof Joel Levine Wednesday January 15th, 4pm
Prof Joel Levine, University of Toronto
Title: Pigment-Dispersing Factor Modulates Pheromone Production in Clock Cells that Influence Mating in Drosophila.
Host: Prof Ralf Stanewsky
Venue: Room 106, Anatomy Building
Prof Robert Lightowlers To be scheduled
Prof Robert Lightowlers, Newcastle University
Title: Mitochondrial gene expression in humans: a tale of two tales
Host: Dr Gyorgy Szabadkai
Venue: Medical Sciences 131 AV Hill Lecture Theatre
 

Past Seminars: Autumn Term 2013

Dr Ian Holt Thursday November 14th, 1-2pm
Dr Ian Holt and Antonella Spinazzola, NIMR
Title: Mitochondria: We are what we eat
Host: Dr Gyorgy Szabadkai
Venue: Medical Sciences 131 AV Hill Lecture Theatre
CDB Logo Thursday October 24th, 1-2pm
Dr Sophie Pinner, CRUK
Title: Regulation of Lymph Node Architecture by Dendritic cells
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy Room 106
Prof Stephen Davis Thursday September 26th, 1-2pm
Prof Stephen Davies, UCL CDB
Title: A revolution in our understanding of Neurodegenerative diseases
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Medawar G02 Watson LT
Prof Mathias Ziegler Thursday October 17th, 1-2pm
Prof Mathias Ziegler, University of Bergen
Title: Generation and functions of subcellular NAD pools – key determinants of bioenergetic and signaling pathways
Host: Professors Michael Duchen and Sandip Patel
Venue: Medical Sciences 131 AV Hill Lecture Theatre
 

Past Seminars: Spring Term 2013

CDB Logo

Wednesday 26 June, 12.30-4.40pm

Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Ground Floor, Anatomy Building

Hosts: Steve Hunt and Michael Duchen

12.30pm  Ricardo Laranjeiro: "A novel cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor (p20) controls circadian cell cycle timing"

1.00pm  Mark Hajjawi: “Nucleotides as regulators of skeletal function”

1.30pm  Keri Tochiki: “Are histone modifications setting up inflammatory pain states?”

2.00pm  Gordon Walsh: "Model construction and parameter determination in eukaryotic phosphoinositide metabolism"
2.30pm  Interval

2.40pm  Mason Yeh: “The role of slit-robo signalling in the generation of cortical pyramidal neurons”

3.10pm  Beverley Bright: “The importance of connexins in tissue repair”

3.40pm  Eleanna Stamatakou: “Activity-dependent spine morphogenesis: a role for the actin-capping protein Eps8”

Richard Zigmond Thursday 27 June at 1pm
Prof Richard Zigmond, Case Western Reserve University
Title: A new phenotype for the well-studied slow Wallerian degeneration mouse: A critical role in the conditioning lesion response for inflammation near axotomized neurons
Host: Prof Patrick Anderson
Venue: Anatomy Room 106
CDB Logo

First Year CDB PhD Students: Mini Symposium
Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Ground Floor, Anatomy Building
Host: Yoshiyuki Yamamoto

Monday 1 July, 1.00-2.00pm
1.00pm  Jenny Sharpe
1.15pm  Shaline Fazal: “The interactions between neurons and glia- the role of c-Jun”
1.30pm  Kate Turner
1.45pm  Julia Hill

Tuesday 2 July, 1.00-3.00pm
1.00pm  Mattia Gerli
1.15pm  Sara Maffioletti
1.30pm  Miriam Leon
1.45pm  Daniel Manson 
2.00pm  Ida Barlow  
2.15pm  Riana Gaifulina
2.30pm  Artal Moreno-Fortuny   
2.45pm  Robert Bentham

 

PAST SEMINARS: Spring Term 2012

Nicoletta Plotegher Wednesday 12 June, 13.00-14.00
Dr Nicoletta Plotegher, University of Pavia
Title: Unravelling the mechanisms of alpha-synuclein aggregation and toxicity
Host: Prof Michael Duchen
Venue: Otto Schlid LT (a.k.a The Pharmacology LT)
Hiroshi Kiyama Thursday 30 May at 1pm
Prof Hiroshi Kiyama, Nagoya University
Title: Collapse of homeostasis by prolonged stress - A model for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Fibromyalgia
Host: Prof Gennadij Raivich
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre 
Enrique Amaya Thursday 23 May at 1pm
Professor Enrique Amaya, University of Manchester
Title: Unlocking the secrets of scarless wound healing and appendage regeneration
Host: Prof Sandip Patel
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT 
Prof Corrine Houart Thursday 16 May at 1pm
Prof Corinne Houart, King's College London
Title: Temporal control of signalling centres in regulation of forebrain size and complexity
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Medical Sciences 131 A V Hill LT
Mitch Glickstein Thursday 9 May at 1pm
Prof Mitch Glickstein, UCL CDB
Title: The Curious History of the Corpus Callosum, its Role in Memory Storage, and the Localization of Function in the Cerebral Cortex
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Medawar G02 Watson LT
Christopher Bell Thursday 2 May at 1pm
Dr Christopher Bell, UCL Cancer Institute
Title: Insights into Human Disease through integrated Epigenomic & Comparative Analysis
Host: Dr Sandrine Geranton
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre 
Andrew Oakes Thursday 25 April at 1pm
Prof Andy Oates, UCL CDB
Title: On the origin of the kinematic gene expression waves in the zebrafish segmentation clock
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT 
Prof Geoff Raisman Wednesday 27 March at 1pm
Professor Geoffrey Raisman, UCL
Title: Glaucoma: nerve fibres are dependent on glial cells, but they have to manage a difficult dual role in the optic nerve
Host: Prof Steve Hunt
Venue: JZ Young LT
Prof James Hall Thursday 14 March at 1pm
Professor James Hall, UC Irvine
Title: Aquaporin Zero: Mechanisms of Regulation and Roles in the Optical Lens
Host: Prof David Becker
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Helen Morrison Thursday 21 February at 1pm
Dr Helen Morrison, Leibiniz-Institut fur Aktersforschung
Title: What a tumour suppressor can do for your Brain
Host: Prof Rhona Mirsky
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Dr Ralf Schnabel Friday 22 February at 1pm
Dr Ralf Schnabel, Technische Universitat Braunschweig
Title: Phainothea: Creation of form by cell focussing in the C. elegans embryo
Host: Dr Richard Poole
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
CDB Logo Thursday 24 January at 1pm
Dr Thomas Wills, UCL CDB
Title: The development of spatially-tuned neural activity in the Hippocampal Formation
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
 

PAST SEMINARS: AutumnTerm 2012

Bennett Novitch Thursday 20 December at 1pm
Prof Bennett Novitch, UCLA
Title: Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Neural Progenitor Fate and Differentiation
Host: Dr Stephen Price
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Jason Rihel Thursday 13 December at 1pm
Dr Jason Rihel, UCL CDB
Title: Sleeping with the Zebrafishes
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Gonzalo de Polavieja Friday 7 December at 1pm
Dr Gonzalo de Polavieja, Cajal Institute
Title: Decision-making in animal groups 
Host: Prof Steve Wilson
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
Jean-Claude Martinou Thursday 6 December at 5pm
Prof Jean Claude Martinou
, Universite de Geneve
Title: Mitochondria: from pyruvate import to RNA processing
Host: Prof Michael Duchen
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Claudio Alonso Thursday 6 December at 1pm
Dr Claudio Alonso, University of Sussex
Title:The molecular regulation of Hox genes during neural development
Host: Prof Claudio Stern
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
CDB Logo

Wednesday 5 December at 1.30pm

CDB PhD/Postdoc Seminar Series 

Room 106 1.30-2.30

(1) Andrew Beale (Whitmore group): Clocks in a cave: circadian biology of the Mexican blind cavefish

(2) Elena Scarpa (Mayor group): What is the difference between epithelial and mesenchymal cell junctions: understanding the molecular basis of contact inhibition of locomotion and epithelial-mesenchymal transition

Dr Arantza Barrios Thursday 29 November at 1pm
Dr Arantza Barrios, UCL CDB
Title: Should I stay or Should I go? Appetitive behavioural decision-making in the C. elegans male
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
Greg Fitzharris Thursday 22 November at 1pm
Dr Greg Fitzharris, UCL CDB
Title: Segregating chromosomes during early mammalian development
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
CDB Logo

Wednesday 21 November at 1.30pm 

CDB PhD/Postdoc Seminar Series 

Room 106 1.30-2.30

(1) Introduction

(2) Richard Poole (Poole group):  Symmetry and asymmetry during early neural specification in C. elegans

Freek Van Eeden Thursday 15 November at 1pm
Dr Freek Van Eeden, University of Sheffield
Title: Towards a zebrafish model for von Hippel Lindau disease and hypoxic signaling
Host: Prof Steve Wilson
Venue: Room 106, Anatomy Building 
Sandrine Geranton Thursday 8 November at 1pm
Dr Sandrine Geranton, UCL CDB
Title: Are epigenetic mechanisms good targets for the treatment of pain states
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Medical Sciences 131 A V Hill LT
CDB Logo

Thursday 1 November at 1pm
PhD Students - Final Year Talks

1.00pm   Lucy Carty: The role of autophagy in peripheral nerve injury
1.30pm   Mic Rutledge: Auditory cortical responses in freely moving mice
2.00pm   Helen Moore: Light responsiveness and circadian rhythmicity of the zebrafish brain

Host: Prof Steve Hunt
Venue: Anatomy, Room 106

Dr Chris Barnes

Thursday 25 October at 1pm

Dr Chris Barnes, UCL CDB
Title: Reverse engineering and design of natural and synthetic biological systems
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT

Alpha Yap Thursday 11 October at 1pm
Dr Alpha Yap, University of Queensland
Title: Dynamics of cadherin-actin cooperation at cell-cell junctions
Host: Prof Roberto Mayor
Venue: Room 106, Anatomy Building
Songhai Shi Thursday 13 September at 1pm
Dr Songhai Shi, Memorial Sloane-Kettering Cancer Center
Title: Neocortex development: from neurogenesis to microcircuit assembly
Host: Nicoletta Tekki-Kessaris
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
CDB Logo

Monday 1 October at 4pm
Wellcome Students: Final Year Talks

4.00pm   Anai Gonzalez Cordero: “Retinal repair using ES cell-derived photoreceptor precursors” (Professor Robin Ali’s lab)

4.25pm   Katharina Seiferth: “Wnt signaling in the regulation of spine morphogenesis” (Professor Patricia Salinas’s lab)

4.50pm   Andrew Beale: “Clocks in a cave: circadian rhythms in the Mexican blind cavefish, Astyanax mexicanus” (Professor David Whitmore’s lab)

5.15pm   Sophie Pryor: “PCP signalling and spinal neurulation” (Professor Andrew Copp’s lab)

Venue: Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building, Gower Street

Herman Spaink Thursday 4 October at 1pm
Prof Herman Spaink, Universiteit Leiden
Title: High throughput screening for disease in zebrafish
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin De Beer LT
 

PAST SEMINARS: Summer Term 2012

CDB Logo Thursday 21 June at 12pm
Dr James McCutcheon, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Hedonic and Metabolic influences on dopamine signaling
Host: Prof Steve Hunt
Venue: Gavin De Beer LT
cells

CDB PhD Student Symposium

Thursday 21 June, 1.00-4.10pm

Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
Hosts: Steve Hunt and Michael Duchen

1.00pm  Jackie Liu: "A Novel Method to Look For A New Organizer"
1.30pm  Julia Dudley: "Does the neurokinin-1 receptor knock-out mouse model Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder?"
2.00pm  Teena Joy: "The role of ErbB1 (Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor) in axonal regeneration"
2.30pm  Tom Blacker: "Fluorescence lifetime imaging of NADH and NADPH"
3.00pm  interval
3.10pm  Fiona Carr: "The role of descending facilitation in inflammatory pain"
3.40pm  Ana Dias: "Somites without a clock"

zebrafish

First Year CDB PhD Students: Mini Symposium
Friday 22 June, 9.30-11.00am
Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
Host: Yoshiyuki Yamamoto

9.30am  Stephanie Sundier: "Role of Mitochondrial Calcium Uptake in Cardiac Injury Following Ischemia and Reperfusion"
9.45am  Bethan Kilpatrick: "Gaucher’s disease is associated with defective calcium signalling; implications for Parkinson’s disease"
10.00am  Janine Symonds: "Mathematical Modelling of Purine Metabolism in HL-60 Cells"
10.15am  Rob Stanley: "Coupled enzyme-kinetic models of Arf/PLD/PIP5K signalling"
10.30am  Katie Heath: "The effect of circadian rhythms on wound healing in skin"
10.45am  Maria Kotini: "Role of intercellular communication in neural crest migration"

cell

CDB PhD Student Symposium
Thursday 28 June, 1.00-5.10pm
Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
Hosts: Steve Hunt

1.00pm  Manuela Melchionda: "The Role of Complement C9 in Neural Crest Induction"
1.30pm  Fani Memi: "SDF-1 and its receptors in GnRH neuron migration"
2.00pm  Lin Lin Ginzberg: "Effects of Context and Novelty on Place Cell and Grid Cell Spatial Firing"
2.30pm  Rachel Moore: "The role of Par3 in neural crest cell migration"
3.00pm  interval
3.10pm  Mae Woods: "From single random movement to collective cell migration: A system property"
3.40pm  Mic Rutledge: "Auditory cortical responses in awake freely moving mice"
4.10pm  Roger Singleton Escofet: "The Role of CXCR4 in Neural Crest Migration"
4.40pm  Eva So: "The Dynamics of Epigenetic Regulation in the Neuronal Nucleus in Health and Disease"

Dr Enrique Jaimovich Tuesday 19 June at 11.00am
Dr Enrique Jaimovich, CEMC
Title: Regulation of gene expression in skeletal muscle: from frequency-dependent plasticity to altered pathways in muscular dystrophy
Host: Jose Vicencio Bustamante
Venue: G46 HO Schild Pharmacology LT 
Prof Michael Ryan Thursday 31st May at 1pm
Prof Michael Ryan, La Trobe University
Title: Mitochondrial biogenesis: building the generator and breaking up the factory
Host: Laura Osellame
Venue: Medical Sciences G46 H O Schild Pharmacology LT
Dr Dies Meijer Wednesday 30th May at 4pm
Dr Dies Meijer, Erasmus University, Rotterdam
Title: Role of Lgi proteins in nervous system development and function
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Chadwick B05 Lecture Theatre
(Access from North Entrance/staircase, Chadwick Building, Main Quad)
Prof D Kullman Thursday 24 May at 1pm
Prof Dimitri Kullman, UCL Institute of Neurology
Title: Potassium channel and optogenetic therapy for experimental epilepsy
Host: Prof Patricia Salinas
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
Prof Ashley Bruce Thursday 17 May at 1pm
Prof Ashley Bruce, University of Toronto
Title: Maternal control of early zebrafish morphogenesis
Host: Dr Masa Tada
Venue: Anatomy G04 Gavin de Beer LT
 

PAST SEMINARS: Spring Term 2012

Prof Russell Foster Wednesday 4 April at 4pm
The JZ Young Memorial Lecture
Professor Russell Foster, University of Oxford
Title: Sensing Light and Time Using Non-Visual Novel Photoreceptors
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
Prof Rosario Rizzuto Thursday March 29 at 1pm
Prof Rosario Rizzuto, Università degli Studi di Padova
Title: The mitochondrial calcium uniporter: molecular identification and physiological investigation
Host: Dr Gyorgy Szabadkai
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
Dr Miguel Maroto Thursday 22 March at 1pm
Dr Miguel Maroto, University of Dundee
Title: The vertebrate segmentation clock
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Chadwick B05 Lecture Theatre
(Access from North Entrance/staircase, Chadwick Building, Main Quad)
Prof Ralf Stumm Thursday 8 March at 1pm
Professor Ralf Stumm, Jena University
Title: A scavenger herding the flock - how the atypical chemokine receptor CXCR7 guides neuronal migration
Host: Prof John Parnavelas
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
Prof James Fawcett Thursday 1 March at 1pm
Professor James Fawcett, Cambridge University Centre for Brain Repair
Title: Plasticity and recovery of function in the CNS: the unexpected story of the perineuronal net
Host: Prof Patricia Salinas
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre 
Oscar Marin Friday 17 February at 1pm
Prof Oscar Marin, Universidad Miguel Hernández
Title: Excitatory and inhibitory cell assemblies in the cerebral cortex
Host: Prof Patricia Salinas
Venue: Chadwick B05 Lecture Theatre
(Access from North Entrance/staircase, Chadwick Building, Main Quad)
Beatriz Rico Thursday 16 February at 1pm
Dr Beatriz Rico, Universidad Miguel Hernández
Title: Neural circuit wiring: from axon development to synapse formation
Host: Prof Patricia Salinas
Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre
Dr Derek Stemple Thursday 2 February at 1pm
Dr Derek Stemple, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Title: Genetic dissection of Zebrafish Sarcomere Assembly
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre
Lazaro Centanin Thursday 19 January at 1pm
Dr Lazaro Centanin, Heidelberg University
Title: Neural Stem Cells in a Constantly Growing Niche
Host: Professor Steve Wilson and the Centre for Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre
Andrew Oakes Thursday 12 January at 1pm
Dr Andrew Oates, Max Planck Institute
Title: Patterning an embryo with oscillations
Host: Professor David Whitmore
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
 

PAST SEMINARS: Autumn Term 2011

cells

First Year CDB PhD Students: Mini Symposium Thursday 15 December

3.45pm  Isidoro Cobo: The role of C3b in Neural Crest induction

4.00pm  Douglas Lopes: Wnt signaling mediated synaptic maintenance modulates learning and memory

Host: Yoshiyuki Yamamoto

Venue: Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building

Dr Rick Livesey 2

Thursday 24 November at 1pm
Dr Rick Livesey, Trinity College, Cambridge University
Title: Human stem cell models of cerebral cortex development and disease

Host: Prof. Steve Hunt
Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre

Dr Emyr Lloyd-Evans

Thursday 10 November at 1pm
Dr Emyr Lloyd-Evans, Cardiff University
Title: How lysosomal storage diseases are teaching us about the mechanisms that regulate lysosomal Ca2+ signalling and endocytosis

Host: Dr Sandip Patel

Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre

Ewa Paluch

Thursday 20 October at 1pm
Dr Ewa Paluch, The Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics (MPI-CBG)
Title: Mechanics and regulation of blebs and lamellipodia formation during cell migration

Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre

Dr Elaine Dzierzak Thursday 6 October at 1pm
Dr Elaine Dzierzak, Erasmus MC
Title: Endothelial origins of hematopoietic stem cells
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre
BAZH Logo

Thursday 6th October 5.30pm

Dr Peter Burgess, Proff John Cooper & Margaret Cooper, Elaine Shervil

BAZH: British Association Zebrafish Husbandry

Title: The 3 Ds of Disease, Description, Detection, Diagnosis

Host: Carole Wilson

Venue: Pearson Lecture Theatre

zebrafish

Friday 30 September at 1pm
Professor Migel Allende, Universidad de Chile

Title: Hard to kill: how the zebrafish lateral line system copes with insult and injury

Host: Dr Rodrigo Young

Venue: Room 106, Anatomy Building

Professor Giles Hardingham

Thursday 29 September at 1pm
Professor Giles Hardingham, University of Edinburgh

Title: Pro-survival and pro-death molecular events downstream of NMDA receptor activity

Host: Prof Patricia Salinas

Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre

 

PAST SEMINARS: Summer term 2011

CDBS Thursday 18 August, 1.00-2.30pm, Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
CDB PhD Student Symposium
Host: Steve Hunt

1.00pm  Julija Krupic: "Periodic bands are the building blocks of locational firing in the Parahippocampal Formation"
1.30pm  Sittipon Intarapat: "Isolation and Characterization of Chick Embryonic Primordial Germ Cells"
2.00pm  Marc Astick: "FGF and Cadherins in Cranial Nucleogenesis"
Prof Ralf Stanewsky Thursday July 14 at 4pm
Prof Ralf Stanewsky, Queen Mary University of London
Title: Keeping the Drosophilia circadian clock in synchrony with environmental light:dark and temperature cycles
Host: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: JZ Young LT, Anatomy Building
Professor Patrick Tam Tuesday July 12 at 1pm
Professor Patrick Tam, University of Sydney
Title: Genetic and signaling activity influencing the morphogenesis and differentiation of the gut endoderm
Host: Prof Claudio Stern
Venue: Gavin de Beer LT 
Professor Joshua Gamse Monday July 11 at 1pm
Prof Joshua Gamse, Vanderbilt Kennedy Center
Title: Big Time Lov-ER: Building an asymmetric brain in the Zebrafish embryo
Host: Prof Steve Wilson
Venue: Room 106, Anatomy Building  
cell First Year CDB PhD Students: Mini Symposium
Wednesday 6 July, 1.00-2.55pm
Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
Host: Yoshiyuki Yamamoto

1.00pm  Keri Tochiki: "Epigenetic regulation of pain processing" 1.15pm  Jessica Sutcliffe: "Chronic wounds and fibrosis"
1.30pm  Daniel Gilmartin: "Targeting healing of chronic wounds"
1.45pm  Beverley Bright: "Ischemia reperfusion and cell injury in pressure ulcers"
2.00pm  interval
2.10pm  Mark Hajjawi: "Purinergic signalling and the regulation of bone cell function"
2.25pm  Mason Yeh: "The role of Robo1 in cortical development"
2.40pm  Gordon Walsh: "The construction and parametrisation of a kinetic model of phosphoinositide metabolism"
femaleost Thursday 30 June, 1.00-4.00pm, Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
CDB PhD Student Symposium
Hosts: Steve Hunt and Michael Duchen

1.00pm  Ruth Weir: "The NK1 receptor knock-out mouse as a model for ADHD"
1.30pm  Caroline Dalton: "Dynamics of Mitochondrial Distribution and ATP Levels During Oocyte Maturation"
2.00pm  Miia Bovellan: "Two actin nucleators are necessary to form the submembranous actin cortex"
2.30pm  Kenzo Ivanovitch: "Characterization of the cellular behaviors underlying optic vesicles formation in Zebrafish"
3.00pm  Sanusi Bello ''The Role of Cadherins and Catenins in the spinal motor neurons migration and segregation''
3.30pm  Stephen Burton: "The role of the NMDA receptor NR1 subunit in the spatial coding of dentate cells"
Professor Gail Martin Monday June 27 4pm
Professor Gail Martin, University of California San Francisco
Title: FGF Signalling in vertebrate organogenesis: how sprouty genes help get it right
Host: Prof John Carroll
Venue: AV Hill Lecture Theatre 
cells Thursday 23 June, 1.00-3.40pm, Room 106, 1st Floor, Anatomy Building
CDB PhD Student Symposium
Hosts: David Whitmore, Chris Dean and Michael Duchen

1.00pm  Michelle Key: "Acidosis, a fundamental regulator of bone cell function"
1.30pm  Jessal Patel: "Exploring the actions of hypothermia and PPARs on the differentiation and function of bone cells"
2.00pm  Matthew Stower: "Unravelling Neural Induction"
2.30pm  interval
2.40pm  Rob Hooper: "Two-pore channels; the molecular basis for calcium release by NAADP"
3.10pm  Catherine Cox: "The Circadian Clock and The Cell Cycle"
Dr Barry Kaplan Wednesday June 22 10.00am
Dr Barry Kaplan, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Title: Subcellular Compartmentation of Neuronal Protein Synthesis: New Insights into the Biology of the Neuron
Host: Prof Steve Hunt
Venue: Room 249, Anatomy Building
Dr Melina Schuh Thursday June 2 at 1pm
Dr Melina Schuh, Cell Biology Division, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge
Title: Oocyte + Actin: Old Love – New Affairs
Host: Prof John Carroll
Venue: JZ Young Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
Prof David Strutt Thursday May 26 at 1pm
Prof David Strutt, MRC Centre for Developmental and Biomedical Genetics, University of Sheffield
Title: Local coordination of planar polarity through cell-cell interactions
Host: Dr Masa Tada
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
Dr Tristan Rodriguez

Thursday May 19 at 1pm
Dr Tristan Rodriguez, MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, Imperial College London
Title: Dissecting the pathways underlying anterior specification in mammals

Host: Prof Claudio Stern

Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building

Jonathan Chubb

Wednesday May 18 at 1pm

Dr Jonathan Chubb, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee

Title: Heterogeneity and Stability of Transcriptional States

Host: Prof Claudio Stern

Room 106, Anatomy Building

Professor Andrew Miller Tuesday May 17 at 4pm
Professor Andrew Miller, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Title: Complementary Luminescent and Fluorescent Imaging Techniques to Visualize Nuclear and Cytoplasmic Ca2+signaling during in vivo Differentiation of Zebrafish Slow Muscle Cells under Normal and Dystrophic Conditions
Host: Professor David Whitmore
Venue: The JZ Young Lecture Theatre
YEN small logo Friday May 6
Young Embryologist Network (YEN) Meeting 2011
Organised by PhD students from the UCL Research Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
Full details, programme and venue on the YEN website
Prof Christopher Wylie Thursday May 5 at 1pm
Prof Christopher Wylie, William Schubert Professor and Director, Division of Developmental Biology, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Title: The developmental biology toolbox in basic and translational studies
Host: Prof Claudio Stern
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
 

PAST SEMINARS: Spring term 2011

Prof Georgy Koentges Thursday January 20 at 1pm
Prof Georgy Koentges, Laboratory of Genomic Systems Analysis, University of Warwick
Title: Deconstructing vertebrate dermal bone growth and its evolutionary history
Host: Prof Susan Evans
Venue: Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
Dr James Briscoe Thursday January 27 at 1pm
Prof James Briscoe, MRC National Institute for Medical Research
Title: The gene regulatory logic for reading the Sonic Hedgehog gradient in the vertebrate neural tube
Host: Prof Lewis Wolpert
Venue: Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
Prof Luca Scorrano Thursday February 3 at 4pm
Prof Luca Scorrano, School of Medicine, Université de Genève Switzerland
Title: Size matters! Mitochondrial elongation and the control of autophagy
Host: Dr Gyorgy Szabadkai
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
CDB Logo Thursday February 10 at 1pm
CDB PhD Student Seminars


Dr Daniel Wilton
Title: Numbing the Schwann cell
and
Caroline Dalton
Title: Changes in mitochondrial distribution and ATP levels during oocyte maturation

Host: Prof Steve Hunt
Venue: Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
Profile Thursday March 3 at 1pm
Dr David Parkinson, Peninsula College of Medicine and Dentistry, Universities of Exeter and Plymouth
Title: Controlling Schwann cell Myelination in Development and Disease
Host: Prof Rhona Mirsky
Venue: Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
Dr Grant Wheeler Thursday March 10 at 1pm
Dr Grant Wheeler, School of Biological Sciences, University of East Anglia
Title: Small molecule screens in Xenopus identify inhibitors of pigment cell development, neural crest development and melanoma growth
Hosts: Dr Sandip Patel and Dr Les Dale
Venue: Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
Prof John O'Keefe Friday March 18 at 4pm
J Z Young Memorial Lecture 2011

See Special Seminars
Dr Josef Kittler Thursday March 24 at 1pm
Dr Joseph Kittler, UCL Research Department of Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology
Title: Rapid synaptic delivery and removal of GABAA receptors and the tuning of inhibitory transmission
Hosts: Prof David Whitmore
Venue: Gavin de Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building
YEN small logo CDB Special Seminar
Hosted by the Young Embryologist Network

Thursday 24th March from 4pm to 6pm


Dr Florencia Cavodeassi (Wilson Group, CDB, UCL).
Title: "From eye field to optic cup: imaging eye morphogenesis in the zebrafish"
&
Professor Scott Fraser, Anna L. Rosen Professor of Biology & Engineering and Applied Science, Beckman Institute, Caltech.
Title: "New tools for imaging the motions and fates of embryonic cells."
Refreshments will be served afterwards
Venue: AV Hill Lecture Theatre
 

PAST SEMINARS: Autumn term 2010

Prof Stephan Neuhauss Thursday June 9 at 1pm
Prof Stephan Neuhauss, Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, University of Zurich
Title: Earning Its Strips: Elucidating Retinal Function with Visual Behaviour in the Zebrafish
Host: Prof Steve Wilson
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
Prof James Glazier Monday October 11 at 1pm

See: SPECIAL SEMINARS
Kudo
Thursday October 14 at 1pm
Dr Nobuaki Kudo
Institute of Reproductive and Developmental Biology, Imperial College London
Title: Maintenance of Meiotic Prophase in Mouse Oocytes
Host: Prof John Carroll
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building

Abstract: Since aneuploid embryos, which result in spontaneous abortion or congenital diseases, are mostly originated from aneuploid eggs or sperm, meiotic chromosome mis-segregation is the major cause of aneuploidy. It has been known that chromosome segregation during meiosis I in human oocytes is highly error-prone, however the reason is unknown.
Bi-orientation of chromosomes on the spindle is dependent on cohesion between sister chromatids which is mediated by the cohesin complex. Cohesin is loaded onto chromosomes before DNA replication by the activity of an evolutionarily conserved chromosomal protein called Nipbl/Scc2. Mammalian oocytes undergo DNA replication and form crossovers before birth, which is followed by an arrest at a late stage of meiotic prophase for an extended period of time. Bi-orientation of chromosomes at meiosis I, which is dependent on chiasmata and cohesion, happens after puberty. Achiasmatic chromosomes that have lost cohesion precociously are the major type of chromosome mis-segregation (known as nondisjunction) in meiosis I. Therefore, the stable maintenance of cohesion during the protracted meiotic prophase arrest is probably essential for faithful chromosome segregation. However, whether and how cohesin is maintained during this arrest is unknown.
Our approach to address the above question is to investigate oocytes which has undergone S-phase and crossing-over with active Nipbl but whose Nipbl activity has been specifically eliminated during the late stage of meiotic prophase arrest. We obtain such oocytes by breeding mice with a conditional Nipbl allele and the Zp3-cre transgene that deletes floxed loci during growing stage of oocytes. We will report our unpublished observations on Nipbl-deleted oocytes.
Dr Gaëlle Friocourt

Thursday October 21 at 1pm
Dr Gaëlle Friocourt
University of Brest, France
Title: Study of the role of ARX, a gene responsible for many phenotypes including lissencephaly and different forms of epilepsy
Host: Prof John Parnavelas
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building

Abstract: The ARX (Aristaless-related homeobox) gene is implicated in a wide spectrum of disorders characterised by mental retardation with or without epilepsy. In the most severe cases, it is associated to cerebral malformations such as lissencephaly. This gene encodes a homeobox transcription factor which is primarily expressed in interneurons in embryonic and adult brain. Several studies using mutant mice or RNA interference approaches have recently shown the involvement of ARX in different processes such as proliferation of neuroblasts, neuronal migration and neuronal differentiation. In order to better understand the role of ARX in corticogenesis, we used the ChIP-on-Chip (chromatin immunoprecipitation on DNA microarrays) technique to identify some of ARX targets. The identified genes confirm that ARX is involved in different developmental processes such as cell proliferation and migration but also myelinisation, axonal elongation and synaptogenesis.

Prof Amanda Fisher Thursday November 4 at 1pm
Prof Amanda Fisher
Director, MRC Clinical Sciences Centre
Title: Resetting the lineage clock - how does reprogramming work?
Host: Prof Claudio Stern
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
Prof Shigeru Kuratani Tuesday November 9 at 1pm

See SPECIAL SEMINARS
Prof Lledo Thursday November 11 at 1pm
Prof Pierre-Marie Lledo
Head of Perception and Memory laboratory, Institut Pasteur, Paris
Title: Is Adult Neurogenesis Essential for Olfaction?
Host: Prof Bill Richardson
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
Dr Antonella Riccio Thursday December 2 at 1pm
Dr Antonella Riccio
MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology / UCL Research Department of Neuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology
Title: A novel epigenetic mechanism in neurons
Host: Prof Patricia Salinas
Venue: A V Hill Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Building
Prof Nils Brose Thursday December 9 at 1pm
Prof Nils Brose
CANCELLED DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS which prevented Prof Brose from travelling to the UK

Page last modified on 27 jun 14 11:15 by Edward D Whitfield