A A A

CDB Seminars
All welcome

__

All Seminars are held in the Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building, Thursday 1-2pm

2 Oct 11.00am: SPECIAL SEMINAR - Dr Sudipto Roy, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology (IMCB)
Title: Genetic control of cilia number and ciliary length
Host: Prof Steve Wilson
Venue: Room 249 Medical Sciences Building

2 Oct: Helena (Wilson lab) /Maria Maiaru (Geranton lab)

3 Oct 1pm: SPECIAL SEMINAR - Dr Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University
Title: Visualizing the dynamics of cell signaling that underlie synapse formation
Host: Prof Patricia Salinas
Venue: Gavin De Beer Lecture Theatre

16 Oct: Tom Wyatt (Charras lab) (Oates lab)

30 Oct: Harold Burgess - Title TBC (Host: Prof Steve Wilson)

31 Oct: SPECIAL SEMINAR - Sophie Jarriault (IGBMC) – Title TBC (Host: Dr Richard Poole)

6 Nov: Aude Marzo (Salinas lab)/ Maite Ogueta (Stanewsky lab)

13 Nov: (Paluch lab)/ Robert Bentham (Szabadkai lab)

27 Nov: Irene (Stern lab)/Cristina Benito(Jessen lab)

11 Dec: Marcus Ghosh (Rihel lab)/ (Chubbs lab)

___

Wellcome PhD Students: Final Year Talks

Thursday 25 September

12.30-2.35pm

Room 249, 2nd Floor, Medical Sciences Building, Gower Street

12.30pm:  Scott Curran: “Annealing: the changing role of junctional actomyosin in epithelial cell packing during tissue development”

12.55pm:  Kristina Tubby: “The development of the avian auditory hindbrain”

1.20pm:  Miguel Tillo: “Signals controlling neuronal migration in the embryonic hindbrain”

1.45pm:  Alex Sinclair-Wilson: “Olig2 and regulation of neural stem cell fate”

2.10pm:  Elena Scarpa: “Cadherin-Dependent Rac1 Polarity acquired during Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition triggers Contact inhibition of Locomotion”

_____________________



See all seminars

Find us on Facebook

Early Development

Back to Research Theme > > DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

3

To find out more about reseachers within CDB who work on

Early Development

please click on the links below

Dr Buzz Baum Dr Guillaume Charras Dr Louise Cramer
Dr Les Dale Dr Yasu Fujita Dr Alison Lloyd
Robin Lovell-Badge (NIMR) Prof Roberto Mayor Timothy Mohun (NIMR)
Dr Paola Oliveri Dr Sandip Patel Dr Franck Pichaud
Prof Claudio Stern Dr Masa Tada  Jean-Paul Vincent (NIMR) 
Prof Anne Warner Prof Steve Wilson  Prof Lewis Wolpert
Dr Yoshiyuki Yamamoto Lyle Zimmerman (NIMR)  












Page last modified on 11 feb 11 11:46 by Glenda Young