XClose

Biochemical Engineering

Home
Menu

Ribia Garcia Arrazola wins IEP Teaching Excellence Award

13 July 2017

ribia-iep-award-2017.jpg

The UCL Engineering Integrated Engineering Programme (that includes the BEng Biochemical Engineering and MEng Biochemical Engineering degrees) celebrated another successful year of teaching on Wednesday 12 July by recognising the achievement of Postgraduate Teaching Assistants in 4 categories. We’re very pleased to announce that Ribia Garcia Arrazola won the award for Best Assessment and Feedback. Other Biochemical Engineering team members nominated were Charnett Chau (left): Best Student Engagement) and Chika (Mauryn) Nweke (right): Best Leadership and Best Student Engagement. 

charnett-ribia-chika-iep-awards-2017

Over 100 PGTAs have worked tirelessly to support the IEP Team, department based academics, teaching fellows and staff, and especially the students throughout the past year.

The Awards were designed to recognise post-graduate teaching assistants across the Faculty of Engineering Science who teach on the IEP and exhibit exemplary commitment to student learning, their teaching teams and teaching practices with a personal commitment to professional growth as a teacher.

Full list of nominations and categories

Best Assessment and Feedback Nominations:

  • Ribia Garcia Arrazola – Biochemical Engineering
  • Ernie Che Mid – Chemical Engineering
  • Nidhi Kapil – Chemical Engineering 
  • Giulia Barbareschi – Computer Science
  • Miriam Nweze – Mechanical Engineering
  • Anjana Konthandaraman – Mechanical Engineering
  • Celine Kayal – Mechanical Engineering

Best Leadership Nominations:

  • Chika (Mauryn) Nweke – Biochemical Engineering
  • Vasileios Charitopoulos – Chemical Engineering
  • Mark Buckwell – Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  • Thomas Robbins – Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  • Anjana Konthandaraman – Mechanical Engineering

Best Team Contribution Nominations:

  • Andrea Paulilo – Chemical Engineering
  • Velia Valdes Lopez – Chemical Engineering
  • Zeyu Yao – Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
  • Mark Buckwell – Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  • Mark Wentink – Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  • Anjana Konthandaraman – Mechanical Engineering
  • Miriam Nweze – Mechanical Engineering

Best Students Engagement Nominations:

  • Charnett Chau – Biochemical Engineering
  • Chika (Mauryn) Nweke – Biochemical Engineering
  • Dina Ibrahim Abouelamaiem – Chemical Engineering
  • Matt Darby – Chemical Engineering
  • Vasileios Charitopoulos – Chemical Engineering 
  • Rohit Kumar Adhikari – Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering
  • Anjana Kothandaraman – Mechanical Engineering
  • Aleksandar Kolev – Statistical Science
be-team-iep-award-2017

(left to right) Alex Kiparissides, Brian O'Sullivan, Martina Micheletti, Ribia Garcia Arrazola, Brenda Parker and Nav Gill