SENDL/1

(St Endellion Long Cross; St Endellion Pillar)
Corpus Refs:Huebner/1876:15
Macalister/1945:478
Okasha/1993:48(ii)
Site:SENDL
Discovery:first mentioned, 1753 Tregeare, J.
History:Okasha/1993, 232: `The stone was probably recorded in 1753...`In 1753 a James Tregeare collected notes for Borlase...He referred to a cross standing on the boundary of Roscarrock Barton, between Roscarrock and St. Endellion Church `with a barbarous inscription'...The stone was certainly recorded in 1821 [as being]...at the junction of the roads above Roscarrock higher-town gate [and]...thrown down and broken within these few years'. In 1873 Maclean recorded that the stone had been `removed by the late Mr. Symons of Gonvena to Doydon Head near Port Quin, on the western side of the creek'...The stone remained on Doydon Head until `the end of 1932', when it was replaced in its original position, where it still is'.
Geology:Macalister/1945, 456: `granite'.
Dimensions:1.49 x 0.31 x 0.21 (Okasha/1993)
Setting:in ground
Location:on site
Okasha/1993, 232: `The stone is now about 1.5 km from St Endellion. It stands on a piece of grass at the junction where two unclassified roads, one to St Minver and one to Roscarrock, leave the unclassified road from Portquin to St Endellion'.
Form:cross-marked
Okasha/1993, 232: `The stone is a pillar-stone...It appears uncarved, although a cross in relief has been noted on the back of the stone. I looked for this cross but could not see it. There is a hole at the top of the stone which Ellis suggested might be a socket-hole'.
Condition:complete , some
Okasha/1993, 232: `The stone is...probably complete but in two pieces, cemented into a circular base'.
Folklore:none
Crosses:1: latin; linear; expanded; curved; square; none; none; none; n/a
Decorations:incomplete data

Thomas/1994, 263: `Above the vertical two lines [of text] is a curved line, and above that, a late form of an upright and hooked chi-rho'. See also Figs. 17.15, 3,and 17.17, 3.

References


Inscriptions


SENDL/1/1     Pictures

Readings

Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):BROCAGNIIHCIAC/IT | NADOTTIFILIVS
Expansion:
BROCAGNI IHC IACIT NADOTTI FILIVS
Macalister/1945 457 reading only
Okasha, E. (1987):[BR..ACNIIH/CIAC/IT] | [--US]
Expansion:
[BR..ACNI IHC IACIT --US]
Translation:
(Tthe body) of [Br..acnus] lies here [--].
Okasha/1993 234 reading only
Thomas, C. (1994):BROCAGNIIHCIAC/IT | [.]ADOTTIF/ILIVS
Expansion:
BROCAGNI IHC IACIT [R/N]ADOTTI FILIVS
Translation:
Of Brocagnus (PN) here lies, the son of-[R/N]adotti (PN).
Thomas/1994 263--264 reading only

Notes

Orientation:vertical down
Position:inc ; broad ; below cross ; separated
Incision:inc
Date:566 - 599 (Thomas/1994)
Thomas/1994, 263: `Somewhat later (VI.3? around 600?)'.
500 - 799 (Okasha/1993)
Language:Latin (rcaps)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Okasha/1993, 233: `The script appears to be predominantly capital in form with many ligatures'.

Thomas/1994, 263: `The inscription shows quite a few devolved letter forms'.

The carving of IHC for HIC is, as Macalister/1945, 457, states, `obviously a blunder'.

Legibility:some
Okasha/1993, 233: `Text ... is highly deteriorated and might not be complete'.

Thomas/1994, 263: `This [the stone and the text] has been laterally trimmed'.

Lines:2
Carving errors:1
Doubtful:no

Names

References


SENDL/1/2

Readings

Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):[--]
Expansion:
[--]

Notes

Orientation:vertical up
Position:n/a ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
Macalister/1945, 457: `On the right-hand angle'.
Incision:inc
Date:None published
Language:name only (ogham)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:none
Legibility:poor
Macalister/1945, 457: `there seemed to me to be faint and doubtful traces of Ogham but nothing that could be regarded with any confidence'. Okasha/1993, 235: `There is no sign of any ogham text today and in my view this can be disregarded'.
Lines:1
Carving errors:0
Doubtful:yes

Names

References