Corpus Refs:Huebner/1876:45
Discovery:first mentioned, 1695 Lhuyd, E.
History:Westwood/1876, 57: `This stone stood formerly on the east side of the turnpike-road, near Scethrog (halfway between Llansaintfread and Llanhamlwch). It was however removed thence by a person resident in the neighbourhood and used as a garden-roller, being cylindrical and about 3 1/2 feet long. On being remonstrated with he placed it, many years since, in its present situation, in the hedge, on the west side of the road, 4 miles and 7 furlongs distance south of Brecon, and within a stone's throw north of the ford across the Usk, which runs here close to the road. I found the upper half nearly covered with moss and ivy, and the lower half buried in the bank, but having cleaned it with much trouble, and partially dug away the earth from the lower part, I was able to make out most of the letters...The stone has been engraved by E. Llwyd in Gibson's Camden, p. 593, and by Strange in the Archaeologia, 1776, tab. 2, fig. 1; also in Gough's Camden, vol. ii. pl. 14, p. 5, and in Jones's `Brecknockshire', pl. 6, fig. 3, p. 536, but the forms of the letters are incorrectly rendered, and by myself from my rubbing and sketch in Archaeologia Cambrensis, 1851, p. 226'.

Macalister/1922, 198--199: `I twice examined this stone (which should be taken from its exposed position by the roadside and preserved either in a museum or in some neighboouring church)'.

Macalister/1945, 324: `The stone formerly stood on the east side of the road near Scethrog, between Llansantffraid and Llanhamlach. It was removed thence and adapted to the purposes of a garden roller, to the detriment of the inscription, and was afterwards dumped on the place which it at present occupies'.

Dimensions:1.45 x 0.46 x 0.46 (converted from Macalister/1945)
Setting:in ground
Macalister/1945, 324: `On the west side of the road from Brecon to Bwlch, a few paces before reaching the fifth milestone from Brecon, and beside telegraph-post No. 127'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 81: `Standing on W. side of road from Brecon to Bwlch'.

Westwood/1876, 57: `being cylindrical and about 3 1/2 feet long'.

Macalister/1945, 324: `A rounded pillar, 4' 9" long to the bottom of the inscription, and about 1' 6" in diameter'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 79--81: `Roughly cylindrical pillar-stone'.

Condition:complete , some
Nash-Williams/1950, Pl. VIII, no. 68, shows considerable damage to the top left of the stone.
Decorations:no other decoration



SCETH/1/1     Pictures


Westwood, J.O. (1876):--]FILIVSVICTORINI
Westwood/1876 57 concise discussion
Macalister, R.A.S. (1922):NI/[MR]INIF/ILIVSVICTORINI
Macalister/1922 199 concise discussion
Macalister/1945 324 concise discussion
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):N[EMNI]IF/IL/IVSVICTORINI
(The stone) of Nemnius (PN) (? or Numnius) (PN), son of Victorinus (PN).
Nash-Williams/1950 81 concise discussion


Orientation:vertical indeterminate
Position:n/a ; other ; n/a ; undecorated
Nash-Williams/1950, 81: `Latin inscription (damaged) in one line reading vertically downwards'.
Macalister/1945, 324: `cut with broad strokes, square in section'.
Nash-Williams/1950, 81: `fairly deeply and clumsily incised'.
Date:500 - 599 (Nash-Williams/1950)
Language:Latin (rcaps)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Westwood/1876, 57: `The first word indeed seems hopelessly undecipherable (Professor Rhys, however, suggests it may possibly be read NEMNI, whence Nemnivus). The remaining characters clearly read FILIUS VICTORINI; the first stroke of the F being produced both above and below the line, the top transverse stroke being rather short, the middle transverse stroke seems to be effaced, but the little cross tip at its end is to be seen even longer than the following I. The next letter L has much of the minuscule character, the top being elongated above the top of the line. The following I is short, and carried, like the preceding I, below the line, as is often the case when the letters L and I come together: the U is of the V shape, the top being carried above the preceding letter: the R is a good Roman capital. This mixture of the forms of the letters indicates a late portion of the Roman period'.

Macalister/1922, 199: `the second letter being an I not an E. The blank is filled with strokes which at first sight resemble the offical broad-arrow rather than letters or the remains of letters. I could make nothing of them on my first inspection, but on the second I came to the conclusion that the first group of these marks was a rather cursively formed M, united in monogram with the preceding I; and that the second group was the lower half of a damaged R. The name is therefore NIMRINI'.

Macalister/1945, 324: `the S is the only half uncial letter. The M is of a peculiar shape, and the following R has lost its loop; at first sight these two letters, or what is left of them, look collectively like a `broad' arrow intruded into a gap of the inscription'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 81: `Roman capitals, fairly deeply and clumsily incised, with half-uncial S. FI and LI are conjoined'.

Westwood/1876, 57: `I was able to make out most of the letters except in the upper part of the inscription'.

Macalister/1922, 199: `The inscription certainly reads'.

Macalister/1945, 324: `The part above ground is weathered, but the buried part is quite clear'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 81: `Latin inscription (damaged)'.

Carving errors:n