Corpus Refs:Macalister/1945:441
Discovery:first mentioned, 1743 Morris, L.
History:Morris, cited in Owen/1896, 134: `On a stone 6 ft. long on the roadside by Mr. William Lewis's house, called Bwlch y clawdd, in ye parish of Maen Clochog, in Pembrokeshire, I found this inscription, A.D. 1743'.

Robinson/1876, 141--142, records the moving of this stone to Gelli-Dywell, and the story of it being used as a grave-marker for a horse.

Westwood/1879, 86: `I am indebted to the Rev. B. Williams of Cenarth for first calling my attention to this stone, and to a notice concerning it which appeared in the Gentleman's Magazine, 1776, p. 310, signed by J. J., Haverfordwest (Dr. J. Jones), and to a reply to his query in the same volume, p. 508, from `An Admirer of Antiquity', in which it is stated that the stone then stood on the lawn of Capt. Lewes's house in Carmarthenshire (but Dr. Jones spoke of it as being in a field near a gentleman's house in that county); and he further asks whether the inscription does not apply to Gwrgan Fordwch, King of Gwent. From a notice on this stone by Mr. G. E. Robinson of Cardiff, one of the Secretaries of the Cambrian Archaeological Association (Arch. Camb., 1876, p. 141), accompanied by a figure of the stone, it appears that the stone is now to be found within the private grounds of Gelli-Dywell mansion, about two miles from Newcastle-Emlyn, on the Carmarthenshire side of the Teify'.

Anon/1894a, records the removal of the stone in 1893 to Cenarth churchyard. It then records the (incorrect) original location of the stone (see Macalister's notes below).

Macalister/1945, 421: `According to Morris's note, this stone stood `on the roadside by Mr. William Lewis's house, called Bwlch of Clawdd', in the parish of Maenclochog, where Lewis Morris discovered the inscription. Later, but before 1776, it was removed to `the lawn of Capt. Lewis's house in Carmarthenshire,' according to the Gentleman's Magazine of that year. In 1894, before the publication of Lewis's notes, it is stated that the stone `originally' stood in a field called Parc y Maen Llwyd (`the Field of the Grey Stone') near Cenarth Church, and was taken by the owner of Gelli Dywell farm, to be placed as a headstone over a favourite horse. (In 1876 this is mentioned as a mere piece of folklore). In 1896 it was removed by direction of the Earl of Cawdor to Cenarth churchyard for safe keeping, where it now stands'.

Geology:Westwood/1879, 86: `mill-stone grit, a `sarsen stone ''.
Dimensions:1.37 x 0.69 x 0.3 (converted from Macalister/1945)
Setting:in ground
Location:Cenarth Churchyard; This is the current location of the stone.
NashWilliams/1950, 193: `Standing in the churchyard at Cenarth (Carm.) on SW. side of church'.
Robinson/1876, 141: `It is a conical, ice-worn boulder...having all its angles rounded, but with one flattened side'.

These comments were repeated word for word in Westwood/1879, 86.

Macalister/1945, 421: `It is a pillar-stone of triangular section with rounded angles'.

NashWilliams/1950, 193: `Rough pillar stone. 54+" h. x27" w. x 17" t.'.

Condition:complete , some
There appears to be a small fragment missing from the top.
Decorations:no other decoration



MNCLO/1/1     Pictures


Westwood, J.O. (1876):CVRCAGN{I} | F/ILIANDAGELL{I}
Westwood/1876 86 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):CVRCAGN{I} | F/ILIANDAGELL{I}
Macalister/1945 421--422 reading only
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):CVRCAGN{I} | F/ILIANDAGELL{I}
(The stone) of Curcagnus (PN), son of Andagellus (PN).
Nash-Williams/1950 193 reading only


Orientation:vertical down
Position:inc ; broad ; n/a ; undecorated
Nash-Williams/1950, 193: `Latin inscription (Fig. 218) in two lines reading vertically downwards'.
Date:400 - 533 (Nash-Williams/1950)

500 - 599 (Thomas/1994)
A sixth-century date is implied by Thomas/1994, 94.
Language:Latin (rcaps)
Ling. Notes:Westwood/1879, 86: `Mr. Robinson suggests that the omission of the Hic jacet here and on some other stones does not point to a later chronological date, but rather to the caprice of the men who cut them. He also notices the identity of the name with that of the lost Curcagnus Llandeilo stone mentioned by Edward Lhuyd'.

Macalister/1945, 422: `The former connexion of this stone with Maenclochog should not be forgotten, for the monument is evidently associated with the family commemorated on the two stones at Llandeilo Llwydiarth. We can reconstruct the genealogical scheme...[Cavetus, father of Coimagnus and Andagellus; the latter was the father of Curcagnus], and as there is, officially at least, no Ogham on the stone of Curcagnos, we may, perhaps, infer that in his generation the use of Ogham was abandoned'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 193: `Andagellus (? the same man), his brother Coimagnus, and their father Cavetus, are mentioned again on Nos. 313 and 314. The name Curcagnus occurs again on No. 153'.

Palaeography:Westwood/1879, 86: `clearly defined but debased Roman capitals'.

Macalister/1945, 421: `The G's are sickle-shaped: the FI ligatured. On the angle to the right of the inscribed face there are some faint traces, rather vague, probably mere weather marks, but not inconsistent with the conceivable possibility that the engraver scratched in Ogham letters a memorandum of the name [CU]RCAGNI MA[... to be cut on the stone. They cannot be insisted upon, but they are, at least, worth passing mention'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 193: `Roman capitals, with horizontal final -I's. FI in l. 2 is conjoined'.

From the photograph in NashWilliams/1950 it appears legible and both Macalister and Nash Williams agree on the text.

Macalister/1945, 421: `in good condition'.

Carving errors:0