LGELR/1

Corpus Refs:Macalister/1945:372
Nash-Williams/1950:160
Site:LGELR
Discovery:first mentioned, 1828 Morgan, D.
History:Rhys/1907, 295, 'It seems that the inscribed stone was known at Capel Mair about the year 1828, whether that was the date of its discovery or not. It was broken to pieces some years before 1855, and the reason for the tenant's action is said to have been the fact, that people who came to see it trespassed on his land'.

Macalister/1945, 354, 'A story repeated several times in the literature that this stone was broken up, in the fifties of the last century...is contradicted by the local tradition that it originally stood in the adjacent cemetery, surrounding the chapel-of-ease called Capel Maire, and was appropriated for the purpose of roofing a drain. In any case it was long lost to sight...In 1907, or a few years before, two fragments came to light [on this see Rhys/1907, 298-301]...the second...has since been lost again. In June, 1935, a large part of the remainder was found...The fragments are preserved in the farmhouse called Tan y Capel'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 116, 'The stone is preserved in a glass case inside the church'.

Geology:Rhys/1907a, 301, `grey fine grained siliceous grit'.

Macalister/1945, 354,`...'slaty texture'.

Dimensions:1.05 x 0.46 x 0.1 (converted from Nash-Williams/1950)
Setting:in display
Location:other
Nash-Williams/1950, 116, 'The stone is preserved in a glass case inside the church'.
Form:plain
Condition:incomplete , poor
The stone is now in three pieces, with some fragments missing.
Folklore:none
Crosses:none
Decorations:no other decoration

References


Inscriptions


LGELR/1/1     Pictures

Readings

Rhys, J. (1875):DE[CAB]ARBALOM | FI[L]IUS BROCAGN{I}[--
Expansion:
DECA BARBALOM FILIUS BROCAGNI
Translation:
Deca Barbalom (PN) son of Brocagnus (PN).
Expansion:
DECABAR BALOM FILIUS BROCAGN
Translation:
Decabar Balom (PN) son of Brocagnus (PN).
Rhys/1875 371 reading only
Rhys/1907a 297 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):DE[CAB]ARBALOM | FILIVS BROCAGN{I}
Expansion:
DECABARBALOM FILIUS BROCAGNI
Macalister/1945 354--355 reading only
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):DECCAIBARVUGLOBDISI
Expansion:
DECCAIBAR VUGLOB DISI
Translation:
Deccaibar (PN) Vuglob (i.e. 'the Poor') (lies) here.
Nash-Williams/1950 116 reading only
Thomas, C. (1994):DE[CAB]ARBALOM | FILIVS BROCAGN{I}
Expansion:
DECABARBALOM FILIUS BROCAGNI
Thomas/1994 75 reading only

Notes

Orientation:vertical down
Position:n/a ; broad ; n/a ; undecorated
Incision:pocked
Macalister/1945, 354. `...the lettering is pocked'.
Date:466 - 599 (Nash-Williams/1950)

533 - 566 (Jackson/1953)

475 - 525 (Thomas/1994)
Language:Latin (rcaps)
Ling. Notes:Jackson/1953, 620, note 3, `DE[CAB]ARBALOM, is too uncertain, both in its interpretation and in its relation to the Ogam [Rhys' explanation, given by Nash Williams in ECMW. P. 116, is excessivaly improbable], to make any deductions safe'.
Palaeography:Nash-Williams/1950, 116, 'Roman capitals, somewhat debased, with horizontal final -I in l. 2. The Bs have disjoined loops; the Rs have a short, nearly horizontal tail. The sigma-shaped S in l. 2 is unusual and indicates Greek influence.'

Macalister/1945, 354--355, The Bs are in the form of two independent loops attached to the upright: the small stroke of each of the Rs is practically horizontal. The S is a singular wriggle, resembling two Ss, one above the other, conjoined. The G is of the sickle form.'

The top stroke of the F slopes upwards; the B in line two has a larger upper bow, and the horizontal bars from the Rs are detached from the ascender.

Legibility:poor
Macalister/1945, 355, argues that the last A of the first line is the only damaged letter of those which survive.
Lines:2
Carving errors:1
Doubtful:no

Names

References


LGELR/1/2     Pictures

Readings

Rhys, J. (1907):DECCAIBARVUGLOB ||| DISI
Expansion:
DECCAIBAR VUGLOB DISI
Translation:
Deccaibar (PN) Vuglob (`the poor') (lies) here.
Rhys/1907 304 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):[DECCA]IBARVALB ||| [--]RO[--]NI
Expansion:
DECCAIBARVALB [MAQI B]RO[CAG]NI
Macalister/1945 355--356 reading only
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):DE[]A{R}BALOM | FI[.]IV{S}B{R}OCAGN{I}
Expansion:
DE[CAB]ARBALOM FI[L]IUS BROCAGNI
Translation:
Decabar Balom (PN), son of Brocagnus (PN) (lies here)
Nash-Williams/1950 116 reading only

Notes

Orientation:vertical up
Position:n/a ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
Macalister/1945, 355, '...exceptionally it is on the sinister edge of the stone'.
Incision:inc
Date:466 - 599 (Nash-Williams/1950)

475 - 525 (Thomas/1994)
Language:Goidelic (ogham)
Ling. Notes:Jackson/1953, 620, states that `Rhys' explanation [of this stone], given by Nash-Williams in ECMW. p. 116 is excessively improbable'.
Palaeography:none
Legibility:poor
Macalister/1945, 355, 'of the Ogham the beginning is still missing'.
Lines:2
Carving errors:0
Doubtful:no

Names

References