Corpus Refs:none
Discovery:recognised, 1974 Manning, C.
History:Manning/1989, 7--9: `This was found lying in the ditch of the promontory fort against the field fence on the east side. It has a relatively fresh appearance and may have been unearthed during ploughing in recent years and placed out the way against the fence...The monuments were discovered by the writer during the planning of an outing of the Archaeological Society, University College Dublin in 1974'.
Dimensions:1.2 x 0.3 x 0.24 (Manning/1989)
Setting:on ground
Manning/1989, makes no mention of the movement of the stone so it presumably remains in the fort.
Manning/1989, 9: `The stone measures 1.20m long by 0.24m x 0.30 at the centre. It is pointed at both ends and roughly lozenge-shaped in section. The inscription is only cut on the upper two thirds of the stone, the remainder presumably being below ground when the stone stood as a pillar'.
Condition:incomplete , some
Manning/1989, 7--9: `Some narrow scratches on the stone may have been caused by a plough...A small portion of the top of the stone is missing, leaving the inscription incomplete'.
Decorations:no other decoration





Manning, C. (1989):SENAQMA[Q^C][-- ||| --][Q^C][--]NA
Senaq (PN) descendent of Ena (PN).
Manning/1989 9 reading only


Orientation:vertical up down
Position:ind ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
Date:600 - 650 (Manning/1989)
Manning/1989, 9: `The clearest part of the inscription is the name of the man commemorated, SENAQ or Senach, the first occurence of this name on an ogham stone. The name occurs in the geneaologies of the Deisi who occupied the C. Waterford area in Early Christian times. In the section on the Ui Rossa branch of the Deisi there is a Senach who had an ancestor called Enna and may therefore be the man commemorated on this stone. In this pedigree Senach's great great grandson is one Baeth the deaths of whose two sons are recorded in the annals. According to the Annals of Ulster Daithgus son of Baeth, king of the Deisi was killed in 732 and Niallgus son of Beath, king of the Deisi of Brega, died in 758. Allowing 20--25 years per generation an obit date in the first half of the seventh century is possible for Senach and is therefore tentatively suggested for this stone'.
Language:Goidelic (ogham)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Manning/1989, 9: `The ogham strokes, where undamaged, are clearly cut into the stone. The first word is complete and reads SENAQ. The second word begins with the letters MAC (or Q), after which the tip of the stone is missing. The first letter after the missing portion appears to be a Q, though, as the first stroke is damaged, it might be a C. After this there is a partly damaged section, 0.35m long, which appears to have had vowel strokes only, some of which are clear. The final two letters are clearly NA. The inscription with gaps and uncertainties therefore reads: SENAQ MAC (or Q)......Q (or C) 2--3 vowels NA. As the missing tip of the stone could not have accommodated much more than six to nine strokes the most likely reconstruction of the inscription would be: SENAQ MAQ(I MU)C(OI E)NA (SENAQ descendant of ENA). As the last gap contains vowels only the last word, no matter how reconstructed, would appear to be some form of the name Enna or Enda'.
Carving errors:0