Corpus Refs:Ferguson/1887:37
Okasha/Forsyth/2001:Kilfountan 1
Discovery:first mentioned, 1848 Windele, J.
History:First recorded in Ferguson/1887, no. 37.

Macalister/1945, 179, states it was `standing in a disused burial ground'.

Cuppage et al/1986, 302, records it as still standing on site.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 161: `The stone was first recorded by Windele in September 1848 when it was standing in the graveyard. Windele described the stone as `Near its S E angle but a few feet from it' (Windele mSS 12.C.11, p. 416). It is not clear, however, if Windele was referring to the south-east angle of the oratory or the graveyard. Petrie recorded the stone both `about ten feet from the north-east corner of the church' and `near the side of a road' ... It is not clear whether these descriptions refer to the same location or whether the stone was moved. Macalister's photograph ... suggests that the stone was then in roughly the position it occupies today'.

Geology:Macalister/1945, 179, `grit'.
Dimensions:1.5 x 0.25 x 0.09 (Cuppage/etal/1986)
Setting:in ground
Cuppage et al/1986, 302, Plate XVIb, show the stone still standing within the burial ground at Kilfountain.

CISP visited the site in 1996, and found the stone in situ.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 161: `The stone is standing in a pile of quartz rubble to the east of the ruined oratory'.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `The stone is a tall, slender pillar, roughly square in section, and tapering towards the base'.
Condition:complete , some
Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162--163, refer to some relatively minor damage to the stone.
Crosses:1: equal-armed; outline; straight; expanded; plain; circular; outer curv; none; plain

Macalister/1945, 179: `...on the face was cut (not pocked) a cross with expanding ends in a circle, and other ornaments'.

Cuppage et al/1986, 304: `The upper part of the S face is occupied by an equal-armed cross with expanded terminals which is enclosed within a circle. This is surmounted by a scrolled crest, joined to the top of the circle by a short stem. Beneath the cross, but not pendant from it, is an elaborate design which ends in a pelta motif. Directly below the circle, a wide curved band has been left in relief at each end of this. Pendant from each end are a curved line which runs to meet the edge of the stone and a 2nd line which develops into the pelta design. Another line, pendant from the centre of the band, extends a short distance between the latter'.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `Only the west face ... is decorated ... The upper part of this face contains an equal-armed cross set inside a circle; the cross has expanded terminals with the lower one joining on to the circle. Above the circle and joined to it by a small stem is a scrolled crest. Beneath the circle and separate from it is an elaborate design ending in a pelta motif. The design comprises a sunken field of inverted triangular shape with a concave upper edge. A short stem issues from its lower apex. At the left and right apices is a large incised oval with a pendant `string' looping to the outer edge of the stone. Also pendant from each apex is a line which runs down to form the pelta. In addition, two short lines curve upwards and outwards from the right oval towards the edge of the stone'.



KFNTN/1/1     Pictures


Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):EQODDI
Macalister/1945 179 reading only
Cuppage, J. (1986):EQODD
Cuppage/etal/1986 304 reading only
McManus/1991 67 reading only
Okasha and Forsyth (1996):EQODD[--]
Okasha/Forsyth/2001 163 reading only


Orientation:vertical up
Position:n/a ; arris ; below cross ; undivided
Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `on the lower part of the south-east angle of the stone, reading upwards'.
Macalister/1945, 179: `the scores are pocked'.
Date:None published
Language:name only (ogham)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Macalister/1945, 179: `There is a wide space between the Q and the DD (4 1/2 inches), but it has only two notches in the middle and there never were any more'.
Cuppage et al/1986, 304, argue that the I-scores may have disappeared since Macalister's day.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 163: `The letters are reasonably clear'.

Carving errors:0



KFNTN/1/2     Pictures


Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):SCI ||| F ||| INTEN
Macalister/1945 180 reading only
Cuppage, J. (1986):[F]INTEN
Cuppage/etal/1986 304 reading only
McManus, D. (1991):SCI ||| [.]INTEN
McManus/1991 61 reading only
Okasha and Forsyth (1996):[--] | [F]INTEN
[--] Fintan (PN).
Okasha/Forsyth/2001 163 reading only


Orientation:vertical up
Position:S ; broad ; below cross ; separated
Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `The text is incised in one line beneath the design and reads vertically upwards with the bottoms of the letters to the viewer's right'.
Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `deeply incised'.
Date:600 - 733 (Okasha/Forsyth/2001)
Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 163: `perhaps seventh- or early eighth-century'.
Language:Latin (rbook)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Macalister/1945, 179: `half-uncials ... Notice the way in which the initial F is turned sideways as though to form a pivot on which the two lines of the inscription hinge'.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `The text uses half-uncial script'.

CISP: The lettering is half-uncial. The T is curved and the E is in the uncial form. The Ns are particularly slender.

Cuppage/etal/1986, 304, states that `to the left of [[F]INTEN] there are vague traces of possible letters in this area, they do not conform to any recognisable pattern'.

Okasha/Forsyth/2001, 162: `The text ... although slightly worn, is legible'.

Carving errors:0