Corpus Refs:Macalister/1945:64
Discovery:arch excav, 1844 Cotter, J. & Hackett
History:Macalister/1945, 66, 68: `News of the discovery [by Cotter and Hackett] was communicated to Windele by Rev. J. Cotter...This stone remains on the townland, and has been erected in a field there, on the lands belonging to Ballytrasna House...The inscription...exceptionally, reads downward -- suggesting that the stone (in its pre-souterrain days) was erect as an uninscribed pilllar-stone on another site, and that it was inscribed when in that position'.

Gippert/Web, Ogham 64: `This stone remained on the site and was erected in a field belonging to Ballytrasna House.

It was visited by G.M. Atkinson together with E. Barry, J.J. Smyth, and James Brenan on the 22.8.1881; according to Atkinson, Windele had inspected it on the 22.9.1848. At that time it stood on an `erased rath in (an) adjoining field' (JRSAI 16, 1884, 309)'.

Geology:Macalister/1945, 68: `Reddish slate'.
Dimensions:1.93 x 0.51 x 0.3 (converted from Macalister/1945)
Setting:in ground
According to Gippert/Web, Ogham 64, the stone is now at Ballytrasna House.
Macalister/1945, 68: `The gracefully tapering shape of the stone make it practically inconceivable that it could have ever have been set with the present head in the ground'.
Condition:complete , good
Decorations:no other decoration



GLEWI/2/1     Pictures


O'Kelly, M.J. (1945):LADIMANI
McManus/1991 67 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):LODIM[O]NI
Macalister/1945 68--69 reading only
Ziegler/1994 257 listing
Gippert, J. (1978):L[A!]D[E!][..]NI
Gippert/Web 64 reading only [Gippert 64]


Orientation:vertical down
Position:E ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
Macalister/1945, 68: `The inscription is on the dexter angle of the S.E. face'.
Macalister/1945, 68: `the scores were pocked'.
Date:400 - 550 (Ziegler/1994)
Based on linguistic evidence (Ziegler/1994, 195; zeitstufe I--II).
Language:name only (ogham)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Macalister/1945, 68--69: `treating the 6th letter as O, not A as in previous readings: O1 is there but very faint. The N depends, not on the edge of the stone but on a crack which runs from the edge into the B-surface.

Brash's reading ALADQ M[AQI] N[O]CATT is apparently due to Windele: in extenuation for its inaccuracy it may be borne in mind that it was made under difficulties, as the stone was still built into the souterrain. Without any desire to criticize it too harshly, it is well to assure the reader that there is not -- and so far as can be judged from any evidence revealed by a most careful scrutiny of the surface -- never was, any marking upon any part of the monument that could possibly be read into NOCATT. The A of ALADQ is likewise quite unjustifiable. The two O's, each of which had one admittedly faint notch, have been read as A's; the first I, which admittedly has rather long scores, trespassing unduly upon the H-surface, has been turned into Q; and the N has been inverted, likewise turning it into Q. (Even more experienced Oghamists have made similar mistakes amid the manifold discomforts of a souterrain)'.

Gippert/Web, Ogham 64: `The stone would have to be dug up for verification of the part now hidden in the ground. The middle of what can be read today is hardly conceivable; whether there was a second vowel notch below the M cannot be regarded as certain at all. As against O'Kelly's statement, the first vowel may well have been intended as an O, part of the angle having broken between this and the D; but cp. [sic.] Macalister's photograph in CIIC 1, 68, where only one vowel notch is marked by whitening.

McManus/1991, 67: `O'Kelly [review of CIIC] points out that...64 should read LADIMANI'.

Macalister/1945, 68: `in fair condition, though worn'.
Carving errors:0