CLOCG/1

(Pool Park)
Corpus Refs:Macalister/1945:399
Nash-Williams/1950:176
Site:CLOCG
Discovery:first mentioned, 1693 Lhuyd, E.
History:The stone and its roman alphabet inscription were known locally when visited by Lhuyd. He refered to `strokes upon the edges of the stone' but was unaware that they were ogham letters (Macalister/1945, 375, 376).

Nash-Williams/1936, 82: `stone subsequently moved to Pool Park, Llanfwrog.'

Macalister/1945, 374: `removed by Lord Bagot, builder of Pool Park House near Ruthin, to the grounds of that mansion about 1810.'

Now in the National Museum of Wales.

Geology:Macalister/1945, 375: `many quartz nodules are embedded within it'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 121: `Local felspathic sandstone.'

Best discussion in Williams/Nash-Williams/1937, 1-2.

Dimensions:2.0 x 0.64 x 0.58 (converted from Nash-Williams/1950)
Setting:in display
Location:National Museum of Wales (Cat: 36.473)
Now in the National Museum of Wales, on display in the permanent gallery.
Form:plain
Irregular pillar.

Macalister/1945, 375, gives dimensions as: 4'10" x 1'10" x 1'10"

Nash-Williams/1950, 121, gives them as: 84" x25" x 23" (approx.) [= 7' x 2'1" x 1'11"]

Condition:complete , some
Macalister/1945, 375: `much weathered'.
Folklore:Jones/1898, 375 states that he was told of a battle which the local people thought had taken place at the site.
Crosses:none
Decorations:no other decoration

References


Inscriptions


CLOCG/1/1     Pictures

Readings

Rhys, J. (1874):S[U]B[E]L[I]N[O] | [TO]VISACI
Expansion:
SUBELINO TOVISACI
Redknap/1991 54 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1922):S[U]M[I]L[I]N[I] | [TO]VISACI
Expansion:
SUMILINI TOVISACI
Macalister/1922 219 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):S[U]B[I]L[I]N[I] |[TO]VISACI
Expansion:
SUBILINI TOVISACI
Jackson/1953 186, 483, 518 reading only
Macalister/1945 376 concise discussion
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):S[I]B[I]L[I]N[I] | [TO]VISACI
Expansion:
SIBILINI TOVISACI
Translation:
(The stone) of Sibilin(i)us(PN) Tovisacos
Nash-Williams/1950 120 reading only
Redknap/1991 54 reading only
McManus, D. (1991):S[I][B^M][I]L[I]N[I] | [TO]VISACI
Expansion:
SI(M/B)ILINI TOVISACI
McManus/1991 65 reading only

Notes

Orientation:vertical up up
Position:n/a ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
The ogham is carved on the two angles flanking the face which bears the roman alphabet inscription.
Incision:chiselled
Macalister/1945, 376: `chiselled: the scores look like knife cuts, sloped at an angle to the stem-line.'
Date:400 - 533 (Nash-Williams/1950)

466 - 499 (Jackson/1953)

400 - 699 (Dark/1992c)
Language:name only (ogham)
Ling. Notes:Jackson/1953, 187: `On the Latin M versus Ogam B the name is probably British *Similinos with , and the Ogamist wrote B by mistake for the not very different sound , unless, indeed, it is a simple error of engraving.

Jackson/1953, 483, argues that the B in the Ogham inscription may have been a confusion resulting from the pronounciation of both B and M, but thinks it is more likely to have been a carving error.

The word Tovisaci was first recognised as giving 'tywysog' or 'prince' in a letter by Lhuyd in 1693, publishhed as Lhuyd/1848, 309--313. Jackson/1953, 186--87: `The second word is the genitive of CC. *touissacos, "prince"; as it existed both in British and Irish (OI. toisech, W. tywysog)'.

Palaeography:none
Legibility:poor
Macalister/1945, 376: `The vowels of the first word can be determined by their breadth only: none of the notches remain, except [the first two strokes of the third I]. There is not sufficient room for an I after the S to correspond with the Roman inscription. The B is certainly not the lower half of an M, as I was at first inclined to suppose. The initial TO of the second angle is spalled away: the shallowness of the fracture sufficient to destroy the letters is remarkable.'
Lines:2
Carving errors:
Doubtful:no

Names

References


CLOCG/1/2     Pictures

Readings

Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):SIMILINI | TOVISACI
Expansion:
SIMILINI TOVISACI
Macalister/1945 375 reading only
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):SIMILINI | TOVISACI
Expansion:
SIMILINI TOVISACI
Translation:
(The stone) of Similin(i)us(PN) Tovisacus
Nash-Williams/1950 121 reading only
Redknap, M. (1991):SIMILINI | TOVISACI
Expansion:
SIMILINI TOVISACI
Translation:
Similinus(PN) the Prince.
Redknap/1991 54 reading only

Notes

Orientation:horizontal
Position:n/a ; broad ; n/a ; inc
Incision:incised
Nash-Williams/1950, 121: `fairly thinly but sharply incised.'
Macalister/1945, 376: `the letters are cut, not pocked.'
Date:466 - 499 (Jackson/1953)

400 - 533 (Nash-Williams/1950)
Language:latinised celtic (rcaps)
Ling. Notes:[CISP: is this inscription in Latin, or Brittonic?]
Palaeography:The inscription is in mostly unremarkable roman capitals, although we can note that the T has a small cross-bar at the bottom of the upright, and that the M is sloped to the right with the middle strokes and the right-side strokes joining into one line before they end. This is also found in the V.
Legibility:good
Macalister/1945, 376: `A stroke, certainly artificial, runs downwards from the top point of the S, slightly concave to the sinister side, giving the letter a fantastic appearance as though it were a reversed R: and this is complicated further by a small flake-matrix, uniting the letter to the horizontal line of the enclosing frame. This intrusive line is responsible for variant readings: it has been combined with the S to make an eccentrically shaped A, or with the following I to make a U.'

There was a protracted debate as to the first letter of this inscription in the pages of AC. The letters were variously read as AE, AI, SU, SA. See Anon/1854, Westwood/1855, Rhys/1874a, Rhys/1874b, Westwood/1874, Westwood/1879.

Lines:2
Carving errors:0
Doubtful:no

Names

References