BREAS/1

Corpus Refs:Macalister/1897:47
Macalister/1945:10
Site:BREAS
Discovery:first mentioned, 1874 Ferguson, S.
History:Macalister/1945, 13--15, at 13 records that when initially found this stone had fallen, but was re-erected, at Ferguson's suggestion, `at the charges of the Royal Irish Academy'.
Geology:
Dimensions:3.66 x 0.76 x 0.6 (converted from Macalister/1945)
Setting:in ground
Location:earliest
Form:megalith
Macalister/1945, 15: `As at Corrower, we suspect that this was a pillar-stone of the Bronze Age, afterwards appropriated for an ogham epitaph'.
Condition:complete , some
Folklore:Gippert/Web, Ogham 10: `According to Macalister, Epig. 1, 75, `an old woman living close by told...that this was the stone of King `Garbry' (sic), whose dwelling was at Summerhill, close by; that he was killed there one day when his wife was in Killala, and that she...hastened to cross the inlet between Killala and Summerhill, but was drowned'; this is `probably a recollection of the fate of Tresi, wife of Amalgaid prince of Tirawley.''
Crosses:none
Decorations:no other decoration

References


Inscriptions


BREAS/1/1     Pictures

Readings

Macalister, R.A.S. (1897):LE/IGG[O..O]SADIULENGESQ[A]MAQCORRBRIMAQAMMLLORATTA
Expansion:
LE/IGG[O..O]SADIULENGESQ [A]DSA MAQ CORRBRI MAQ AMMLLORATTA
Macalister/1897 73--75 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):L[E]GG[--]SD[--]LEGwESCAD
Expansion:
L[E]GG[--]SD[--] LEGwESCAD
Macalister/1945 13 reading only
Gippert, J. (1996):-]L[O]G[O][--]S[DA][--]ULEG[-]O[VC][--
Expansion:
-]L[O]G[O][--]S[DA][--]ULEG[-]O[VC][--
Gippert/Web Ogham 10 reading only [Gippert 10]

Notes

Orientation:vertical up
Position:n/a ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
Incision:inc.
Date:550 - 900 (Ziegler/1994)
Language:Goidelic (ogham)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:none
Legibility:some
Macalister/1945, 13: `The inscription covers the two angles of the southern face. Its beginning is badly damaged by spalling, to all appearance with intention: as at Corrower [CORRO] the destroyer worked on the dexter angle up to the limit of his reach, but he left the sinister angle alone.

A large flake has gone from the B-surface of the injured angle...and nothing now appears but an L, followed by a vowel (apparently E), and after that the B-halves of two G's. A smaller, but yet more effective, fracture on the H-surface has abolished the H-halves of the G's and anything else that there might have been on that side. A battered length of angle follows, and then follows a row of fairly perfect letters, running up to the top...After several examinations of the stone, I have given up all hope of filling, even imperfectly, the long gap after the G. The gap after 1D cannot have contained anything but vowels, of which three notches remain. Having regard to the length of the space, the most likely restoration is IU. The remainder of the inscription is quite clear: the final D is, and always was, the last letter on this side, but I have no suggestion to make as to the meaning of this part on the inscription [sic]'.

Lines:1
Carving errors:n
Doubtful:no

Names

References


BREAS/1/2

Readings

Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):MAQCORRBRIMAQAMMLLOGwITT
Expansion:
MAQ CORRBRI MAQ AMMLLOGwITT
Macalister/1928 14--15 concise discussion
McManus, D. (1991):MAQCORRB[.]RIMAQAMMLLO[]TT
Expansion:
MAQ CORRB[.]RI MAQ AMMLLO[]TT
McManus/1991 96 reading only
Gippert, J. (1996):MAQCORRBRIM[A]QAMML[LOG--T--
Expansion:
MAQ CORRBRI M[A]Q AMML[LOG--T--

Notes

Orientation:vertical up
Position:n/a ; arris ; n/a ; undecorated
Incision:inc.
Date:550 - 900 (Ziegler/1994)
Language:Goidelic (ogham)
Ling. Notes:See McManus/1991, 96, 108, 125.
Palaeography:none
Legibility:good
Macalister/1945, 14: `The writing on the dexter side of this part presents no difficulty'.
Lines:1
Carving errors:n
Doubtful:no

Names

References