A A A

Prizes awarded to Institute students 2013-14

18 November 2014

UCL Institute of Archaeology (Photo: Lisa Daniel)

Congratulations to the Institute students who have been awarded Faculty and departmental prizes for the 2013-14 academic session.

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences Prizes

Dean’s List for Excellence

Students who are cited on the Dean’s List receive a certificate and their names were published in the UCL Graduation Ceremonies Handbook and announced at the Graduation Ceremony on 2 September.

  • Louise Andrews
  • Jonathan Cogdale
  • Claire Davey
  • Charles Dekan
  • Katherine Dixey
  • Richard Kendall
  • Beata Koniuchova
  • Hélène Rey

Institute of Archaeology Prizes

Institute of Archaeology Sessional Prizes for outstanding undergraduate performance in Years 1 or 2

  • Maximilian Austin
  • Nicole Barber
  • Alasdair Chi
  • Lydia Thomas
  • Rebecca Thompson

Institute of Archaeology Master's Prizes for outstanding dissertations

  • Paddy Altern
  • Christiane Baigent
  • Mark Dalton
  • Cristina Ichim
  • Catherine Johnson
  • Agathe Ribereau-Gayon
  • Suzanna White
  • Lisheng Zhang

Gordon Childe Prize for the best final-year undergraduate(s) 

  • Jonathan Cogdale
  • Claire Davey

Bryan Clauson Prize for work in Roman Archaeology

  • Chloe Clark
  • Carolina Rangel de Lima

Peter Dorrell Book Prize for Archaeological Photography

  • Duncan Thompson

Ione Gedye Prize for Archaeological Conservation

  • For outstanding dissertation: Jan Cutajar
  • For outstanding practical work: Kate Becker & Miriam Orsini

W F Grimes Prize for Environmental Archaeology

  • Gregory Thoma

Hellyar Prize for outstanding contributions to the life and work of the Institute of Archaeology

  • Roseanna Cawthorne
  • Jonathan Cogdale
  • Brigid Geist

Roy Hodson Prize for the best dissertation in Prehistory

  • Claire Davey
  • Katherine Dixey
  • Megan Wright

Seton Lloyd Prize for Western Asiatic Archaeology

  • Helen Himmelman
  • Hélène Rey

Douglas Murray Scholarship in Egyptology

  • Stephanie Boonstra
  • Marta Krzyzanska

Margaret Murray Prize in Egyptology

  • Emily Dean
  • Emilio Passera

Jonathan Rowe Prize for work in palaeoecology

  • Katie Miller
  • Quan Zhang

Irene Sala Prize for lithic studies

  • Josie Mills

Peter J Ucko Prize for Archaeology and Anthropology

  • Eve Hoon