Joint Faculty Committees

Information on UCL Formal Committees

Joint Faculty Management Team

2015/16 [TBC]

Schedule of Meetings

Membership
Dean, Arts and Humanities
Prof Jonathan Wolff
Dean, Social and Historical Sciences
Prof Mary Fulbrook
Vice Deans (Research)

Prof Tim Mathews (AH)

Prof Melissa Terras (AH)
Prof Anson Mackay (SHS)

Vice Deans (Planning and Education)
Dr Alexander Samson (AH)
Dr Haidy Geismar (SHS)
Vice Deans (Interdisciplinarity)
Dr Stephanie Bird (AH)
Prof Andrew Barry (SHS)
Joint Faculty Manager
Ms Cathy Brown
School Finance Director
Ms Emily Bushby
Head of School Finance
Mr Ian Davis
Joint Faculty Tutor
Dr Arne Hofmann
Deputy Joint Faculty Tutor
Dr Helen Matthews

Reporting Line: Action points to the Deans

Lead Contact: Ms Cathy Brown, Joint Faculty Manager

Joint Faculty Board of Examiners

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

All meetings start at 3.00 p.m

  • 20 October 2015
  • 19 January 2016
  • 3 May 2016

Membership

Ex Officio

Faculty Deans - AH and SHS
Joint Faculty Tutor (Chair)
Deputy Faculty Tutor (Deputy Chair)

Note: The agenda and minutes will be circulated to all Exam Board Chairs. but each department has nominated one representative who will attend meetings. 

For 2015/16 the nominated representatives are:

BASc Prof Steve Price (Rep); Mr Carl Gombrich (Deputy)
CMII Dr Lee Grieveson
English Prof Rene Weis (Rep); Prof Greg Dart (Deputy)
ESPS Prof Philippe Marliere (Rep); Dr A Greene (Deputy)
Greek and Latin
Dr Nick Gonis
Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Prof Willem Smelik
Information Studies
Dr Antonis Bikakis (Rep); Dr Samantha Rayner (Deputy)
Philosophy TBA
SELCS Mr Tony McNeill; Prof Mairéad Hanrahan
Slade TBA
Anthropology Dr Sahra Gibbon (Rep); Dr Susanne Kuechler (Deputy)
Archaeology Dr Dafydd Griffiths (Rep); Dr Andrew Garrard (Deputy)
Economics Prof Martin Cripps (Rep); Dr Liam Graham (Deputy)
Geography Dr Viv Jones
History Dr Michael Collins (Rep); Dr Alex Goodall (Deputy)
History of Art
Mr Charles Ford
Institute of the Americas
Prof Maxine Molyneux
Political Science
Dr Meg Russell
SSEES Prof Anne White (Rep); Dr Sean Hanley (Deputy)
CALT Dr Jason Davies
Centre for Languages and International Education Dr Christine Hoffmann

Reporting Line: UCL Quality Review Sub-Committee

Lead Contact: [Vacant], Faculty Support Officer

2014/15

Joint Faculty Teaching Committee

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

All meetings start at 3:00pm

  • 27 October 2015
  • 15 December 2015
  • 23 February 2016
  • 24 May 2016
Terms of Reference


Terms of reference for Faculty Teaching Committees are set out in the Academic Manual.

Membership
Ex Officio

Faculty Deans - AH and SHS
Vice Deans (Planning and Education) - AH and SHS
Joint Faculty Tutor (Chair)
Deputy Faculty Tutor (Deputy Chair)
Faculty Graduate Tutors - AH and SHS

Departmental Representatives

BASc

Mr Carl Gombrich (Rep)

Dr Graham Woodgate (Deputy)

English Dr Hugh Stevens
ESPS Dr Kristin Bakke (Rep); Prof Philippe Marliere (Deputy)
Greek and Latin

Dr Jennny Bryan (Rep)

Prof Phiroze Vasunia (Deputy)

Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Prof Neill Lochery
Information Studies

Mr Andy Dawson (Rep)

Dr Charles Inskip (Deputy)

Philosophy Dr Luke Fenton-Glynn
SELCS Mr Tony McNeill and Prof Mairéad Hanrahan
Slade TBA
Anthropology Dr Caroline Garaway
Archaeology

Dr Karen Wright (Rep)

Dr Andrew Gardner (Deputy)

Economics

Dr Valerie Lechene (Rep)

Dr Liam Graham (Deputy)

Geography Dr Julian Thompson
History Dr Angus Gowland (Rep); Ms Marlene Cox (Deputy)
History of Art
Dr Maria Loh
Institute of the Americas
Dr Par Engstrom
Political Science
Dr Christine Reh
SSEES

Prof Anne White (Rep)

Dr Randolph Bruno (Deputy)

Centre for the Advancement of Learning and Teaching (CALT) Dr Nick Grindle and Dr Alex Standen
Centre for Languages and International Education (CLIE)
Dr Christine Hoffmann
Centre for Multidisciplinary & Intercultural Inquiry (CMII)
Dr Stephanie Bird
Office for International Affairs
Ms Helen Murray
Student Representatives (UG)

TBA

Student Representatives (PGT)
TBA

Reporting Lines: Academic Committee & Education Committee

Lead Contact: [Vacant], Faculty Support Officer

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

Joint Faculty Library Committee

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

All meetings start at 4:00pm

  • 19 November 2015
  • 25 February 2016
  • 19 May 2016 

Membership

BASc Miss Sara Wingate Gray
English Prof Richard North
ESPS
Dr M Kuldkepp
Greek and Latin
Dr Dimitra Kokkini
Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Prof Michael Berkowitz
Information Studies
Prof Vanda Broughton
Philosophy Dr Fiona Leigh
SELCS
Dr Jeff Bowersox
Slade TBA
SSEES
TBA
Anthropology Dr Victor Buchli
Archaeology Prof Jeremy Tanner
Economics Prof Antonio Guarino
Geography Mr Nick Mann
History Dr Adam Smith
History of Art
Dr Bob Mills
Institute of the Americas
Dr Althea Legal-Miller
Political Science
TBA
Senate House Library
Ms Jordan Landes
Special Collections
Dr Tabitha Tuckett
Subject Librarians

Ms Shauna Barrett
Ms Sarah Burn
Mrs Jes Cooban
Ms Vanessa Freedman
Ms Gill Furlong
Miss Giulia Garoli
Miss June Hedges

Ms Janet Horslen
Mr Kieron Jones
Mr Robert Kirby
Ms Liz Lawes
Dr Katie Meheux
Ms Lesley Pitman

Reporting Line: UCL Library Committee

Lead Contact: [Vacant], Faculty Support Officer

2014/15

SLASH Research Board

2014/15

Schedule of Meetings

All meetings commence at 3:00pm and will be held in the Keeton Room, Faculty of Laws

Membership
Ex Officio

Dean of Arts and Humanities
Dean of Social and Historical Sciences
Vice Deans (Research): Laws, Arts & Humanities and Social & Historical Sciences

Departmental Representatives

English Prof Peter Swaab
Greek and Latin
Prof Gesine Manuwald
Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Prof Sacha Stern
Information Studies
Prof Elizabeth Shepherd
Philosophy
Prof Lucy O'Brien
SELCS
Prof Dilwyn Knox and Prof Andy Leak
Slade
Prof Susan Collins; Dr Joy Sleeman (Deputy)
Anthropology
Dr Michael Stewart
Archaeology
Prof Andrew Reynolds
Economics
Prof Stephen Smith
Geography
Prof Neil Rose
History
Prof Hans Van Wees
History of Art
Prof Tamar Garb
Institute of the Americas
Dr Paulo Drinot
Public Engagement Unit
Ms Laura Cream
Political Science
Prof Cécile Laborde (T1); Prof Albert Weale (T2 & 3)
CMII Dr Stephanie Bird
SSEES Prof Alena Ledeneva and Prof Zoran Milutinovic
SLASH (Research)
Dr Henriette Bruun and Dr Jacob Leveridge
SLASH (Finance)
Mr Andrew Brown; Ms Emily Bushby
REF Mr Adam Cresswell
VP: Research Office
Ms Fatima Raja

Reporting Line: TBA

Lead Contact: Ms Dania Herrera, Executive Officer to the Deans

2013/14

Joint FIGS/Research Students Committee

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

All meetings start at 4:00pm

  • 13 October 2015
  • 26 January 2016
  • 10 May 2016
Terms of Reference


Terms of reference for the Joint Faculty Institute of Graduate Studies (FIGS)/Research Students Committee.

Membership
Ex Officio

Dean of Social and Historical Sciences
Dean of Arts and Humanities
Vice Deans (Interdisciplinarity)
Joint Faculty Tutor and/or Deputy Joint Faculty Tutor
Faculty Graduate Tutor - Arts and Humanities (Co-Chair)
Faculty Graduate Tutor - Social and Historical Sciences (Co-Chair)

Departmental Representatives

CMII
Dr Lee Grieveson (TBC)
Mrs Patrizia Oliver
 English

Prof Alison Shell

Mr James Phillips (TBC)

Greek and Latin

Dr Stephen Colvin (Terms 1 & 3)

Prof Miriam Leonard (Term 2)

Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Dr Francois Guesnet
Information Studies
Mr Andy Dawson; Dr Andrew Flinn
Philosophy

Dr Fiona Leigh; Prof Sebastian Gardner

Mr Richard Edwards

SELCS
Prof Mairéad Hanrahan
Slade
TBA
Anthropology
Dr Allen Abramson
Archaeology

Dr Andrew Bevan

Miss Lisa Daniel

Economics
Prof Antonio Cabrales; Dr Marcos Vera Hernandez
Geography

Dr Alan Ingram

Ms Fiona Mannion

History
Dr Eleanor Robson; Prof Julian Hoppit
History of Art
Dr Methchild Fend
Institute of the Americas
Dr Paulo Drinot
Political Science
Dr Michael Plouffe
SSEES Dr Felix Ciută
Student Academic Representatives (StARs)

TBA

Reporting Lines: Research Degrees Committee & Joint Faculty Teaching Committee

Lead Contact: [Vacant], Faculty Support Officer

2014/15

SLASH Estates Board

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings







Membership
Dean, Arts and Humanities
Dean, Social and Historical Sciences
Dean, Faculty of Laws
Director of SSEES
Deputy Director of Estates
SLASH Estates Strategy Manager
SLASH Finance Director
SLASH Capital Projects Team Leader

Reporting Line: Capital Projects Sub Committee

Lead Contact: Ms Dania Herrera, Executive Officer to the Deans

Arts and Humanities Heads of Department

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

Academic Group:

Extended group:


Membership
Dean, Arts and Humanities
Prof Jonathan Wolff
Vice Deans (Research)

Prof Tim Mathews 

Prof Melissa Terras

Vice Dean (Planning and Education) Dr Alexander Samson
Vice Dean (Interdisciplinarity) Dr Stephanie Bird
School Finance Director Ms Emily Bushby
Head of School Finance
Mr Ian Davis
Joint Faculty Tutor Dr Arne Hofmann
Deputy Joint Faculty Tutor Dr Helen Matthews
Director, CELL
Prof Lisa Jardine
School Senior HR Consultant
Mr Bob Carey
School Research Facilitator
Dr Henriette Bruun
BASc Mr Carl Gombrich
CenTraS
Dr Jorge Diaz-Cintas
English
Prof Mark Ford
ESPS
Prof Mark Hewitson
Greek & Latin
Prof Gesine Manuwald
Hebrew & Jewish Studies
Prof Sacha Stern
Information Studies
Dr Rob Miller
Philosophy
Prof Jose Zalabardo
SELCS/CMII Dr Stephanie Bird
Slade Prof Susan Collins
SSEES Prof Jan Kubik

Reporting Line: Action points to the Deans

Lead Contact: Ms Dania Herrera, Executive Officer to the Deans

SHS Heads of Department

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

Membership
Dean, Social and Historical Sciences
Prof Mary Fulbrook
Vice Dean (Research)
Prof Anson Mackay
Vice Dean (Planning and Education) Dr Haidy Geismar
Vice Dean (Interdisciplinarity) Prof Andrew Barry
Anthropology Prof Susanne Kuechler
Archaeology
Prof Sue Hamilton
Economics
Prof Orazio Attanasio
Geography
Prof Jon French
History
Prof Jason Peacey
History of Art
Prof Frederic Schwartz
Institute of the Americas
Prof Jonathan Bell
Political Science
Prof David Coen
SSEES Prof Jan Kubik

Reporting Line: Action points to the Deans

Lead Contact: Ms Dania Herrera, Executive Officer to the Deans

Finance and Operations

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

  • Arts and Humanities: Fortnightly from 2 September 2015 to 20 July 2016
  • Social and Historical Sciences: Fortnightly from 9 September 2015 to 27 July 2016
Membership
Faculty Dean
School Finance Director
Head of School Finance
Faculty Manager
Faculty Tutor
Deputy Faculty Tutor
Faculty Communications and Marketing Manager
SLASH HR Consultant

Reporting Line: Action points to the Deans

Lead Contact: Ms Cathy Brown, Joint Faculty Manager

Faculty Board

2015/16

Schedule of Meetings

  • Arts and Humanities: Autumn 2015 and/or Summer 2016 - Date(s) TBA
  • Social and Historical Sciences: Summer 2016 - Date TBA
Membership

Meetings are chaired by the Faculty Deans. All academic and administrative colleagues are invited to attend.


Reporting Line: Action points to the Deans

Lead Contact: Ms Dania Herrera, Executive Officer

Bursaries Panel

Members of this Panel will be called on as needed to assist in shortlisting candidates for bursaries and scholarships which are awarded or nominated on a Faculty basis (e.g. Jackson Lewis and Faculty Undergraduate Excellence Scholarships). 

BASc Amanda Cater
English Dr Matthew Beaumont
Greek and Latin Peter Agocs
Hebrew and Jewish Prof Sacha Stern
Information Studies Nick Canty
Philosophy Han Van Wietmarschen
SELCS Dr Erin Goeres
Slade Melanie Counsell
Anthropology Dr Allen Abramson
Archaeology Prof Andrew Reynolds
Economics Prof Martin Cripps
Geography Dr Julian Thompson
History Dr Sophie Page
Institute of the Americas Jonathan Bell
Political Science Dr Rod Abouharb
CMII Dr Stephanie Bird